1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La infano ŝatas oranĝojn pli…

"La infano ŝatas oranĝojn pli ol kokaĵon."

Translation:The child likes oranges more than chicken.

June 1, 2015

35 Comments


solidgitarius

Chicken is healthy.


rafaelnelvam

Why is it stressed like "oranĝOjn" and not"orANĝojn"?


grey236

The second to last syllable is stressed in Esperanto. I didn't make it up it is an actual rule


rafaelnelvam

Yeah, that's what I'm talking about. It didn't sound like "orANĝojn" to me. Maybe I'm overcorrecting.


everton.flavio

Well, I hear orANĝojn.


JackBond

Nope, I hear it too. It's very clearly oranĝOjn


everton.flavio

Not for me. I agree that there is a higher volume in the syllable "ĝo", but I still hear "an" as the stressed syllable. In my humble opinion, the pronunciation is correct.


ZL321

I also hear the stress on the an, as it's longer. Just because of the rising tone doesn't mean that the oj syllable is stress. That's like saying the la in Is that an umbrella? is stressed, which it clearly isn't.


JackBond

What I'm identifying as emphasis is the fact that the voice seems to lilt upwards on the "ojn" sound. Like the pitch increases slightly. That's what I'm hearing.


Bobtche

Agree. The actor is putting the tonal stress in the wrong place often and in this example he said "pli OL", instead of "PLI ol " ... (Engl. 'more than'


YariMsika

kokaĵon always sounds wierd. I keep on thinking it's a coconut or it means caucasian .


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of John cooking chicken. Cook John have a Coke (Coca Cola). Now you have a Coke, a John and chicken. That's how I remember "kokaĵon" means chicken.


Siavel

I like your use of mnemonics. Do you have any other fun ones?


blankino-182

I agree... I keep thinking it's cocain, and this makes every sentence weird.


controlvictor

Well, please, we're comparing oranges and chickens.


bastling

well, i like that dish which oranges and chicken are cooked together~:D


adlihtam

Why not "The child PREFERS oranges to chicken." ?


JackBond

It sounds like it comes down to an issue of how exact you want to be with the translation. You should probably report this phrase and they might add your translation.


Miaoumiam

Because that would be "la infano PREFERAS oranĝojn ol kokaĵo".


PeterWize

Can "infano" be translated into English as "infant"? "baby"?


[deactivated user]

    No, "infano" is child. "Bebo" is baby/infant. I suppose you COULD use "infaneto," though that brings to me the image of a "tiny child," not necessarily an infant.


ScottMasew

    Mi s'atas orang'a kokaj'on. :)


GXLD.

    Wouldn't infant be allowed in the sentence or is child the only one?


JackBond

    It looks like "infano" includes much older age ranges than the English word "infant".

    There's a thread in the link below started by user claybird121 that might answer your question

comment/8841494?comment_id=8922901

    As answered by user FredCapp:

    The only age ranges seem to be: bebo (probably up to preschool) infano (apparently up to pubescence) junulo (general catch-all term) and adoleskanto (teenager). I've also seen "antaŭ-junulo" which might translate to "pre-youth" but I'm not sure how commonly understood, or used that one might be. (what DO they mean by pre-young, anyhoo?)

    There may be more exact terms for young people's age ranges but I haven't seen them yet.


Bobtche

    The actor has placed the em-PHA-sis on the wrong sy-LA-ble and the wrong word IN the sentence quite often. That means the sense OF the sen-TENCE is lack-ING IN natural flow.


grey236

    i forgot to put the s on likes and i got it wrong :(


MuhammadAr189213

    That is important as they are completely different letters.


grey236

    I think I complained because usually the system would accept it anyway as just a typo.


gmolleda

    "infano" could be "boy"?


    [deactivated user]

      "Knabo" is "boy."


Kubissx

      The child is wrong.


MindyMalka

      I can't find help on my app, nor does my app read the sentences. So is g with a roof (cant type it either) a soft g, like j? A zh? Something else? Is c roof ch?


Vorkia

      I like orange chicken.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.