1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like your watch."

"I like your watch."

Translation:Eu gosto do seu relógio.

September 30, 2013

15 Comments


Somatic

bah, forgot the rule that gosto usually has a 'de' or 'do' around it (sometimes even in front of it)


mk_hairbrush

when do you use "do/dela/deles/etc" instead of "de" after gosta?


alockebills

Why is "teu relógio" wrong?


Mary-Lynne11

No one answered an earlier question, "Why is 'teu relogio' wrong?"


Amy76582

When do we use "do/dos/da/das/dela/deles" in a sentence?


ShirleyMoo9

2020 Sorry Amy76582 but the answer to your question would take too long, as there are lots of different occasions! However in an example of the translation wanted here, when saying that you (first person singular) like - and then say what (noun) you like - it has to be followed by a "de". Eg. "Eu gosto de o meu gato", BUT we cannot put "de o", we always have to contract it to "do". Another example would be: "eu gosto da sua luva" again the "de a" has to be contracted to "da". So, so far I have said "I like my cat" with both the "o" and" meu" being used, because "gato/cat" is masculine (a gata, being a female cat) My other phrase was "I like your glove", and as "glove" is feminine, I used "a sua" Ok, one more example, I want to say "I like her cat" so I would say "eu gosto do gato dela" which literally means "I like the (male) cat of her",
which in English, we would translate as "I like her cat". I really hope that my attempt at explaining is both correct and understandable!


MostafaLotfi

Why is "Eu gosto do relógio seu" wrong? But not "eu gosto relógio dele" ?


Paulenrique

"Eu gosto do seu relógio" is what a native speaker would say...


Yakuul

also remember that dele means 'of him', and there is no corresponding 'of' in the 'seu' example you give above. 'seu' means his/her/their/your on its own without 'de'.


Lamar9272

Do i have to say do? If you use "teu"or "seu" it is already good right?


Paulenrique

The preposition is mandatory here, but you can use "De" also.


Jonathan.Harding

Why is "eu gosto do relógio" incorrect?


Pamilerin15

It marked eu gosto de teu relógio as correct. Why?


Michael284640

Why it can be eu gusto seu relogio

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.