Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De meisjes zien een interessante spin."

Translation:The girls see an interesting spider.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Charlotte343653

What's wrong with " the girls are seeing an interesting spider' ??

3 years ago

ELYOUMNYAb

Maybe it should be " the girls are watching an interesting spider " , but "seeing a spider" sounds to me like "dating a spider" . So "see" is better than "seeing" in this sentence.

2 years ago

Adriana81201

Why does "interessante" have an -e at the end? I thought that there wasn't one if the noun is -de and the adjective is proceeding "een".

3 years ago

ibeardsell

That rule is for het words rather than de words.

2 years ago