"Krabben kommer hit til restauranten."

Translation:The crab comes here to the restaurant.

June 1, 2015

35 Comments


EricGjovaag

"Do you serve crabs here?" "Sir, we serve anybody who wishes to dine here."

July 25, 2015

Rafa182872

Sounds like Tokyo Ghoul

August 29, 2018

operdonos

cool, the food comes to us

June 1, 2015

R.White

Bikini Bottom?

August 14, 2015

Karl_Dilkington

It's a trap!

August 8, 2015

Arminaleth

If only he knew ...

September 8, 2015

ZatchChris

Yes waiter ill have the first thing that walks through the door

January 25, 2016

zootert

When a crab has more of a social life then you

July 15, 2016

Granbjorn

Nooo, don't do that! Poor thing...

September 25, 2015

Tom-U

What is a difference between "hit" and "her"? "Her" also means 'here' if I am not wrong :)

July 26, 2015

Varkatzas

Her = here (static) Hit = hither (to here)

Der = there (static) Dit = thither (to there)

August 9, 2015

amplifymysound1

wow, i found that interesting that this comment really shows how far english has strayed and evolved into something totally different. I bet if you go back far enough there are even more similarities to old english.

May 10, 2016

BichaelMurns

So "hit" and "dit" are used when the object is in motion, am I correct?

July 2, 2018

ycUvuSap

Yes, as far as I know.

October 30, 2018

nenad21

There's an explanation in tips and hints. Hit and dit are used to describe here and there in motion.

July 28, 2015

Tom-U

Thanks, I will check the tips and hints :)

July 29, 2015

mithrandre

If you somehow acquainted to declensions, think of "hit, den" etc as the Accusative case in norwegian. Over the time, this declension became weaker and weaker and subsists only in some sentences

May 25, 2016

forkMe

I think the crab comes here for a job interview, to be food

April 28, 2016

FredCapp

Not much of a career path, is it?

July 15, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

A fast track to the top... of the table.

April 19, 2018

FredCapp

Is it delivered fresh everyday? Or does it walk in carrying a purse?

October 23, 2015

Siipisimppu

Why does the audio sound like "restaurangen"?

June 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Because it's a French loanword, which has retained a semblance of it's original pronunciation. You'll see this with many other French loanwords ending in -ent and -ant.

May 3, 2017

Siipisimppu

So it's normal to pronounce things different than what they're written? If it's written "restauranten", it's normal to pronounce "restaurangen"?

June 8, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's normal to pronounce it "restaurangen", as is the case for several other words ending in -ant and -ent.

Loan words don't necessarily play by the Norwegian pronunciation rules.

April 19, 2018

Kelirya

I wonder why restaurant is pronounced with a ng at the end (or why it's not restaurang as in Swedish). Just stick with one of the two! :)

April 25, 2018

Panthera4

As a guest?

October 28, 2015

pauiel

Willingly?

April 19, 2018

matheusendrete

Eugene Krabs is a legend

September 29, 2017

StellanGif

So what is the more Norwegian word for restaurant

June 13, 2018

Supernatural1600

that would be really weird if a crab did that

December 20, 2018

skeles13

so who's gonna tell him?

January 7, 2019

Eli357703

Sounds like a beginning of a joke.

April 18, 2019

StellarHowl

Krusty Krabbe!

December 31, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.