"Many Germans drink beer."

Translation:Multaj germanoj trinkas bieron.

June 1, 2015

17 Comments


lancebretthall

Ĉu "drinkas" ankaŭ pravas, ĉar biero estas alkohola?

June 1, 2015

Luko.

Laŭ mi ĝi devus esti akceptita, kvankam "drinki" signifas "trinki tro da alkoholo", mi kredas. Se vi trinkas iom da bieron, vi ne drinkas.

June 1, 2015

lancebretthall

Dankon! Mi komprenas pli bone!

June 1, 2015

CharmingTiger

February 21, 2016

squelettus

So is multaj used because you can count the exact number of Germans? Like would you say "multaj germanoj" but "multe akvo"?

August 9, 2015

lancebretthall

It's not necessarily the exact number, but that's the idea. In English, we use two words for "many" (a large number) and "much" (a large amount), but in Esperanto, it's the same word, used as an adjective and an adverb. "Multaj germanoj" = many Germans; "multe da akvo" = much [of] water.

August 11, 2015

squelettus

Thank you!

August 11, 2015

mastersword83

I'm not sure exactly why Multe can be used here in certain contexts, but Multaj is for nouns, multe is an adverb.

August 20, 2015

PerlaFlora1

I agree. Multe, whether translated as "a lot of", "many", or "much", implies more than one of any of the things that it is related to. I kind of don't get the possessive pronoun agreement either. Why should it be "siaj gepatroj"? If there was more than one "her" involved, it would be iliaj (their/s), which is also a bit redundant as their/s is already assumed to be plural. I thought Esperanto was engineered for simplification of communication. This type of agreement causes more confusion.

November 14, 2015

zerozeroone

Because the adjective (her) agrees with the noun (parents) it modifies.

ŝia pomo — Only one apple is hers. We use the singular ŝia.
ŝiaj pomoj — More than one apple is hers. Even though there is a singular owner, we still use the plural ŝiaj.

ilia pomo — Only one apple. Even with multiple owners we still use the singular ilia.
iliaj pomoj — More than one apple. We use iliaj.

March 12, 2016

StephieRice

Siaj has a particular usage and meaning.

Iliaj gepatroj venos morgaŭ.

Ili diris al mi ke siaj gepatroj venos morgaŭ.

These are two correct snippets. The second one lets us know that the geptraj belong to the group which told us.

In this sentence: ili diris al mi ke iliaj gepatroj venos morgaŭ.

The gepatroj are not the gepatroj of the group that was telling us this fact, but rather of a different group which they were referring to.

August 12, 2017

4.leaf.clover

Haha! A lot of you can speak Esperanto more fluently, and people as me don't understand! XD Sorry for my English, is not my mother language.

October 1, 2015

Akituln

I don't see why bierjo needs the - n, as I don't think anyone could think the beer would drink Germans

October 28, 2015

lancebretthall

The context makes it clear in this case, sure. But the object of a sentence in -n is a grammar rule, and not optional. In English, we use word order to express subject/object. It's a little like saying "The beer drink the Germans." After thinking about it, someone would probably understand what you mean, but it's not correct.

October 29, 2015

Bedik1

Czechs too

May 27, 2017

Xavierkiller22

Not all drink beer, it's just the Bavarians. The rest mainly drink beer or Vodka at special occasions.

June 9, 2017

Oromolearner

Cu ne "Multaj da Germanoj trinkas bieron"

August 9, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.