1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like your watch."

"I like your watch."

Translation:Eu gosto do seu relógio.

September 30, 2013

11 Comments


Somatic

bah, forgot the rule that gosto usually has a 'de' or 'do' around it (sometimes even in front of it)


mk_hairbrush

when do you use "do/dela/deles/etc" instead of "de" after gosta?


alockebills

Why is "teu relógio" wrong?


Paulenrique

It is also right.


Mary-Lynne11

No one answered an earlier question, "Why is 'teu relogio' wrong?"


Amy76582

When do we use "do/dos/da/das/dela/deles" in a sentence?


MostafaLotfi

Why is "Eu gosto do relógio seu" wrong? But not "eu gosto relógio dele" ?


Paulenrique

"Eu gosto do seu relógio" is what a native speaker would say...


Yakuul

also remember that dele means 'of him', and there is no corresponding 'of' in the 'seu' example you give above. 'seu' means his/her/their/your on its own without 'de'.


Lamar9272

Do i have to say do? If you use "teu"or "seu" it is already good right?


Paulenrique

The preposition is mandatory here, but you can use "De" also.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.