1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What is her age?"

"What is her age?"

Translation:Hvad er hendes alder?

June 1, 2015

6 Comments


YDaskaloff

It also accepts "Hvor gammel er hun?" As an answer which is nice :)


MMR_LM

Is this the common way of asking someone's age in Danish?


Rito729011

why is it hendes, it should be hende


BernhardMa1

It is a possessive pronoun. "Her age" (the age of her)


Sandra261542

could i say "havd gamle er hendes?"


Chris308133

I put hende alder and got it wrong. is it hendes rather than hende because of it being a possessive adjective? Because we don't say hers age in English, just her age.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.