"Krabben kommer hit til restauranten."

Translation:The crab comes here to the restaurant.

June 1, 2015

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EricGjovaag

"Do you serve crabs here?" "Sir, we serve anybody who wishes to dine here."


RobertHarr347673

Do you serve crabs here? No sir, but i can recommend a fantastic street corner where you are guaranteed them...


Rafa182872

Sounds like Tokyo Ghoul


operdonos

cool, the food comes to us


Arminaleth

If only he knew ...


ZatchChris

Yes waiter ill have the first thing that walks through the door


zootert

When a crab has more of a social life then you


Granbjorn

Nooo, don't do that! Poor thing...


Tom-U

What is a difference between "hit" and "her"? "Her" also means 'here' if I am not wrong :)


Varkatzas

Her = here (static) Hit = hither (to here)

Der = there (static) Dit = thither (to there)


amplifymysound1

wow, i found that interesting that this comment really shows how far english has strayed and evolved into something totally different. I bet if you go back far enough there are even more similarities to old english.


PatriciaBeverley

Yes, I still say "hither and thither" (hit og dit) when speaking in a dramatical kind of way.


mchlwlsnbrns

So "hit" and "dit" are used when the object is in motion, am I correct?


ycUvuSap

Yes, as far as I know.


nenad21

There's an explanation in tips and hints. Hit and dit are used to describe here and there in motion.


Tom-U

Thanks, I will check the tips and hints :)


mithrandre

If you somehow acquainted to declensions, think of "hit, den" etc as the Accusative case in norwegian. Over the time, this declension became weaker and weaker and subsists only in some sentences


forkMe

I think the crab comes here for a job interview, to be food


FredCapp

Not much of a career path, is it?


Deliciae

A fast track to the top... of the table.


FredCapp

Is it delivered fresh everyday? Or does it walk in carrying a purse?


pauiel

Willingly?


matheusendrete

Eugene Krabs is a legend


Siipisimppu

Why does the audio sound like "restaurangen"?


Deliciae

Because it's a French loanword, which has retained a semblance of it's original pronunciation. You'll see this with many other French loanwords ending in -ent and -ant.


Siipisimppu

So it's normal to pronounce things different than what they're written? If it's written "restauranten", it's normal to pronounce "restaurangen"?


Deliciae

Yes, it's normal to pronounce it "restaurangen", as is the case for several other words ending in -ant and -ent.

Loan words don't necessarily play by the Norwegian pronunciation rules.


FredCapp

This is my complaint also. I think that Norwegian may need to do a spelling reform, or something.


Siipisimppu

I'm not complaining, I'm just asking why it is this way.


RubyRose503

that would be really weird if a crab did that


skeles13

so who's gonna tell him?


Hinderstone

Sounds like a beginning of a joke.


Nep2ne_51

Is it the spider's date??


pekarekr

"Come into my parlor," said the spider. . . .


JackMcslay

Is this the Krusty Krab?


ormuraspotta

No, this is Patrick.


[deactivated user]

    I wonder why restaurant is pronounced with a ng at the end (or why it's not restaurang as in Swedish). Just stick with one of the two! :)


StellanGif

    So what is the more Norwegian word for restaurant


Dawr3434

    Which certainly saves the fisherman a heck of a lot of work.


AmyBygler

    Brave, brave Soul That crab!


ladystardancer

    When your food comes to you


michalkisch

    Is that the krusty krab?


Pietro.Simone

    Foodora Crab in a suicide mission!!! Ahahah beside that I guess this is a strategy to make the picture really wired so it can sticks in our memory together with the right use of HIT, HER, DITT DER...

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.