Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, vær så god!"

Translation:Yes, here you are!

3 years ago

27 Comments


liselovesskam

the moment when you're dutch and you translate ja to ja instead of yes because it's the same in ducth

1 year ago

andreiten
andreiten

Like german

4 months ago

joselareta

What's the literal translation of this sentence?

3 years ago

vildand91

Something like "Yes, be so good!"

3 years ago

PaulMcLagan

That is exactly what I said in this lesson "Yes, be so good" yet it is trying to translate the meaning which is "Yes, here you are!" I understand why they say that but the direct translation has roughly the same meaning too.

3 years ago

inabas
inabas

can I say, "en kaffe, vær så god!"?

3 years ago

noko_heilt_anna
noko_heilt_anna

Depends on what you intend to say.

If you are ordering something then saying it this way would sound quite odd to a native. You would say more like

en kaffe, er du snill -OR-
en kaffe, takk

If you are handing it over to someone (that previously asked for it) then you might say something like you suggested, but it is probably more common in the reverse word order

vær så god, en kaffe -OR- just
vær så god

3 years ago

inabas
inabas

it's big culture lesson, tusen takk!

3 years ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

Whats the difference between "er du snill" and "vær så snill"?

6 months ago

Andrea895297

Actually, they use it as a kind of "you're welcome" or to say goodbye. It's a "joker" word, but its literal translation is "be so good".

3 years ago

Dave865524
Dave865524

What is a joker word? Is that like a wild card?

6 months ago

haleighcamille

Is this kind of like saying "everything's good"? When would I use it?

3 years ago

vildand91

Those two expressions are a bit different. "Ja, vær så god!" is often used when giving someone something, or allowing someone to take it. It's a polite phrase, similar to "be my guest", "Please do" etc. Examples:

"Vær så god, her er kaffen din" (There you go, here's your coffee)

"Kan jeg ta et kart?" (Can I take a map?) "Ja, vær så god!" (Yes of course, please do)

"Everything's good" can be translated to "Det går bra" or "alt er bra". Something you could reply to a person asking how you're doing.

3 years ago

paroleparole
paroleparole

Takk! And what about "vær så snill?" In which situations do we use it?

3 years ago

vildand91

Bare hyggelig! "Vær så snill" is usually translated to "please". It's used when asking for help/asking for something, trying to persuade someone, being extra polite etc. Example: "Kan jeg få mer kaffe, vær så snill?" (Could I get more coffee, please?)

3 years ago

paroleparole
paroleparole

Takk, du er veldig snill! ^^

3 years ago

Lingen4
Lingen4

I came from the swedish course and my brain is hurting because "vær så god" is "here you are" but in swedish "varsågod" is "you're welcome", and that is norwegian is "bare hyggelig" and what the f. I love scandinavian languages.

7 months ago

Wonsewitz

Whenever Duolingo translates a phrase, they typically do the English phrase used in the same context, not the literal translation. But in what way do people say "here you are" in English? I don't understand what "here you are" is supposed to mean in this context. Another commenter said it's the equivalent of "be my guest" but since when does announcing someone's presence mean "be my guest"? Is this closer to "here you go"? Like if someone asks to borrow a pen I might say "here you go"?

5 months ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Can you get me the scissors please? Yes, here you are. Not unusual, but something you don't notice you say because it's just kind of automatic.

3 months ago

LuzGomis

Doesn't make any sense I English.. "here you go".. i find it a bit offensive

2 weeks ago

jarrettph

Can this mean You're welcome, like in Swedish? The current English translation seems slightly odd to me.

5 months ago

Susan339471

Can anyone help me? What is the difference between vær så god and vær så snill? When do you use both?

2 years ago

tumler100

Vær så god - when you are granting something. Vær så snill - when you are making a petition

2 years ago

ChloeWoodland

Could I say, Unnskyld, Vær så snill, when saying ¨excuse me please?¨

2 years ago

Bandrandr
Bandrandr

You could just say "Unnskyld", the Norwegians usually don't bother themselves with extra politeness. 5 months in Norway - and I heard "vær så snill" what, maybe two times? And when I asked about it, I was told that "vær så snill" is like SUPER polite. When you are ordering a coffee, it's always "en kaffe, takk" or just "en kaffe" and when you get it you just say "tusen takk". On the other side, "vær så god" is used everywhere and for every reason and 20 times in a minute. By the way, it's not actually pronounced like "vashogu", it's more of a "vashegu", because the phrase is used so often (in Swedish, for example, the same thing is even written in one word, "varsågod")

2 years ago

JHeaven
JHeaven

These were both explained above. Please read the prior comments, before posting a question. That way the discussion stays compact and useful. Thank you in advance.

1 year ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

What the...? Okay, so... earlier, I was given the question "vær så god" (without the "ja"), and I wasn't sure what to make of it, but Duolingo said it was translated as "please be good". I thought it a little bit odd, but I thought "okay," and continued on. Then it asked me this one, "Ja, vær så god!" And I was like, "Oh, okay. This must be 'Yes, please be good!'", and it said that was wrong, saying instead that the translation should be "Yes, here you are!" I thought that was very odd, but after reading through the comments section here, I again thought "okay..." and carried on. However, then it gave me this question again! "Ja, vær så god!" And I thought, "Ha! You won't get me this time!" And I put in "Yes, here you are!" And now it's marked that wrong, saying that the translation should be "Yes, you are welcome!" What on Earth is going on here?!

EDIT: For the heck of it, I just tried "Yes, here you are!" again, and this time it accepted it. So now I'm even more confused.

8 months ago