1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is very sad news."

"This is very sad news."

Translation:Bu çok üzücü bir haber.

June 1, 2015

12 Comments


TanelKagan

Is "bir" necessary here? I put "Bu çok üzücü haber" and it was graded as incorrect.


Blablache

I made the same mistake (a classic one...): there's an adjective so you can't omit bir.


MouhBeiraq

What's the difference, if any, between üzgün and üzücü?


tnull

Üzgün is for persons and üzücü is for things. So "My mother is sad." would be "Annem üzgün." while the example here concerns a thing (news) and is therefore üzücü.


adelips

So "haber" in Turkish is a countable thing? Not so in English, unless we would say "a piece of news".


KomutanLOGAR69

Bu çeviri hatalı "a" eki yok


safalani

Its written news but when i wrote haberler its wrong??


MrHilmiNevzat

safalani

Merhaba.

"This is very sad news." Translation: Bu çok üzücü bir haber.

Its written news but when i wrote haberler its wrong??

Haber - news.

Haberler - "the" news.

Doğru değil kızım. Anladın mı? Yaptığın hata?

Teşekkürler.

EDITED 27/07/2021

Bu çok üzücü bir haber. Correct.

Duo may not agree with me & "bir" is not necessary.

Bu çok üzücü haber. This should be correct. There is no "a" in the English question.

The plural suffix -ler is not used with "haber" as çök indicates plurality.


Jilly76

How would you say, "That is very bad news." Thank you!


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Jilly

How would you say, "That is very bad news." Thank you!

O çök kötü haber. --> That is very bad news.

O çök kötü bir haber. --> That is very bad news.

Both answers should be correct.

The plural suffix -ler is not used with "haber" as çök indicates plurality.

I did not use "bir" in the Turkish answer. There is no "a" in the English question.

Thank you.


Jilly76

Tesekkurler! I have written this down. It is very helpful.


Hanan929976

Why Dou used "bir" It was news not new?!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.