1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ja, vær så god!"

"Ja, vær god!"

Translation:Yes, here you are!

June 1, 2015

40 Comments


liselovesskam

the moment when you're dutch and you translate ja to ja instead of yes because it's the same in ducth


Helena437291

Yes I have the Same problem! Also with 'nee' of 'hallo'


joselareta

What's the literal translation of this sentence?


vildand91

Something like "Yes, be so good!"


PaulMcLagan

That is exactly what I said in this lesson "Yes, be so good" yet it is trying to translate the meaning which is "Yes, here you are!" I understand why they say that but the direct translation has roughly the same meaning too.


inabas

can I say, "en kaffe, vær så god!"?


noko_heilt_anna

Depends on what you intend to say.

If you are ordering something then saying it this way would sound quite odd to a native. You would say more like

en kaffe, er du snill -OR-
en kaffe, takk

If you are handing it over to someone (that previously asked for it) then you might say something like you suggested, but it is probably more common in the reverse word order

vær så god, en kaffe -OR- just
vær så god


inabas

it's big culture lesson, tusen takk!


Dave865524

Whats the difference between "er du snill" and "vær så snill"?


Andrea895297

Actually, they use it as a kind of "you're welcome" or to say goodbye. It's a "joker" word, but its literal translation is "be so good".


Dave865524

What is a joker word? Is that like a wild card?


haleighcamille

Is this kind of like saying "everything's good"? When would I use it?


vildand91

Those two expressions are a bit different. "Ja, vær så god!" is often used when giving someone something, or allowing someone to take it. It's a polite phrase, similar to "be my guest", "Please do" etc. Examples:

"Vær så god, her er kaffen din" (There you go, here's your coffee)

"Kan jeg ta et kart?" (Can I take a map?) "Ja, vær så god!" (Yes of course, please do)

"Everything's good" can be translated to "Det går bra" or "alt er bra". Something you could reply to a person asking how you're doing.


paroleparole

Takk! And what about "vær så snill?" In which situations do we use it?


vildand91

Bare hyggelig! "Vær så snill" is usually translated to "please". It's used when asking for help/asking for something, trying to persuade someone, being extra polite etc. Example: "Kan jeg få mer kaffe, vær så snill?" (Could I get more coffee, please?)


paroleparole

Takk, du er veldig snill! ^^


agnordby

Something to take note of, is that the phrase "vær så snill" will often sound like begging. Don't overuse it, it won't make you sound more polite, it will make you sound like a beggar. Use it sparingly, and you'll be fine.

Actually, there is nothing in the Norwegian language that can be used similar to the English "please", the German "bitte", etc.

Politeness is most often done by making the sentence more grammatically complex, which is also done in English, e.g. "Would you be so kind as to..." instead of "Can you...".


Lingen4

I came from the swedish course and my brain is hurting because "vær så god" is "here you are" but in swedish "varsågod" is "you're welcome", and that is norwegian is "bare hyggelig" and what the f. I love scandinavian languages.


Wonsewitz

Whenever Duolingo translates a phrase, they typically do the English phrase used in the same context, not the literal translation. But in what way do people say "here you are" in English? I don't understand what "here you are" is supposed to mean in this context. Another commenter said it's the equivalent of "be my guest" but since when does announcing someone's presence mean "be my guest"? Is this closer to "here you go"? Like if someone asks to borrow a pen I might say "here you go"?


Klgregonis

Can you get me the scissors please? Yes, here you are. Not unusual, but something you don't notice you say because it's just kind of automatic.


Susan339471

Can anyone help me? What is the difference between vær så god and vær så snill? When do you use both?


tumler100

Vær så god - when you are granting something. Vær så snill - when you are making a petition


ChloeWoodland

Could I say, Unnskyld, Vær så snill, when saying ¨excuse me please?¨


Bandrandr

You could just say "Unnskyld", the Norwegians usually don't bother themselves with extra politeness. 5 months in Norway - and I heard "vær så snill" what, maybe two times? And when I asked about it, I was told that "vær så snill" is like SUPER polite. When you are ordering a coffee, it's always "en kaffe, takk" or just "en kaffe" and when you get it you just say "tusen takk". On the other side, "vær så god" is used everywhere and for every reason and 20 times in a minute. By the way, it's not actually pronounced like "vashogu", it's more of a "vashegu", because the phrase is used so often (in Swedish, for example, the same thing is even written in one word, "varsågod")


bunnyhooman

hey german folks, how can i translate this to german?


jegstuderernorsk

"Wär so gut." would be the word-for-word translation. However, it sounds grammatically awkward as usually a different verb mode is used in this case and it changes to: "Sei so gut." Nonetheless, it's still a rather old-fashioned phrase.

