"Kiom da minutoj estas en unu tago?"

Translation:How many minutes are there in one day?

June 1, 2015

15 Comments


Asraelite

Mil kvarcent kvardek.

June 1, 2015

ben.ohannesian

That's exactly what I put in as the answer :) I was hoping it would actually accept it like it does with that one "Kiu manĝas horloĝojn?" —> "La granda Mazi.". It didn't accept it though :(

October 18, 2015

AiSENMA

1 tago · 24 horoj · 60 minutoj = 1440 minutoj

I already wish they teach me how to read mathematical operations in Esperanto. For some reason, though, I always tend to read numbers and operations in my mother language -even if they appear in an English text!

February 10, 2017

vinnstrs

Same :/

March 3, 2018

RaizinM

Aŭ okdek ses mil kvarcent sekundoj.

August 28, 2015

huguesdk

Maltro.

June 25, 2015

everton.flavio

Ĝuste! Ho, se la tago estus pli longa...

August 14, 2015

leonardinh1

la respondo estas en via koro, amiko :)

December 18, 2015

PEM122333

Could one omit "da" or would that be grammatically incorrect?

June 28, 2017

ZelieZazou

Am I the only one to have problems with the typo mistakes? Sometimes writing a letter instead of another or forgetting a letter altogether is counted as a typo (even if it's a grammar mistake, like forgetting an accusative -n), and sometimes not. I just wrote "is" instead of "in", but my sentence was not accepted :(

July 18, 2015

TiLoch

If the typo you make is actually another word, it doesn't count it as a typo. I have this problem too. I hate it :(

August 7, 2015

ben.ohannesian

I have answers accepted somewhat routinely as "typos" when I deliberately spell something one way that is wrong grammatically. So, no, you're not the only one, and yes, it's kind of irritating.

October 18, 2015

-Zorua-

1440, as near as I can work it out.

February 17, 2016

ThomasMarc323236

Shouldn't it be: "How many minutes does a day have?" "... is one day" sounds wrong. I am not a native in English. Any opinions on that?

February 27, 2018

Louis369947

A day is 1440 minutes. The same way that one kilometer is one thousand meters.

July 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.