"Det holder!"

Translation:It is enough!

June 1, 2015

21 Comments


CrazyChao

Can this be used when you're fed up with someone's bad behavior and are demanding them to stop, or just when you're saying that an amount of something is sufficient? Or both?


thundermaggie

Can this also be used to indicate the accuracy of a prior statement (eg. "that's correct!", "you're right!")? In English, "it holds" or "it holds water" are idiomatically used to this end.


alek_d
Mod

No, not by its own, but you can use "det holder vann" to that effect.


Tardusbubulcus

Yes I have mainly heard this as a sailors term, meaning... The leak has been stopped...or...we are not taking on water.


Kabaczek666

Does it = 'Det er nok'?


mv.anacruz

I think usually when the "d" is in the middle of the word is silent.


alek_d
Mod

I combinations such as "ld" (e.g. "ild" = "fire") and "nd" the "d" (e.g. "land" = "country; land") usually functions as a doubling consonant so the it pronounced as if it was written "ll" or "nn". It is written with "d" for historical reasons, but in quite a few words (e.g. "mann", "vann") the "d" has been replaced.


cbsplinter

Wish this could be posted at the top of discussions as an FAQ or something. Have this lingot, because I've found this post more than once and it really stands out, and I encourage you to repost it.


oppikoppi

Ah now you put it like that, you do indeed see 'mand' and 'vand' in Danish.


mv.anacruz

Wow, thank you so much for the insight. Here in Trondheim I have the impression they emphasize those last n's in "land, mann, vann (...)" so that it sounds like the "ñ" sound in spanish.


alek_d
Mod

Yes, the dialects in Trøndelag have palatalization especially of the "nd", "ld", "dd" and "tt" sounds. Perhaps one the reasons we have not changed the spelling.


Ghayth90

In the combination, after an l and an n. Oh, and after r too. Fjord, Nord, hånd, hold, kald, etc....


PoiuwQ

The meaning of ,,holder,, - enough, holding, delivering - differs just with context or is there something more about it?


SteeleShadow

No, just the context


pgould3

Sounds different when I click on "det holder" than when I click on the word "holder"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.