1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu ili tagmanĝas?"

"Ĉu ili tagmanĝas?"

Translation:Are they having lunch?

June 1, 2015

23 Comments


Blaine_Johnson

lol i literally though it said "are they lunch" before I realized tagmangxas is a verb :P


Dalingo8

Are they lunching?


MichaelSagen

Is it just me or does it sound like he's pronouncing it Ĉu li tagmanĝas?


MichelCant6120

The i is not enough pronounced, but existant.


vanof

Ne, ĉar ili estas plantoj.


lindakooper

This sentence means two things, from what I can tell. "Do they eat lunch?" and "Are they having lunch?" There is no context to tell you which meaning this is, and both meanings are accepted by Duolingo. But if I encountered this sentence "in the wild", I would not really know what the speaker was asking.


lionelster

Yes this bothers me. How do we distinguish between "do they do x" and "are they doing x" in Esperanto? Only by context? Won't bother me so much if I knew for sure; many languages including English have cases of ambiguity which rely on context, no big deal.


KnottyLinguist

It is indeed contextual, though keep in mind English is contextual all over the place.

For example, "You good?" based on the context can mean any number of things.

When reading a full paragraph, one will most likely find more clues to the context.


etotheitau1

Could I say this sentence as "Do they have lunch?" or "Do they lunch?" (verb to lunch as in potuguese almoçar) meaning to ask, for example, if a particular people or a comunity has the concept of "lunch" and if they instead just eat a lot of small snacks during the day? It's silly I know but I'm just curious because this is the way I would try to express this kind of idea... As to the "Are they eating lunch?" I would think of something as "Ĉu ili estas tagmanĝas"


Siavel

You can't use two conjugated verbs one after the othr, like you did with "Ĉu ili estas tagmanĝas?" because the second verb would need to be the infinitive form - in this case, tagmanĝi. That aside, the sentence does not work, because people cannot be a verb. If you feel the need to be completely unambiguous without context, you could use participles to clarify your sentence. "Ĉu ili estas tagmanĝanta?". This is the same way that English treats "eating" in "Are they eating lunch?" - eating is a present participle.


[deactivated user]

    Please tell me why there is no 'a'? It is question about one lunch, is it not?


RuthKC

    tagmanĝas is a verb that means are/is having lunch.


claybird121

    Like my self, you don't use "lunch" as a verb. I live in Texas, and no one uses "lunch" as a verb. It sounds bizarre to me in english. However, if i understand correctly a word ending in "as" means it's a verb in the present tense in esperanto.


tommyklochny

    There are parts of the US that use lunch as a verb. "The ladies who lunch"


fearedbliss

    Lol that's crazy that they basically made a noun "Lunch" into a verb. Originally I was like "Are they lunch?" and then I was like wait it's -as .. so "Are they lunching?" - "Are they having lunch"? Then it clicked haha.


AngeloBulf

    It's possible to turn almost any noun into a verb by changing the suffix.


Siavel

    Yup! Even in English, we verb nouns all the time. For example, people seldom say "let me search Google for that" anymore; you'll more often hear "let me Google that."


NellieMendoza

    Ĉu ne estas valida: "Do they have breakfast?" ? Dankon


RuthKC

    breakfast = matenmanĝo


lethal_gnome

    I always automatically assume cxu is "do" when I see it, so I accidentally translated this sentence to "Do they having lunch?" in my head.


Thomas62705

    Accepts lunching lol

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.