1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I think about firemen all da…

"I think about firemen all day."

Translation:Jeg tenker på brannmenn hele dagen.

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


Sangfroidish

det er veldig rart.


Nic698651

Fordi jeg er sjefen deres


Victor_Str

Wasn't about=om?


Regney

"Å tenke " is used when discussing the (thinking) process going on in your head, e.g.,
Jeg tenker brannmen hele dagen.

"Å tenke om" is used regarding an opinion, e.g.,
Hva tenker du om brannmenn?
Jeg synes de er kjekke.
:0)


Adam204793

would't you use tror in that case? to express an opinion? since tror is used for belief? so wouldn't it be A tror om?


Bunchybunc

Yes, this is confusing!


Chris64072

Why isn't it "alle" dag, ??


Erin396857

hele = all/whole, every part included alle = every single one of whatever is being counted.
When you say 'all day', you mean the whole day or all the parts of the day. If you use "alle" you would be referring to all the days but would have to say 'alle dager'.


TelepathicEntity

Not in a creepy way... Riiight?


MaryRose1

Fordi de er heite!


LorannaB

why is it "hele dagen" and not "hele dag"? Is it because "hele" requires the definite form?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.