"En bygd"

Translation:A village

June 1, 2015

41 Comments


AureliaUK

In modern English as the -by ending in place names such as Danby (village of the Danes), Appleby, Battersby, Thirlby etc.

Also in "bye-laws", ie local or community laws.


cezarribeiro

Ohh Mann.. ich liebe norsk!!! Wie kann man nicht?? X) so interessant - absolut, eine wunderschöne Sprache - wie dansk(Dänisch) auch ist!!!


cj6046

Ich liebe auch die viele Kognaten zwischen Deutsch und Norwegisch!


CHarrell13

Given that the feminine is common for the definite form, is "ei bygd" at all common, or is it technically allowed but never actually used?


Deliciae
Mod

In writing, "en bygd" is almost twice as common as "ei bygd", but I wouldn't be surprised if the roles were reversed in speech.


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!


bemzsolt

What is the difference between bygd and landsby?


Deliciae
Mod

Contemporary Norwegian villages are called "bygder".

Villages in fairy tales are always called "landsbyer".
Pre-industrial villages are almost exclusively referred to as "landsbyer".
Foreign villages are usually referred to as "landsbyer".

"Landsby" has a certain quaintness to it.

"Bygd" can also be used to refer to the countryside, but then usually in compounds or prepositional phrases: "bygde-Norge", "på (lands)bygda".


cezarribeiro

Deliciae, thank you very very much! Truly, i sincerely thank you for all the help! I'm, of course, saying this because now ive read dozens of your comments and all of them are not only simply helpful for the topics referred thereof but also really insightful - culturewise!

I sincerely love this language now and really appreciate all the knowledge and insight i can acquire - and youve given quite a few already worthy the effort for me to write this thanking-cooment! : )

Keep up the good work! Tusen takk! : D


Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig, Cezar, and thank you for your kind words!

I'll let you in on a little secret... I'm not particularly fond of grammar, so these kind of questions are a pleasant break for me. ;)


cezarribeiro

If you allow me - I'd like to have he honour of being norsk by saying myself: bare hyggelig! X)

Vær så snill, it was min pleasure! X) I really meant it! You deserve it, Deliciae, og your comment was sincerely an honour! Mange takk, it's what makes it all truly worthy living in this world finding goodness and kindness in peoples hearts - and I found some inside yours and Luke's and inside a couple more here in the comment/discussion sections under the prompt sentences - and it makes me even more happy to come and study and the motivation to keep up and go into the discussions and read to find perhaps the answer to some doubt i may have but also, truly, to find you guys here!!! : )


cezarribeiro

Ohh, and about the secret : D - completely understand you - I do love to know how and when to say things properly - I value, truly, the most the formal and passive/indirect speech, which, all cosidered, requires a considerable amount of grammar awereness - nevertheless, being honest, i do love the nuances from within the culture which are embedded in each language, for that fascinates me! X)


RaulStt

In Danish one would use landsby. When referring to foreign countries... especially Norway, one would use bygd. Quite funny :D


Deliciae
Mod

That's interesting!


RaulStt

small addition... the danish wiki says that the word bygd is also used for Greenland and Faroe Islands :)


cezarribeiro

Oh, takk! It is interesting, as Deliciae said too! : )


duolingoHepCat

There's a saying in American English -- "It takes a village..." -- which basically means that some things like properly raising a child require somewhat of a cooperative effort from everyone. Is there such a saying in Norwegian with "en bygd?"


Andrs240472

I'm going to guess no. But you can just make it up if it doesn't sound too weird. I've been translating some of my sayings from Spanish since I moved to the states and it works fine and everyone remembers what i say cause they think it's funny


MitchPollo

Is it actually pronounced the way the robot voice suggests - [bygd]?


PapaSmurf88

What is a been building? Is this just like "they have been building" or something?


Gidget84

they have built = "De har bygd." so it can be verb or noun depending on the context


Tilde15755

They have built = de har bygd A village = ei/en bygd


heyseymeyhey

it sounds like innbygd


alek_d
Mod

Sounds fine to me.


BuscemiCake

So "bygder" can't refer to a town? It's specifically a small village?


alek_d
Mod

A "bygd" is something that does not have the status of a town or a city. In Norway rural settlements are pretty spread out, there are no streets, just roads.


Aaditya865449

I'm having a doubt. Google translate is translating "bygd" as "build".

Edit:-- "En bygd" is getting translated as "A village".

Please elaborate on the above two differing results.


Gidget84

The first result is the verb form. The second result is the noun form.


Caroline-G.

How do you use "bygd"?


pilks7

Sounds Swedish


friswing

Well, Norweigan and Swedish is closely related, some words are the same, others sound the same but has different meanings. 'Bygd' in Swedish is not a village, but a countryside


Gabicenka

How about tettsted and its use?


Deliciae
Mod

"Et tettsted" is defined as a village, town or city with a population of over 200 where the buildings aren't spread out with too much room between them (like farms may be).

Some may further define them as having some sort of industrial component or a defined city centre, meaning that a farming village wouldn't make the cut even if the farms were placed closely together (the houses, anyway), while a mining village which was similarly structured may.


mprdo

Linn, I believe you just described a "hamlet" in English. 24May17


Deliciae
Mod

On the lower population end of the spectrum, yes, the problem is that there's no upper population limit. Oslo counts as a "tettsted" by definition.

According to SSB, 81% of Norway's population live in "tettsteder".


MarenSkjre

I though that "village" meant "landsby"


Tilde15755

landsby and bygd are almost the same but en bygd is bigger and newer...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started