"The dog runs to the gate."

Translation:O cachorro corre para o portão.

September 30, 2013

18 Comments


Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you can say "ao portão" (you have to link "a+o")

September 30, 2013

paulconsul

Obrigado

September 30, 2013

Mandy793307

Lol do you read minds?

January 26, 2019

yasirismor

Is this correct? "O cachorro corre pelo portão."

July 19, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

No. That would mean "The dog runs through the gate."

February 17, 2015

gpriddy

Can I say: "O cachorro corre até o portão"

July 12, 2014

samir.i.am

It is not incorrect, but it is not how a Brazilian would speak. "Para" is a wiser choice.

September 30, 2014

Heidijan

Diz-se cão no Brasil tambèm? Pensei que fosse sò cachorro.

November 30, 2014

mknaomi

The clue translates gate as both porta and portao.

June 6, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

«o portão» always means "the gate," where «a porta» is more often used for "the door." Another word for "gate" is «a cancela», similar to the Italian «il cancello».

June 6, 2016

paulconsul

Why can't I say "a o portão" or "ao portão" instead of "para o portão"?

September 30, 2013

Gardenhoser

Are both of the double r's in this sentence pronounced as h's?

May 14, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Exactly! Always!

May 14, 2014

josuekeyboard

is it possible " o cao corre á porta" -----

March 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be "The dog runs at the door," which sounds strange in English and Portuguese. (Also, remember «porta» = "door" and «portão» = "gate.") You can say, though, «O cão corre até ao portão.». :)

March 28, 2015

josuekeyboard

obrigado ZuMako8_Momo

March 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Also, it would be «à», com acento grave, como é uma contração.

March 29, 2015

victor645211

haha! I wrote "ao portão" once and "o portão" the next time and both were marked wrong, giving me the opposite of what I had written. So which is it??

August 31, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.