Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The airport is very big."

Translation:Havalimanı çok büyük.

3 years ago

18 Comments


dosAidos
dosAidos

Why the accusative?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It is not in accusative case it is possesivity marker.

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

I see. Because is the air's port. Liman and hava limani.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It isn't really about possession, but rather it is just a noun compound :) You just use a possessive suffix in Turkish to make compounds.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Right, just thinking out loud. What I learned before talked about compound words only/mainly when written separately. I realized that havalimani is a compound word written as one. And that it's easier to learn when I see recall that hava is the air.

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

I think compound words haven't been explained yet at the point where this sentence occurs.

2 years ago

sattyani

my answer was " Havaalanı çok büyük" which is correct

The application suggested another answer, can some explain it to me?

Another correct solution:Havalimanı çok büyük.

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

"Havalimanı" and "Havaalanı" are the two words that are commonly used for "airport".

Since "havalimanı" literally means "airport", system suggests this one, but your answer is absolutely correct.

3 years ago

Raemua
Raemua

Havaalani is a airfield

1 year ago

Nic.182
Nic.182

If I said Havalimanı çok büyüktür, this would mean that an airport is generally big, right? :)

2 years ago

sebtred
sebtred

Why is it "Havalimanı" for "aiport"/"the airport" (nominative) but "Havalimanda" for "at the airport" in stead of "Havalimanıda"

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It is not 'havalimanda' it is 'havalimanında'. (havalimanı-n-da) That is a rule in fact. If you want add a suffix after a compound you need a buffer letter.I will try to explain with examples:

adamın evi-n-de (at the man's house)

havalimanı-n-da(at the airport)

dağ keçisi-n-e(to capra)

erkek gömleği-n-i

Dışişleri-n-ce

3 years ago

leandro87
leandro87

I know it is a compound noun, but I'm just curious. "Hava" is air, "liman" is port, what it is for the "ı" in "Havalimanı"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

When you form noun compounds in Turkish, the second words gets the 3rd person possessive suffix :) Another example would be "Tavuk çorbası" Chicken soup

2 years ago

leandro87
leandro87

Thanks! I definatelly have to review the possesive...

2 years ago

MustafaRadwan

If I said: çok büyük havalimanı, this means the very large airport. So it is like english, if the adjective was before the noun, it is a description, but if it was after the noun it will be a complete sentence. Isn't it?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You got it!

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

Why isn't there a tür?

1 year ago