1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The airport is very big."

"The airport is very big."

Translation:Havalimanı çok büyük.

June 1, 2015

24 Comments


dosAidos

Why the accusative?


lucaturilli

It is not in accusative case it is possesivity marker.


RuthJohnston1

I see. Because is the air's port. Liman and hava limani.


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't really about possession, but rather it is just a noun compound :) You just use a possessive suffix in Turkish to make compounds.


RuthJohnston1

Right, just thinking out loud. What I learned before talked about compound words only/mainly when written separately. I realized that havalimani is a compound word written as one. And that it's easier to learn when I see recall that hava is the air.


RuthJohnston1

I think compound words haven't been explained yet at the point where this sentence occurs.


MartenDKgyQ

Teşekkür kardeşim


MustafaRadwan

If I said: çok büyük havalimanı, this means the very large airport. So it is like english, if the adjective was before the noun, it is a description, but if it was after the noun it will be a complete sentence. Isn't it?


Nic.182

If I said Havalimanı çok büyüktür, this would mean that an airport is generally big, right? :)


Atalay239482

It could, but you would be more clear, if you put "Bir" in front.


sattyani

my answer was " Havaalanı çok büyük" which is correct

The application suggested another answer, can some explain it to me?

Another correct solution:Havalimanı çok büyük.


Ilkei

"Havalimanı" and "Havaalanı" are the two words that are commonly used for "airport".

Since "havalimanı" literally means "airport", system suggests this one, but your answer is absolutely correct.


Raemua

Havaalani is a airfield


leandro87

I know it is a compound noun, but I'm just curious. "Hava" is air, "liman" is port, what it is for the "ı" in "Havalimanı"?


AlexinNotTurkey

When you form noun compounds in Turkish, the second words gets the 3rd person possessive suffix :) Another example would be "Tavuk çorbası" Chicken soup


leandro87

Thanks! I definatelly have to review the possesive...


narkop___

Why isn't there a tür?


sebtred

Why is it "Havalimanı" for "aiport"/"the airport" (nominative) but "Havalimanda" for "at the airport" in stead of "Havalimanıda"


lucaturilli

It is not 'havalimanda' it is 'havalimanında'. (havalimanı-n-da) That is a rule in fact. If you want add a suffix after a compound you need a buffer letter.I will try to explain with examples:

adamın evi-n-de (at the man's house)

havalimanı-n-da(at the airport)

dağ keçisi-n-e(to capra)

erkek gömleği-n-i

Dışişleri-n-ce


Simo882615

Recep Tayyip is proud haha


tawseef7

what's the meaning of havalimanda


wrG33

Could any one analyse the word Havalimanı. Is this word genuine Turkish? If so, a Korean word for heaven will be cognate.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.