1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni loĝas tie ĉi."

"Ni loĝas tie ĉi."

Translation:We live here.

June 1, 2015

29 Comments


mattjking

Interesting that tie chi means right here. How would you say, "I practice Tai Chi right here? would you say... Tai Chi tie ci?" That would be comical.


FredCapp

You have just discovered the vast, mostly unexplored territory of Esperanto wordplay. Remember, Ĉi tien estas drakoj.


ozymandium

Is this both "here" and "there" be dragons?


kpogue

Cxi indicates "here" as opposed to "there."


orthohawk

Actually, I think Tai Chi is Tajgxigxuano in Esperanto (at least that's what's used in a book title available thru Esperanto-USA.) Also, as I've reported to Duolingo, apparently Zamenhof suggested putting the cxi in front of the correlative to preserve the stress pattern.


salivanto

I like the spoonerism "I drink chai tea while I do Tai Chi."


Toasterbot959

Can someone explain why Cxi is needed?


Xneb

From the notes for this lesson:
"ĈI

The word ĉi expresses closeness or proximity and is used with the ti-words, either before or after them." And then in the table it says "tie = there" and "tie ĉi / ĉi tie = here


LingvaLupo

Notes for the lesson? Where are the lesson notes? I've seen a few comments refer to them, but have never seen any actual notes nor anything on the screen that looked as though it would bring up any notes. Are they, perhaps, available through something other than the Android app I am using? When I go into a lesson, it just starts right in with exercises.


sirhalos

Yes you need to use the website directly to see the notes. The notes are shown at the beginning of each topic at the bottom. I would strongly suggest only using the android app for reviews currently. The website is a lot more difficult and you learn a lot more from being forced to type out your sentences instead of picking from a list.


LingvaLupo

Only some of the sentences use the lists. Many - for English and Esperanto entry - are typed. Thanks for letting me know about the notes.


AndrewMakkink

When i use the website on my linnix note book there are usefull notes, but on my android device there are unfortunately not there, which is a pitty. With out them youbare basically parrot learning


mastersword83

Both tie cxi and cxi tie would work, right? Cxi tie (IMO) sounds a lot more natural


orthohawk

Yes, both are acceptable. Zamenhof, however, suggested cxi tie in order to preserve the stress pattern.


LazyEinstein

Ĉu tie sounds better. Glad it is also accepted.


adromu

"We live just here" ??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is no "just" in the question. It is "We live here." Without "ĉi", "tie" would mean "there", "ĉi tie" or "tie ĉi" means "here".


Owen5076

Couldn't I say "Ni logxas tie"


Owen5076

Or does cxi used to change there to here?


Orabela12321

Yes, cxi is used to change from there to here. look here for details: http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/


David_Godwin7

I'm curious whether people learning Esperanto from languages other than English have preferences concerning the use of "ĉi tie" versus "tie ĉi" ... or vice versa.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.