"Так, ми їмо фрукти на обід."

Translation:Yes, we eat fruit for lunch.

3 years ago

10 Comments


AnjaNoppinger
AnjaNoppinger

English natives! Please, tell us. Isn't the sentence "We eat fruitS for lunch" correct as well?

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Not really. For this sentence we would just say fruit. Fruit here can mean one kind of fruit or more than one kind. Also, this Duolingo sentence is not accurate. Most English speakers would say they eat fruit with lunch, not for lunch. Fruit isn't usually the entire lunch, so the correct English sentence here would be "Yes, we eat fruit with lunch."

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I feel that Ukrainian sentence also implies that fruit is their whole lunch

2 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Фрукти is the plural form? What is the singular form?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Фрукт :)

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Дякую!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

If you're Polish, be careful: Ukrainian овочі is not "fruit" but "vegetables" :)

3 years ago

PonyDesu
PonyDesu

Hah, that's the tricky word! I've made this mistake many times. :)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I always remind this to myself when in Poland!

3 years ago

Zonia435615

I'm Ukrainian-Canadian, and we've always used 'овочі' to signify 'fruit'. 'Ярина' was/is used for 'vegetables'. We've been speaking/using these terms here for OVER a hundred years when speaking in Ukrainian. (That's probably due to the fact that the majority of Ukrainian immigrants in the late 1800's, to mid 1960's came to Canada from Western Ukraine as 'Galicians' (Halychany - Галичани), 'Bukovinians' (Буковинці), and 'Ruthenians' (Рутинці). If you ask an older person for 'овочі', you will get 'fruit' not 'vegetables'. :/

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.