"Lainfanoŝatasoranĝojnpliolkokaĵon."

Translation:The child likes oranges more than chicken.

3 years ago

39 Comments


LargoAdam
LargoAdam

Healthy kid!

3 years ago

solidgitarius
solidgitarius

Chicken is healthy.

3 years ago

rafaelnelvam

Why is it stressed like "oranĝOjn" and not"orANĝojn"?

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

The second to last syllable is stressed in Esperanto. I didn't make it up it is an actual rule

3 years ago

rafaelnelvam

Yeah, that's what I'm talking about. It didn't sound like "orANĝojn" to me. Maybe I'm overcorrecting.

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Nope, I hear it too. It's very clearly oranĝOjn

3 years ago

everton.flavio
everton.flavio

Not for me. I agree that there is a higher volume in the syllable "ĝo", but I still hear "an" as the stressed syllable. In my humble opinion, the pronunciation is correct.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I also hear the stress on the an, as it's longer. Just because of the rising tone doesn't mean that the oj syllable is stress. That's like saying the la in Is that an umbrella? is stressed, which it clearly isn't.

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

That's really interesting. I think I hear what you're talking about in the an syllable, but everything I've ever learned is that the lilt upwards is the emphasis. I never knew there even was another way to hear it.

So you're not wrong. You just define the emphasis differently than I do. That's going to make DL's job difficult I suppose :P

(Btw, if DL isn't letting you reply, just (in Chrome) right click the Give Lingot button, and click Inspect Element. It'll highlight a line of html. Where it says class="give-love", doubleclick on give-love and type in add-reply. Then you can use the Give Lingot button as a reply button.)

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

You're a lifesaver with the replies, haha. Never thought about using Inspect Element.

Also, everything you thought you knew about stresses will be destroyed if you learn Swedish.

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

You can also automate it if you want to make a bookmarklet by creating a bookmark and pasting the code below instead of the bookmark's URL:

javascript:$(".give-love").prev(":not(.add-reply)").next().before("LTa href=\\"javascript:;\\" class=\\"add-reply\\"GTReplyLT/aGT");

This adds a Reply button where there isn't, but should be one.

EDIT: Bah, DL's comment system isn't properly handling special characters. You'll have to replace the LT and GT characters with less-than and greater-than symbols too.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I would do that, but I've currently only enabled bookmarks on the New Tab page because of my hideously tiny screen size. Thanks for that though!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

.

.

.

.

Thank you ! This is great!

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

What I'm identifying as emphasis is the fact that the voice seems to lilt upwards on the "ojn" sound. Like the pitch increases slightly. That's what I'm hearing.

3 years ago

everton.flavio
everton.flavio

Well, I hear orANĝojn.

3 years ago

Bobtche

Agree. The actor is putting the tonal stress in the wrong place often and in this example he said "pli OL", instead of "PLI ol " ... (Engl. 'more than'

10 months ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

kokaĵon always sounds wierd. I keep on thinking it's a coconut or it means caucasian .

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of John cooking chicken. Cook John have a Coke (Coca Cola). Now you have a Coke, a John and chicken. That's how I remember "kokaĵon" means chicken.

3 years ago

Siavel

I like your use of mnemonics. Do you have any other fun ones?

3 years ago

blankino-182
blankino-182

I agree... I keep thinking it's cocain, and this makes every sentence weird.

1 year ago

adlihtam
adlihtam

Why not "The child PREFERS oranges to chicken." ?

3 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

It sounds like it comes down to an issue of how exact you want to be with the translation. You should probably report this phrase and they might add your translation.

3 years ago

Miaoumiam

Because that would be "la infano PREFERAS oranĝojn ol kokaĵo".

1 month ago

controlvictor

Well, please, we're comparing oranges and chickens.

2 years ago

bastling
bastling

well, i like that dish which oranges and chicken are cooked together~:D

3 years ago

PeterWizenberg

Can "infano" be translated into English as "infant"? "baby"?

3 years ago

HealyHQ

No, "infano" is child. "Bebo" is baby/infant. I suppose you COULD use "infaneto," though that brings to me the image of a "tiny child," not necessarily an infant.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Wouldn't infant be allowed in the sentence or is child the only one?

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

It looks like "infano" includes much older age ranges than the English word "infant".

There's a thread in the link below started by user claybird121 that might answer your question

comment/8841494?comment_id=8922901

As answered by user FredCapp:

The only age ranges seem to be: bebo (probably up to preschool) infano (apparently up to pubescence) junulo (general catch-all term) and adoleskanto (teenager). I've also seen "antaŭ-junulo" which might translate to "pre-youth" but I'm not sure how commonly understood, or used that one might be. (what DO they mean by pre-young, anyhoo?)

There may be more exact terms for young people's age ranges but I haven't seen them yet.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

i forgot to put the s on likes and i got it wrong :(

3 years ago

MuhammadAr189213

That is important as they are completely different letters.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

I think I complained because usually the system would accept it anyway as just a typo.

1 year ago

gmolleda

"infano" could be "boy"?

3 years ago

HealyHQ

"Knabo" is "boy."

3 years ago

ScottMasew

Mi s'atas orang'a kokaj'on. :)

3 years ago

MindyMalka
MindyMalka

I can't find help on my app, nor does my app read the sentences. So is g with a roof (cant type it either) a soft g, like j? A zh? Something else? Is c roof ch?

1 year ago

Bobtche

The actor has placed the em-PHA-sis on the wrong sy-LA-ble and the wrong word IN the sentence quite often. That means the sense OF the sen-TENCE is lack-ING IN natural flow.

10 months ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

Hundidaĵo

4 weeks ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.