"Det holder!"

Translation:It is enough!

June 1, 2015

23 Comments


CrazyChao

Can this be used when you're fed up with someone's bad behavior and are demanding them to stop, or just when you're saying that an amount of something is sufficient? Or both?


Kabaczek666

Does it = 'Det er nok'?


thundermaggie

Can this also be used to indicate the accuracy of a prior statement (eg. "that's correct!", "you're right!")? In English, "it holds" or "it holds water" are idiomatically used to this end.


alek_d

No, not by its own, but you can use "det holder vann" to that effect.


Ellenspeaking

Yes I have mainly heard this as a sailors term, meaning... The leak has been stopped...or...we are not taking on water.


[deactivated user]

    silent d?


mv.anacruz

    I think usually when the "d" is in the middle of the word is silent.


alek_d

    I combinations such as "ld" (e.g. "ild" = "fire") and "nd" the "d" (e.g. "land" = "country; land") usually functions as a doubling consonant so the it pronounced as if it was written "ll" or "nn". It is written with "d" for historical reasons, but in quite a few words (e.g. "mann", "vann") the "d" has been replaced.


cbsplinter

    Wish this could be posted at the top of discussions as an FAQ or something. Have this lingot, because I've found this post more than once and it really stands out, and I encourage you to repost it.


oppikoppi

    Ah now you put it like that, you do indeed see 'mand' and 'vand' in Danish.


mv.anacruz

    Wow, thank you so much for the insight. Here in Trondheim I have the impression they emphasize those last n's in "land, mann, vann (...)" so that it sounds like the "ñ" sound in spanish.


alek_d

    Yes, the dialects in Trøndelag have palatalization especially of the "nd", "ld", "dd" and "tt" sounds. Perhaps one the reasons we have not changed the spelling.


Ghayth90

    In the combination, after an l and an n. Oh, and after r too. Fjord, Nord, hånd, hold, kald, etc....


PoiuwQ

    The meaning of ,,holder,, - enough, holding, delivering - differs just with context or is there something more about it?


SteeleShadow

    No, just the context


Sej895402

    Det er nok = det holder? Are they same?


GiselleLeoncio

    What's the difference between holder and nok?


pgould3

    Sounds different when I click on "det holder" than when I click on the word "holder"

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.