1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne forgesos."

"Mi ne forgesos."

Translation:I will not forget.

June 1, 2015

39 Comments


vikungen

I was so hoping to see this comment when I clicked on the sentence.


kaybekwa

what is this about?


vikungen

Game of Thrones.


Rippler

Oh really? I thought it was about Canada.


BrandonVillines

Game of Thrones IS about Canada.


Migranto

Not that it does them a whole lotta good =(


Smalde

You deserved that Lingot.


Baloug

Nun mi volas rigardi epizodon de Ludo de Tronoj... :')


TiLoch

Morgaŭ: Mi forgesis....


Raztastic

Elefanto neniam forgesas.


phle70

Elefanto neniam forgesas.

Ili estas bonegaj memorstokadantoj.
"Ne timu. Viaj retpoŝtoj, dokumentoj, kaj personaj fotoj estas sekurstokaj en la 'Fanto."

... sed dosiero rehavigo, aliflanke, ankoraŭ malsukcesas.
"Elefanto, bonvolu eltiri nian financan analizon pri la lastaj sep fiskaj kvaronoj."
"Bŭoooo! Bŭooo! Bŭoooooo!"

(Ĉar mi estas komencanto, bonvolu korekti miajn erarojn!)

Saturday Morning Breakfast Cereal, 2014-10-22


Baloug

"Viaj retpoŝtojØ, dokumentojØ, kaj personajØ fotojØ..." ;)


phle70

Aaaŭ - "Neniam la akuzativo-n kune kun ”estas” uzu!" ...

Dankon, Baloug!


Davgwynne

Krokodiloj ĉiam forgesos


drakovyrn

Why is there a word for 'forget'? Why not just 'malmemoros'? I find it strange that some words with clear opposites have words while others don't. Isn't it a bit unnecessary to have these extra words?


Raztastic

Is "forget" the same as "anti-remember"? Or is it more like "anti-memorize" or "un-memorize"? If the latter, then "malmemori" would not be as appropriate as "malenmemorigi". "Forgesi" seems more elegant, though it is another thing we'll have to remember.


Rippler

It's possible that it's so the word does not take on a negative quality, or so it keeps more possible nuanced translations.


VincentOostelbos

Yes, that does seem to happen sometimes. I've noticed other examples, but of course they don't come to mind at the moment. It's a good question, really.


AiSENMA

Ni estas Anonymous. Ni estas legio. Ni ne pardonas. Ni ne forgesas. Atendu nin.


VincentOostelbos

La historiaj libroj ne mencios vin, sed ni ne forgesos.


LazyEinstein

Pepperidge farms memoras.


FredCapp

Ĉu estis la Alamo? ne… laŭ mi, estis io ie.

Sed mi ne forgesos!


Esperanta-kato

"Mi ne forgesos parencan patrinon." (Rusa prizona tatuo)


Voynich1024

La Interreto forgesas neniam.


RomajiAmulo

ke vi faris ŝin!


Jxefecxjo

So is "I will never forget" "Mi ne forgesos neniam"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Mi neniam forgesos."


EmmaJackson9

The north remembers.


[deactivated user]

    Sorry I am so ignorant, but I have no idea what you mean. Of course, I understand each of the three words, but do you mean the north of the earth generally, or the north of a particular country, province, state or whatever?


VincentOostelbos

    It's a reference to A Song Of Ice And Fire, the fantasy series by George R. R. Martin, or the television adaptation thereof called Game of Thrones.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks! I had not hear of these.


KxngDeo.

      One of my most spoken lies...


brunofrra

      Ni ne forgesis, ni ne pardonos.


AdolfStein1

      Kaj mi ne pardonos.


anpz11

      nevar forget 03 FEB 1959

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.