Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi ne estas viro."

Translation:I am not a man.

3 years ago

22 Comments


sqdcn

but the narrator is a man

3 years ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

That's what they want you to think..............

1 year ago

MalcolmSepulchre

Mi estas Eowyn.

2 years ago

Tengo_una_alma

kills Nazgul lord

2 years ago

elvonult
elvonult

So, the negative's just put "ne" before the verb?

3 years ago

vikungen

Indeed.

3 years ago

elvonult
elvonult

Thanks, just like french but way more simple. I love this language!

3 years ago

TheDuoWizard
TheDuoWizard

Did you just assume my gender?

2 years ago

Jovan1982

Then who are you. ;-)

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I am a free number!

3 years ago

andybeals

I'm a person.

3 months ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Why is there not an 'a'?

3 years ago

Migaylas
Migaylas

It's a month-old question so maybe you figured it out already, but they explain it in the Tips & Notes section!

"The definite article ("the" in English) is la in Esperanto. For example: la viro = the man.

Indefinite articles ("a" and "an" in English) are not used in Esperanto. For example: viro = a man."

3 years ago

el_gatto

Mi estas!

3 years ago

Mark01215895

La Mastro de l' Ringoj

7 months ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

Eowyn

1 year ago

Zed821543
Zed821543

Is it supposed to be "I am not a man."? Shows it as the right answer but marks me wrong when I enter it.

1 year ago

KTKee-EnglishEng
KTKee-EnglishEng

I've only just started this course but Esperanto is sounding quite Spanish so far.

7 months ago

Tegbir3

Guys plz help me with the uses of 'estas'

3 months ago

Shade131590

I think it's just the auxiliary verb "to be" in the present form. Havent gotten to different tenses yet to know, but so far it's "am, is, are" (i think it applies to plural nouns too, judging by its predominantly simplified inflections). I think.

2 months ago

StephenBellini13

how to pronounce the "R" in Esperanto? Is it like the "R" in English, or French, or in Spanish, or the trill "R" in Spanish?

2 months ago

LanaLe3

Just like R in "pronounce" :)

1 month ago