Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu ili tagmanĝas?"

Translation:Are they having lunch?

3 years ago

19 Comments


Blaine_Johnson
Blaine_Johnson

lol i literally though it said "are they lunch" before I realized tagmangxas is a verb :P

2 years ago

MichaelSagen

Is it just me or does it sound like he's pronouncing it Ĉu li tagmanĝas?

1 year ago

MichelCant6120
MichelCant6120

The i is not enough pronounced, but existant.

1 year ago

vanof
vanof

Ne, ĉar ili estas plantoj.

2 years ago

lindakooper

This sentence means two things, from what I can tell. "Do they eat lunch?" and "Are they having lunch?" There is no context to tell you which meaning this is, and both meanings are accepted by Duolingo. But if I encountered this sentence "in the wild", I would not really know what the speaker was asking.

10 months ago

lionelster
lionelster

Yes this bothers me. How do we distinguish between "do they do x" and "are they doing x" in Esperanto? Only by context? Won't bother me so much if I knew for sure; many languages including English have cases of ambiguity which rely on context, no big deal.

9 months ago

Loxiney
Loxiney

Please tell me why there is no 'a'? It is question about one lunch, is it not?

3 years ago

RuthKC
RuthKC

tagmanĝas is a verb that means are/is having lunch.

3 years ago

claybird121

Like my self, you don't use "lunch" as a verb. I live in Texas, and no one uses "lunch" as a verb. It sounds bizarre to me in english. However, if i understand correctly a word ending in "as" means it's a verb in the present tense in esperanto.

3 years ago

tommyklochny

There are parts of the US that use lunch as a verb. "The ladies who lunch"

2 years ago

RuthKC
RuthKC

exactly.

3 years ago

headache_booth

I always automatically assume cxu is "do" when I see it, so I accidentally translated this sentence to "Do they having lunch?" in my head.

2 years ago

etotheitau1

Could I say this sentence as "Do they have lunch?" or "Do they lunch?" (verb to lunch as in potuguese almoçar) meaning to ask, for example, if a particular people or a comunity has the concept of "lunch" and if they instead just eat a lot of small snacks during the day? It's silly I know but I'm just curious because this is the way I would try to express this kind of idea... As to the "Are they eating lunch?" I would think of something as "Ĉu ili estas tagmanĝas"

1 year ago

NellieMendoza
NellieMendoza

Ĉu ne estas valida: "Do they have breakfast?" ? Dankon

3 years ago

RuthKC
RuthKC

breakfast = matenmanĝo

3 years ago

NellieMendoza
NellieMendoza

Ups! Thank you!

3 years ago

fearedbliss

Lol that's crazy that they basically made a noun "Lunch" into a verb. Originally I was like "Are they lunch?" and then I was like wait it's -as .. so "Are they lunching?" - "Are they having lunch"? Then it clicked haha.

2 years ago

AngeloBulf

It's possible to turn almost any noun into a verb by changing the suffix.

2 years ago

Israelguide

I could swear he said "vi" and not "ili". Whatever....

1 year ago