1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi pardonas vin."

"Mi pardonas vin."

Translation:I forgive you.

June 1, 2015

11 Comments


Svedalaren

Can you say "Mi pardonas al vi"


Sukram1947

Yes, you can! We could even add that the basic form is "pardoni al iu". But with pronouns, like here, the contracted form is more common.

And "to forgive sb sth" is then, quite logically, "pardoni ion al iu". E.g. "La instruisto pardonas al la lernantoj iliajn erarojn, sed li ne forgesas ilin".


vikungen

I've heard it said yes.


FredCapp

Ĉu vi, Duolingo, pardonas ĉiojn miajn multajn fuŝojn kaj erarojn?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Wouldn't it be "ĉiajn" or "every" or "all" in this case? "ĉiujn" would be "everyone" in accusative form for a direct object. http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/korelativoj.php


FredCapp

It was about three months ago when I wrote that, but I seem to remember "specifically everyone of those that are mine". I'm not going to say that you are wrong or not, because this is one of those areas where my understanding can be a bit nebulous; but if I was writing it today, I might say ĉiajn, or I might not.

Thanks for the catch.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

everyone = everybody = ĉiujn (referring to people) I think you are thinking of "every one of those that are mine". You could use "ĉiojn" in that case for the pronoun for things, but where is the preposition in Esperanto?. "ĉiajn" would be the adjective and no preposition would be needed between it and the following noun. Thank you for the insight!


FredCapp

Vi ĝustas, kaj mi ĝustigis ĝin. Dankon.


Raztastic

Mi pardonas vin, mia infano. Iru kaj ne peku plu.


Hephaestus1999

I think adamo and Sofia has forgiven each other, or have some to peace with each other.


Eversome

Instead of "pardonon," could you say "pardonu min," or would that be impolite?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.