1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La infano ŝatas oranĝojn pli…

"La infano ŝatas oranĝojn pli ol kokaĵon."

Translation:The child likes oranges more than chicken.

June 1, 2015

35 Comments


LargoAdam

Healthy kid!

June 1, 2015

solidgitarius

Chicken is healthy.

August 25, 2015

rafaelnelvam

Why is it stressed like "oranĝOjn" and not"orANĝojn"?

June 9, 2015

grey236

The second to last syllable is stressed in Esperanto. I didn't make it up it is an actual rule

June 10, 2015

rafaelnelvam

Yeah, that's what I'm talking about. It didn't sound like "orANĝojn" to me. Maybe I'm overcorrecting.

June 10, 2015

JackBond

Nope, I hear it too. It's very clearly oranĝOjn

June 17, 2015

everton.flavio

Not for me. I agree that there is a higher volume in the syllable "ĝo", but I still hear "an" as the stressed syllable. In my humble opinion, the pronunciation is correct.

June 18, 2015

ZL321

I also hear the stress on the an, as it's longer. Just because of the rising tone doesn't mean that the oj syllable is stress. That's like saying the la in Is that an umbrella? is stressed, which it clearly isn't.

June 21, 2015

JackBond

What I'm identifying as emphasis is the fact that the voice seems to lilt upwards on the "ojn" sound. Like the pitch increases slightly. That's what I'm hearing.

June 20, 2015

everton.flavio

Well, I hear orANĝojn.

June 15, 2015

Bobtche

Agree. The actor is putting the tonal stress in the wrong place often and in this example he said "pli OL", instead of "PLI ol " ... (Engl. 'more than'

February 10, 2018

controlvictor

Well, please, we're comparing oranges and chickens.

July 15, 2016

YariMsika

kokaĵon always sounds wierd. I keep on thinking it's a coconut or it means caucasian .

June 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of John cooking chicken. Cook John have a Coke (Coca Cola). Now you have a Coke, a John and chicken. That's how I remember "kokaĵon" means chicken.

July 21, 2015

Siavel

I like your use of mnemonics. Do you have any other fun ones?

July 25, 2015

blankino-182

I agree... I keep thinking it's cocain, and this makes every sentence weird.

August 26, 2017

adlihtam

Why not "The child PREFERS oranges to chicken." ?

August 30, 2015

JackBond

It sounds like it comes down to an issue of how exact you want to be with the translation. You should probably report this phrase and they might add your translation.

August 30, 2015

Miaoumiam

Because that would be "la infano PREFERAS oranĝojn ol kokaĵo".

November 12, 2018

bastling

well, i like that dish which oranges and chicken are cooked together~:D

June 2, 2015

PeterWizenberg

Can "infano" be translated into English as "infant"? "baby"?

June 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, "infano" is child. "Bebo" is baby/infant. I suppose you COULD use "infaneto," though that brings to me the image of a "tiny child," not necessarily an infant.

    June 14, 2015

ScottMasew

    Mi s'atas orang'a kokaj'on. :)

    September 2, 2015

KxngDeo.

    Wouldn't infant be allowed in the sentence or is child the only one?

    March 21, 2016

JackBond

    It looks like "infano" includes much older age ranges than the English word "infant".

    There's a thread in the link below started by user claybird121 that might answer your question

comment/8841494?comment_id=8922901

    As answered by user FredCapp:

    The only age ranges seem to be: bebo (probably up to preschool) infano (apparently up to pubescence) junulo (general catch-all term) and adoleskanto (teenager). I've also seen "antaŭ-junulo" which might translate to "pre-youth" but I'm not sure how commonly understood, or used that one might be. (what DO they mean by pre-young, anyhoo?)

    There may be more exact terms for young people's age ranges but I haven't seen them yet.

    March 21, 2016

Bobtche

    The actor has placed the em-PHA-sis on the wrong sy-LA-ble and the wrong word IN the sentence quite often. That means the sense OF the sen-TENCE is lack-ING IN natural flow.

    February 10, 2018

grey236

    i forgot to put the s on likes and i got it wrong :(

    June 5, 2015

MuhammadAr189213

    That is important as they are completely different letters.

    June 20, 2017

grey236

    I think I complained because usually the system would accept it anyway as just a typo.

    June 21, 2017

gmolleda

    "infano" could be "boy"?

    June 16, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      "Knabo" is "boy."

      June 16, 2015

Kubissx

      The child is wrong.

      August 13, 2016

MindyMalka

      I can't find help on my app, nor does my app read the sentences. So is g with a roof (cant type it either) a soft g, like j? A zh? Something else? Is c roof ch?

      November 6, 2017

KonradKond8

      Hundidaĵo

      November 15, 2018

Vorkia

      I like orange chicken.

      July 18, 2019
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.