"The airport is very big."

Translation:Havalimanı çok büyük.

June 1, 2015

21 Comments


dosAidos

Why the accusative?

June 16, 2015

lucaturilli

It is not in accusative case it is possesivity marker.

June 30, 2015

RuthJohnston1

I see. Because is the air's port. Liman and hava limani.

November 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't really about possession, but rather it is just a noun compound :) You just use a possessive suffix in Turkish to make compounds.

November 25, 2015

RuthJohnston1

Right, just thinking out loud. What I learned before talked about compound words only/mainly when written separately. I realized that havalimani is a compound word written as one. And that it's easier to learn when I see recall that hava is the air.

November 25, 2015

RuthJohnston1

I think compound words haven't been explained yet at the point where this sentence occurs.

November 25, 2015

Nic.182

If I said Havalimanı çok büyüktür, this would mean that an airport is generally big, right? :)

May 21, 2016

Atalay239482

It could, but you would be more clear, if you put "Bir" in front.

May 8, 2019

sattyani

my answer was " Havaalanı çok büyük" which is correct

The application suggested another answer, can some explain it to me?

Another correct solution:Havalimanı çok büyük.

June 1, 2015

Ilkei

"Havalimanı" and "Havaalanı" are the two words that are commonly used for "airport".

Since "havalimanı" literally means "airport", system suggests this one, but your answer is absolutely correct.

June 1, 2015

Raemua

Havaalani is a airfield

July 7, 2017

MustafaRadwan

If I said: çok büyük havalimanı, this means the very large airport. So it is like english, if the adjective was before the noun, it is a description, but if it was after the noun it will be a complete sentence. Isn't it?

March 22, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

You got it!

March 22, 2017

sebtred

Why is it "Havalimanı" for "aiport"/"the airport" (nominative) but "Havalimanda" for "at the airport" in stead of "Havalimanıda"

June 17, 2015

lucaturilli

It is not 'havalimanda' it is 'havalimanında'. (havalimanı-n-da) That is a rule in fact. If you want add a suffix after a compound you need a buffer letter.I will try to explain with examples:

adamın evi-n-de (at the man's house)

havalimanı-n-da(at the airport)

dağ keçisi-n-e(to capra)

erkek gömleği-n-i

Dışişleri-n-ce

June 30, 2015

leandro87

I know it is a compound noun, but I'm just curious. "Hava" is air, "liman" is port, what it is for the "ı" in "Havalimanı"?

January 16, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

When you form noun compounds in Turkish, the second words gets the 3rd person possessive suffix :) Another example would be "Tavuk çorbası" Chicken soup

January 16, 2016

leandro87

Thanks! I definatelly have to review the possesive...

January 16, 2016

narkop___

Why isn't there a tür?

August 2, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

"The airport is very big." Translation: Havalimanı çok büyük.

"Türk hava yolları" - very easy to remember if you think of Turkish air ways.

September 27, 2018

Simo882615

Recep Tayyip is proud haha

January 30, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.