Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you live in Poland, in Europe?"

Translation:Ĉu vi loĝas en Pollando, en Eŭropo?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Linokai

Vivi means to live, as in, to be alive. Loĝi means to live, in reference to where you dwell.

ie: Li vivis por sesdek jaroj, kaj li loĝis en usono. - He lived for sixty years, and he lived in the USA.

3 years ago

soniacqua
soniacqua

what is the use of double l in the word Pollando if it sounds like a single l? I would expect esperanto writing to be more reasonable. Or, I don't hear the difference?

3 years ago

vikungen

This is the case for two countries afaik. Poland and Finland, the reason for this being that they both in Esperanto end in -lando. Thus, Pollando is the land of the poles (pol-lando) and Finnlando is the land of the Finns, not the 'final land' which Finlando would mean.

3 years ago

soniacqua
soniacqua

Thank you, vikungen! I can see the reason now.

3 years ago

vikungen

Nedankinde :)

3 years ago

DavidStarner

I suspect Pollando becomes Polando in quick speech, but in very careful, especially over-enunciated speech, it's Pol-lando, not Pol-ando or Po-lando. And having double letters mark things in writing even when merged in speech is entirely reasonable; it can make reading things easier.

3 years ago

Jaydenhuck
Jaydenhuck

Someone that it's meant to be pronounced "Pololando" because of the derivatives but I'm not so sure on that.

3 years ago

williamwagner23

What's the difference between vivas and loĝas?

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Logxi = Reside, dwell, it gives information on the location where you live your life.
Vivi = To be alive.
There is a difference between those two words in many languges, english is kind of the odd one out on that subject.

3 years ago

bakman329
bakman329

I put "Ĉu loĝas vi en Pollando, en Eŭropo", and it was marked wrong. Is this because having the verb before the subject incorrect, or is it just a limitation of the beta?

3 years ago

KuboF
KuboF

It's a limitation of beta. Please report it next time ;)

3 years ago