1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni loĝas tie ĉi."

"Ni loĝas tie ĉi."

Translation:We live here.

June 1, 2015

27 Comments


mattjking

Interesting that tie chi means right here. How would you say, "I practice Tai Chi right here? would you say... Tai Chi tie ci?" That would be comical.

June 1, 2015

FredCapp

You have just discovered the vast, mostly unexplored territory of Esperanto wordplay. Remember, Ĉi tien estas drakoj.

June 2, 2015

ozymandium

Is this both "here" and "there" be dragons?

March 4, 2018

kpogue

Cxi indicates "here" as opposed to "there."

March 8, 2018

orthohawk

Actually, I think Tai Chi is Tajgxigxuano in Esperanto (at least that's what's used in a book title available thru Esperanto-USA.) Also, as I've reported to Duolingo, apparently Zamenhof suggested putting the cxi in front of the correlative to preserve the stress pattern.

June 6, 2015

salivanto

I like the spoonerism "I drink chai tea while I do Tai Chi."

February 15, 2019

Toasterbot959

Can someone explain why Cxi is needed?

June 4, 2015

Xneb

From the notes for this lesson:
"ĈI

The word ĉi expresses closeness or proximity and is used with the ti-words, either before or after them." And then in the table it says "tie = there" and "tie ĉi / ĉi tie = here

June 4, 2015

LingvaLupo

Notes for the lesson? Where are the lesson notes? I've seen a few comments refer to them, but have never seen any actual notes nor anything on the screen that looked as though it would bring up any notes. Are they, perhaps, available through something other than the Android app I am using? When I go into a lesson, it just starts right in with exercises.

September 14, 2015

sirhalos

Yes you need to use the website directly to see the notes. The notes are shown at the beginning of each topic at the bottom. I would strongly suggest only using the android app for reviews currently. The website is a lot more difficult and you learn a lot more from being forced to type out your sentences instead of picking from a list.

September 14, 2015

LingvaLupo

Only some of the sentences use the lists. Many - for English and Esperanto entry - are typed. Thanks for letting me know about the notes.

September 14, 2015

AndrewMakkink

When i use the website on my linnix note book there are usefull notes, but on my android device there are unfortunately not there, which is a pitty. With out them youbare basically parrot learning

June 4, 2016

mastersword83

Both tie cxi and cxi tie would work, right? Cxi tie (IMO) sounds a lot more natural

June 8, 2015

orthohawk

Yes, both are acceptable. Zamenhof, however, suggested cxi tie in order to preserve the stress pattern.

June 8, 2015

adromu

"We live just here" ??

June 7, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There is no "just" in the question. It is "We live here." Without "ĉi", "tie" would mean "there", "ĉi tie" or "tie ĉi" means "here".

October 31, 2015

Owen5076

Couldn't I say "Ni logxas tie"

April 24, 2017

Owen5076

Or does cxi used to change there to here?

April 24, 2017

Owen5076

*is

April 24, 2017

Orabela12321

Yes, cxi is used to change from there to here. look here for details: http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/

August 6, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.