"Ja, vær god!"

Translation:Yes, here you are!

June 1, 2015

36 Comments


liselovesskam

the moment when you're dutch and you translate ja to ja instead of yes because it's the same in ducth

November 27, 2016

andreiten

Like german

June 6, 2018

Helena437291

Yes I have the Same problem! Also with 'nee' of 'hallo'

February 2, 2019

joselareta

What's the literal translation of this sentence?

June 1, 2015

vildand91

Something like "Yes, be so good!"

June 1, 2015

PaulMcLagan

That is exactly what I said in this lesson "Yes, be so good" yet it is trying to translate the meaning which is "Yes, here you are!" I understand why they say that but the direct translation has roughly the same meaning too.

August 19, 2015

sebast1909

it's just the same as they wrote.

June 3, 2015

vildand91

Ok, that is the literal translation. As an alternative translation I see "Yes, here you are!"

June 4, 2015

inabas

can I say, "en kaffe, vær så god!"?

July 19, 2015

noko_heilt_anna

Depends on what you intend to say.

If you are ordering something then saying it this way would sound quite odd to a native. You would say more like

en kaffe, er du snill -OR-
en kaffe, takk

If you are handing it over to someone (that previously asked for it) then you might say something like you suggested, but it is probably more common in the reverse word order

vær så god, en kaffe -OR- just
vær så god

July 27, 2015

inabas

it's big culture lesson, tusen takk!

July 28, 2015

Dave865524

Whats the difference between "er du snill" and "vær så snill"?

March 31, 2018

Andrea895297

Actually, they use it as a kind of "you're welcome" or to say goodbye. It's a "joker" word, but its literal translation is "be so good".

July 22, 2015

Dave865524

What is a joker word? Is that like a wild card?

March 31, 2018

haleighcamille

Is this kind of like saying "everything's good"? When would I use it?

July 15, 2015

vildand91

Those two expressions are a bit different. "Ja, vær så god!" is often used when giving someone something, or allowing someone to take it. It's a polite phrase, similar to "be my guest", "Please do" etc. Examples:

"Vær så god, her er kaffen din" (There you go, here's your coffee)

"Kan jeg ta et kart?" (Can I take a map?) "Ja, vær så god!" (Yes of course, please do)

"Everything's good" can be translated to "Det går bra" or "alt er bra". Something you could reply to a person asking how you're doing.

October 6, 2015

paroleparole

Takk! And what about "vær så snill?" In which situations do we use it?

October 8, 2015

vildand91

Bare hyggelig! "Vær så snill" is usually translated to "please". It's used when asking for help/asking for something, trying to persuade someone, being extra polite etc. Example: "Kan jeg få mer kaffe, vær så snill?" (Could I get more coffee, please?)

October 8, 2015

paroleparole

Takk, du er veldig snill! ^^

October 8, 2015

Lingen4

I came from the swedish course and my brain is hurting because "vær så god" is "here you are" but in swedish "varsågod" is "you're welcome", and that is norwegian is "bare hyggelig" and what the f. I love scandinavian languages.

February 21, 2018

Wonsewitz

Whenever Duolingo translates a phrase, they typically do the English phrase used in the same context, not the literal translation. But in what way do people say "here you are" in English? I don't understand what "here you are" is supposed to mean in this context. Another commenter said it's the equivalent of "be my guest" but since when does announcing someone's presence mean "be my guest"? Is this closer to "here you go"? Like if someone asks to borrow a pen I might say "here you go"?

April 17, 2018

Klgregonis

Can you get me the scissors please? Yes, here you are. Not unusual, but something you don't notice you say because it's just kind of automatic.

June 23, 2018

LuzGomis

Doesn't make any sense I English.. "here you go".. i find it a bit offensive

September 27, 2018

Susan339471

Can anyone help me? What is the difference between vær så god and vær så snill? When do you use both?

December 12, 2015

tumler100

Vær så god - when you are granting something. Vær så snill - when you are making a petition

March 17, 2016

ChloeWoodland

Could I say, Unnskyld, Vær så snill, when saying ¨excuse me please?¨

July 23, 2016

Bandrandr

You could just say "Unnskyld", the Norwegians usually don't bother themselves with extra politeness. 5 months in Norway - and I heard "vær så snill" what, maybe two times? And when I asked about it, I was told that "vær så snill" is like SUPER polite. When you are ordering a coffee, it's always "en kaffe, takk" or just "en kaffe" and when you get it you just say "tusen takk". On the other side, "vær så god" is used everywhere and for every reason and 20 times in a minute. By the way, it's not actually pronounced like "vashogu", it's more of a "vashegu", because the phrase is used so often (in Swedish, for example, the same thing is even written in one word, "varsågod")

August 28, 2016

JHeaven

These were both explained above. Please read the prior comments, before posting a question. That way the discussion stays compact and useful. Thank you in advance.

June 9, 2017

Tor_Heyerdal

What the...? Okay, so... earlier, I was given the question "vær så god" (without the "ja"), and I wasn't sure what to make of it, but Duolingo said it was translated as "please be good". I thought it a little bit odd, but I thought "okay," and continued on. Then it asked me this one, "Ja, vær så god!" And I was like, "Oh, okay. This must be 'Yes, please be good!'", and it said that was wrong, saying instead that the translation should be "Yes, here you are!" I thought that was very odd, but after reading through the comments section here, I again thought "okay..." and carried on. However, then it gave me this question again! "Ja, vær så god!" And I thought, "Ha! You won't get me this time!" And I put in "Yes, here you are!" And now it's marked that wrong, saying that the translation should be "Yes, you are welcome!" What on Earth is going on here?!

EDIT: For the heck of it, I just tried "Yes, here you are!" again, and this time it accepted it. So now I'm even more confused.

January 30, 2018

jarrettph

Can this mean You're welcome, like in Swedish? The current English translation seems slightly odd to me.

May 11, 2018

Ashtaret

I believe in English the more commonly used phrase is "Yes, here you go" rather than "here you are", which is what is confusing the English speakers.

Can also relate to the confusion with Swedish where the same expression means "you're welcome".

January 29, 2019

bob1.618

Ah! "Here you are" doesn't mean "you arrived", it means "i have something for you, here it is". Duo kept saying here you are, and it made no sense

January 19, 2019

Icmolreulf

Is this at all related to the Swedish "Varsågod"? Is this just a way of saying you're welcome?

March 16, 2019

Elisa251460

Wouldn't it be more appropriate to translate vær så god to "there you go!", a sentence commonly used when handing someone something instead of "here you are".. Because "here you are" makes very little sense to me..

March 24, 2019

selam375947

Hard to write 'Vaer sa god.' As I don't have norwegian keyboard on my phone

April 1, 2019

ApostolosMantass

uhm

June 24, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.