"Mi ne estas viro."

Translation:I am not a man.

June 1, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top thread

sqdcn

but the narrator is a man

June 27, 2015

XamLeumas

That's what they want you to think..............

May 4, 2017

MalcolmZed

Mi estas Eowyn.

March 21, 2016

thonkthonk

kills Nazgul lord

September 12, 2016

elvonult

So, the negative's just put "ne" before the verb?

June 1, 2015

vikungen

Indeed.

June 1, 2015

elvonult

Thanks, just like french but way more simple. I love this language!

June 1, 2015

TheDuoWizard

Did you just assume my gender?

September 14, 2016

Jovan1982

Then who are you. ;-)

June 29, 2015

TobyBartels

I am a free number!

June 28, 2015

andybeals

I'm a person.

June 24, 2018

Willowfae

Why is there not an 'a'?

August 6, 2015

Migaylas

It's a month-old question so maybe you figured it out already, but they explain it in the Tips & Notes section!

"The definite article ("the" in English) is la in Esperanto. For example: la viro = the man.

Indefinite articles ("a" and "an" in English) are not used in Esperanto. For example: viro = a man."

September 16, 2015

XamLeumas

Eowyn

May 4, 2017

el_gatto

Mi estas!

August 13, 2015

StephenBellini13

how to pronounce the "R" in Esperanto? Is it like the "R" in English, or French, or in Spanish, or the trill "R" in Spanish?

July 12, 2018

kuchipatchi

mi ne estas viro mi estas transgenera virino

April 9, 2019

Zed821543

Is it supposed to be "I am not a man."? Shows it as the right answer but marks me wrong when I enter it.

August 24, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

I've only just started this course but Esperanto is sounding quite Spanish so far.

March 7, 2018

Tegbir3

Guys plz help me with the uses of 'estas'

June 18, 2018

Shade131590

I think it's just the auxiliary verb "to be" in the present form. Havent gotten to different tenses yet to know, but so far it's "am, is, are" (i think it applies to plural nouns too, judging by its predominantly simplified inflections). I think.

July 30, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.