1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne estas viro."

"Mi ne estas viro."

Translation:I am not a man.

June 1, 2015

22 Comments


sqdcn

but the narrator is a man


XamLeumas

That's what they want you to think..............


elvonult

So, the negative's just put "ne" before the verb?


elvonult

Thanks, just like french but way more simple. I love this language!


TheDuoWizard

Did you just assume my gender?


Jovan1982

Then who are you. ;-)


TobyBartels

I am a free number!


Willowfae

Why is there not an 'a'?


Migaylas

It's a month-old question so maybe you figured it out already, but they explain it in the Tips & Notes section!

"The definite article ("the" in English) is la in Esperanto. For example: la viro = the man.

Indefinite articles ("a" and "an" in English) are not used in Esperanto. For example: viro = a man."


StephenBellini13

how to pronounce the "R" in Esperanto? Is it like the "R" in English, or French, or in Spanish, or the trill "R" in Spanish?


Oxartum

It's like in Italian, or the Spanish single «r». But French and English speakers with a strong accent might pronounce it closer to their version of «r».


kuchipatchi

mi ne estas viro mi estas transgenera virino


Zed821543

Is it supposed to be "I am not a man."? Shows it as the right answer but marks me wrong when I enter it.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I've only just started this course but Esperanto is sounding quite Spanish so far.


Tegbir3

Guys plz help me with the uses of 'estas'


Shade131590

I think it's just the auxiliary verb "to be" in the present form. Havent gotten to different tenses yet to know, but so far it's "am, is, are" (i think it applies to plural nouns too, judging by its predominantly simplified inflections). I think.


NickeL9740

It sounded like viero to me. Is that my personal mistake?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.