Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiom da minutoj estas en unu tago?"

Translation:How many minutes are there in one day?

3 years ago

15 Comments


Asraelite
Asraelite

Mil kvarcent kvardek.

3 years ago

ben.ohannesian

That's exactly what I put in as the answer :) I was hoping it would actually accept it like it does with that one "Kiu manĝas horloĝojn?" —> "La granda Mazi.". It didn't accept it though :(

2 years ago

AiSENMA
AiSENMA

1 tago · 24 horoj · 60 minutoj = 1440 minutoj

I already wish they teach me how to read mathematical operations in Esperanto. For some reason, though, I always tend to read numbers and operations in my mother language -even if they appear in an English text!

1 year ago

VinnsTrs
VinnsTrs

Same :/

6 months ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Aŭ okdek ses mil kvarcent sekundoj.

3 years ago

huguesdk

Maltro.

3 years ago

everton.flavio
everton.flavio

Ĝuste! Ho, se la tago estus pli longa...

3 years ago

leonardinh1
leonardinh1

la respondo estas en via koro, amiko :)

2 years ago

PEM122333
PEM122333

Could one omit "da" or would that be grammatically incorrect?

1 year ago

ZelieZazou
ZelieZazou

Am I the only one to have problems with the typo mistakes? Sometimes writing a letter instead of another or forgetting a letter altogether is counted as a typo (even if it's a grammar mistake, like forgetting an accusative -n), and sometimes not. I just wrote "is" instead of "in", but my sentence was not accepted :(

3 years ago

TiLoch

If the typo you make is actually another word, it doesn't count it as a typo. I have this problem too. I hate it :(

3 years ago

ben.ohannesian

I have answers accepted somewhat routinely as "typos" when I deliberately spell something one way that is wrong grammatically. So, no, you're not the only one, and yes, it's kind of irritating.

2 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

1440, as near as I can work it out.

2 years ago

ThomasMarc323236

Shouldn't it be: "How many minutes does a day have?" "... is one day" sounds wrong. I am not a native in English. Any opinions on that?

6 months ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

A day is 1440 minutes. The same way that one kilometer is one thousand meters.

1 month ago