"Det holder!"

Translation:It is enough!

3 years ago

19 Comments


CrazyChao
CrazyChao

Can this be used when you're fed up with someone's bad behavior and are demanding them to stop, or just when you're saying that an amount of something is sufficient? Or both?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Both.

3 years ago

CrazyChao
CrazyChao

Takk :)

3 years ago

thundermaggie

Can this also be used to indicate the accuracy of a prior statement (eg. "that's correct!", "you're right!")? In English, "it holds" or "it holds water" are idiomatically used to this end.

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

No, not by its own, but you can use "det holder vann" to that effect.

2 years ago

thundermaggie

Thanks!

2 years ago

Keith_Price

silent d?

3 years ago

vildand91

Yup.

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

I think usually when the "d" is in the middle of the word is silent.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

I combinations such as "ld" (e.g. "ild" = "fire") and "nd" the "d" (e.g. "land" = "country; land") usually functions as a doubling consonant so the it pronounced as if it was written "ll" or "nn". It is written with "d" for historical reasons, but in quite a few words (e.g. "mann", "vann") the "d" has been replaced.

3 years ago

cbsplinter

Wish this could be posted at the top of discussions as an FAQ or something. Have this lingot, because I've found this post more than once and it really stands out, and I encourage you to repost it.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Ah now you put it like that, you do indeed see 'mand' and 'vand' in Danish.

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

Wow, thank you so much for the insight. Here in Trondheim I have the impression they emphasize those last n's in "land, mann, vann (...)" so that it sounds like the "ñ" sound in spanish.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes, the dialects in Trøndelag have palatalization especially of the "nd", "ld", "dd" and "tt" sounds. Perhaps one the reasons we have not changed the spelling.

3 years ago

Ghayth90

In the combination, after an l and an n. Oh, and after r too. Fjord, Nord, hånd, hold, kald, etc....

2 years ago

Kabaczek666

Does it = 'Det er nok'?

3 years ago

MargretAndersen
MargretAndersenPlus

yes

2 years ago

PoiuwQ
PoiuwQ

The meaning of ,,holder,, - enough, holding, delivering - differs just with context or is there something more about it?

1 year ago

pgould3
pgould3

Sounds different when I click on "det holder" than when I click on the word "holder"

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.