1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I listen, except for when he…

"I listen, except for when he speaks."

Translation:Éistim, ach amháin nuair a labhraíonn sé.

June 1, 2015

15 Comments


demazema

we all have that one person...


MelusineLarina

I don't seem to fully understand how "a" works. Is it connected to "nuair"? If so, is there an occasion in which I get to use only "nuair", and what's the difference from "nuair a"?


EoinSMCzwo

Yes, as far as I know you always say "nuair a" can't think of a situation where its just nuair


19O492554

You're right, nuair is almost always followed by a, but it can also be followed by the copula - nuair is féidir - "when possible", nuair is gá - "when necessary", faigh madra nuair is coileán é - "get a dog when it's a puppy"


IrishHiker

I so appreciate your insights into the Irish language!


KittDunne

Nuair is historically "an uair" and introduces a relative clause, so it needs a relative particle, a or is or nach. "Nuair nach bhfuil faic eile le rá aige.."


herredave

Oh, yes, "the hour that"


JetsunDrolma

LOL. That guy. The drunk that cant zip it. Hahahaha


KittDunne

Is deas an ciúta é sin!


JackS2000

I would use the term seachas instead of ach amháin


RemusSpence

Would seachas not also work? That means apart from or except, ach amhain means more of a except in this one specific case, like it works but its not where my thought's would go and certainly not before thinking seachas


Gehayi

When do you use é and when do you use sé?


KoJaineAhau

This blog explains it quite well https://www.bitesize.irish/blog/i-me-he-him/

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.