1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Many Germans drink beer."

"Many Germans drink beer."

Translation:Multaj germanoj trinkas bieron.

June 1, 2015

25 Comments


lancebretthall

Ĉu "drinkas" ankaŭ pravas, ĉar biero estas alkohola?


Luko.

Laŭ mi ĝi devus esti akceptita, kvankam "drinki" signifas "trinki tro da alkoholo", mi kredas. Se vi trinkas iom da bieron, vi ne drinkas.


lancebretthall

Dankon! Mi komprenas pli bone!


salivanto

Two things:

First, pravi means to have an opinion that corresponds to the truth - and so is applied to people. It can't be used here.

Second, it's a common misunderstanding that "drinki" means "to drink alcohol." In fact, "drinki" means "to drink alcohol to excess." It's almost always used WITHOUT an object - as in English:

  • My husband drinks.
  • I am concerned about his drinking.

Luko's response is incorrect.


squelettus

So is multaj used because you can count the exact number of Germans? Like would you say "multaj germanoj" but "multe akvo"?


lancebretthall

It's not necessarily the exact number, but that's the idea. In English, we use two words for "many" (a large number) and "much" (a large amount), but in Esperanto, it's the same word, used as an adjective and an adverb. "Multaj germanoj" = many Germans; "multe da akvo" = much [of] water.


liu-yue-si-ri

Thank you, Lance! Your relating of "multa" to "many (countable)", and "multe" to "much (uncountable)" really connected the dots in my head.

Dankon!


mastersword83

I'm not sure exactly why Multe can be used here in certain contexts, but Multaj is for nouns, multe is an adverb.


PerlaFlora1

I agree. Multe, whether translated as "a lot of", "many", or "much", implies more than one of any of the things that it is related to. I kind of don't get the possessive pronoun agreement either. Why should it be "siaj gepatroj"? If there was more than one "her" involved, it would be iliaj (their/s), which is also a bit redundant as their/s is already assumed to be plural. I thought Esperanto was engineered for simplification of communication. This type of agreement causes more confusion.


zerozeroone

Because the adjective (her) agrees with the noun (parents) it modifies.

ŝia pomo — Only one apple is hers. We use the singular ŝia.
ŝiaj pomoj — More than one apple is hers. Even though there is a singular owner, we still use the plural ŝiaj.

ilia pomo — Only one apple. Even with multiple owners we still use the singular ilia.
iliaj pomoj — More than one apple. We use iliaj.


StephieRice

Siaj has a particular usage and meaning.

Iliaj gepatroj venos morgaŭ.

Ili diris al mi ke siaj gepatroj venos morgaŭ.

These are two correct snippets. The second one lets us know that the geptraj belong to the group which told us.

In this sentence: ili diris al mi ke iliaj gepatroj venos morgaŭ.

The gepatroj are not the gepatroj of the group that was telling us this fact, but rather of a different group which they were referring to.


Xavierkiller22

Not all drink beer, it's just the Bavarians. The rest mainly drink beer or Vodka at special occasions.


liu-yue-si-ri

In the same way that I like to think of all Americans as being Texans (with cowboy hats, guns, and trucks), I also like to think of all Germans as Bavarians. :)


4.leaf.clover

Haha! A lot of you can speak Esperanto more fluently, and people as me don't understand! XD Sorry for my English, is not my mother language.


Andrew.Hull

Ĉu estas multaj ursoj en Germanio?


Oromolearner

Cu ne "Multaj da Germanoj trinkas bieron"


dddiehn

In the audio that was played for me for "bieron", the stress was on the "i" instead of the "e". That's incorrect, cxu ne? Or am I misunderstanding something?


dddiehn

Thank you for your response. After re-reading my question, I am realizing that I was not clear. I am mainly just looking for clarity in the rules of where to put stress in words in Esperanto.

From what I have read, the stress should be applied to the second to last vowel in each word. Is that statement correct? If not, how do I determine which vowel receives stress? Maybe certain regional accents influence this aspect of pronunciation?

Since I am a beginner, it is possible that I am just mishearing the audio, but I want to ensure that I understand how things should be pronounced. If I do not understand the rules, I could be practicing incorrectly. Poor practice leads to poor habits. As long as I understand how I should be pronouncing words, the quality of the audio doesn't matter to me. Without understanding the rules, the audio is the only example I have for pronunciation. From my understanding, the audio conflicts with the rules. There are three possibilities that I can think of: I don't understand the rules, I am not hearing the audio correctly, or the audio is wrong.

Thanks in advance


dddiehn

Perfect, thank you very much. I didn't realize that Duolingo had a dictionary like that.


salivanto

Yes, you can often click on the blue words at the top of the sentence threads to get to it. For whatever reason it's not working in this thread right now.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.