It means "Please be so kind" or simply "Please do" and would be used when someone offers to do something or immediately after you have asked someone to do something.

"wär" is kind of the past tense form of the subjunctive form "sei" of the verb "sein", meaning to be. It's often used for hypothetical situations.

However, when it comes to the actual meaning of the phrase in Norwegian, "vær så god" would be roughly translated as "Gern geschehen" or "Bitteschön". Incidentally, "vær så god" sounds like "wär so gut" pronounced by someone with a Swabian (Southwestern) accent. In this case, it could also be understood as "It would indeed be good". "så" would not be interpreted as "so" anymore, but instead as "schon" (" scho' "), meaning already, or sometimes indeed.


tudy1311

But I often heard Germans go 'Sei so gut und (do me x favour)'. But that's rather a 'please' rather than a 'thanks'. Just like in Romanian and English (be so kind/good). This, I think, is why it's a little confusing.


Tor_Heyerdal

What the...? Okay, so... earlier, I was given the question "vær så god" (without the "ja"), and I wasn't sure what to make of it, but Duolingo said it was translated as "please be good". I thought it a little bit odd, but I thought "okay," and continued on. Then it asked me this one, "Ja, vær så god!" And I was like, "Oh, okay. This must be 'Yes, please be good!'", and it said that was wrong, saying instead that the translation should be "Yes, here you are!" I thought that was very odd, but after reading through the comments section here, I again thought "okay..." and carried on. However, then it gave me this question again! "Ja, vær så god!" And I thought, "Ha! You won't get me this time!" And I put in "Yes, here you are!" And now it's marked that wrong, saying that the translation should be "Yes, you are welcome!" What on Earth is going on here?!

EDIT: For the heck of it, I just tried "Yes, here you are!" again, and this time it accepted it. So now I'm even more confused.


jarrettph

Can this mean You're welcome, like in Swedish? The current English translation seems slightly odd to me.


Ashtaret

I believe in English the more commonly used phrase is "Yes, here you go" rather than "here you are", which is what is confusing the English speakers.

Can also relate to the confusion with Swedish where the same expression means "you're welcome".


bob1.618

Ah! "Here you are" doesn't mean "you arrived", it means "i have something for you, here it is". Duo kept saying here you are, and it made no sense


Icmolreulf

Is this at all related to the Swedish "Varsågod"? Is this just a way of saying you're welcome?


Elisa251460

Wouldn't it be more appropriate to translate vær så god to "there you go!", a sentence commonly used when handing someone something instead of "here you are".. Because "here you are" makes very little sense to me..


selam375947

Hard to write 'Vaer sa god.' As I don't have norwegian keyboard on my phone


jardmander

Ye and you are the same thing stop pretending like they are not owl


SaltedLamp

I don't understand the usage of vær in this phrase. I thought vær meant weather, so is there some idiomatic reasoning behind this?


Adrian442793

It's a homonym. You know, like "bark" of a dog and "bark" of a tree in English. "Mean" as in "average" vs "mean" as in "unkind".

"Et vær" is "(a) weather" -- you're correct. But "vær" is also the imperative form of the verb "å være", "to be".

An imperative (from the Latin word, "imperare", "to order") is basically a command. "Stop!" "Don't stop!" "Shut up and eat your dinner!" The commonest pattern is that it's formed by dropping the "-e" of the infinitive form. So, the imperative of "å spise" ("to eat") is "spis!" ("eat!"). The imperative of "å snakke" ("to talk") is "snakk!" ("talk!"). Etc.

The phrase "vær så snill" as a whole literally translates as "be so kind". So, there are two common constructions used to expand on the idea.

Taking "Please eat the dinner" as an example, you could say either of:

Imperative + imperative
Vær så snill og spis middagen!
Literally: "Be so kind and eat the dinner!"

Imperative + explanatory infinitive
Vær så snill å spise middagen
Literally: "Be so kind as to eat the dinner!"


PaulMcLagan

Yes, "vær" means weather but it is also the imperative of "være" which means "to be". You are correct that it is confusing, but many languages have confusing bits to them because of homonyms.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.