"I listen, except for when he speaks."

Translation:Éistim, ach amháin nuair a labhraíonn sé.

3 years ago

7 Comments


demazema

we all have that one person...

3 years ago

MelusineLarina
MelusineLarina

I don't seem to fully understand how "a" works. Is it connected to "nuair"? If so, is there an occasion in which I get to use only "nuair", and what's the difference from "nuair a"?

3 years ago

MyDeadCircus

LOL. That guy. The drunk that cant zip it. Hahahaha

1 year ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

When do you use é and when do you use sé?

4 months ago

KoJaineAhau
KoJaineAhau

This blog explains it quite well https://www.bitesize.irish/blog/i-me-he-him/

2 months ago

Saltonstill

aaaaaaaaa

2 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Is deas an ciúta é sin!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.