Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jij moet de hoeveelheid water verhogen."

Translation:You need to increase the quantity of water.

0
3 years ago

8 Comments


guzktgui
guzktgui

I'm not a native english speaker, isn't raise a synonym of increase?

You need to raise the quantity of water

2
Reply2 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

They're not quite synonyms in general. 'Raise' means to move upward, e.g. to raise something from the floor to a table. 'Increase' means to end up with more of something. In some (usually metaphorical) contexts, they have the same meaning - for instance, 'raising' or 'increasing' one's income would mean the same thing.

2
Reply2 years ago

adamskj
adamskj

It's not "metaphorical". 'Raise' means both 'increase' and 'increase the height of something'.

0
Reply5 months ago

wakata
wakata

I thought the same and still think it should be right

0
Reply2 years ago

cioboteacristian

what whould be the difference between "hoeveelheid" and "bedrag"?

0
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Bedrag is used for an amount of money hoeveelheid geld

3
Reply3 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

Would it sound natural to say "de hoeveelheid van water"?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No

0
Reply1 year ago