1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The dog runs to the gate."

"The dog runs to the gate."

Translation:O cachorro corre para o portão.

September 30, 2013

25 Comments


Paulenrique

Yes, you can say "ao portão" (you have to link "a+o")


Mandy793307

Lol do you read minds?


yasirismor

Is this correct? "O cachorro corre pelo portão."


ZuMako8_Momo

No. That would mean "The dog runs through the gate."


gpriddy

Can I say: "O cachorro corre até o portão"


samir.i.am

It is not incorrect, but it is not how a Brazilian would speak. "Para" is a wiser choice.


Heidijan

Diz-se cão no Brasil tambèm? Pensei que fosse sò cachorro.


mknaomi

The clue translates gate as both porta and portao.


ZuMako8_Momo

«o portão» always means "the gate," where «a porta» is more often used for "the door." Another word for "gate" is «a cancela», similar to the Italian «il cancello».


paulconsul

Why can't I say "a o portão" or "ao portão" instead of "para o portão"?


ZuMako8_Momo

«a o portão» wouldn't work because the preposition and the article must be contracted, but «ao portão» would, just a Paulenrique mentions at the top of this thread.


Gardenhoser

Are both of the double r's in this sentence pronounced as h's?


Paulenrique

Exactly! Always!


josuekeyboard

is it possible " o cao corre á porta" -----


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be "The dog runs at the door," which sounds strange in English and Portuguese. (Also, remember «porta» = "door" and «portão» = "gate.") You can say, though, «O cão corre até ao portão.». :)


josuekeyboard

obrigado ZuMako8_Momo


ZuMako8_Momo

Also, it would be «à», com acento grave, como é uma contração.


prestonam

Why can't you say a porta?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because «porta» is a "door," which are not connected to fences. Gates are connected to fences, and they are called «portões».


victor645211

haha! I wrote "ao portão" once and "o portão" the next time and both were marked wrong, giving me the opposite of what I had written. So which is it??


ZuMako8_Momo

«ao portão» ou «para o portão»


w8S41

What is the difference in meaning between "corre ao portão" and "corre para o portão"?


ZuMako8_Momo

I would say that they are completely interchangeable, but I found this article here that explains that there is one tiny difference in meaning. Basically, if you use «a», it is understood that you will return in a bit, but if you use «para», there is no guarantee that you will return in a bit or at all.


Gringuinho888

"O cachorro corre para o portão" is accepted, but "a cachorra..." is not. Duolingo, you're marking correct translations as incorrect. Please correct this glitch. Thanks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.