"They will have problems with the budget."

Translation:Вони будуть мати проблеми з бюджетом.

3 years ago

6 Comments


velmee
velmee

Вони матимуть = Вони будуть мати

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Really? What form is that?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred
3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

I don't seem to have access to that link. Is it like a perfective?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

No, there's no difference in meaning. It's just another way to form Future in Ukrainian

From that link:
The two imperfective future formations may be termed "analytic" and "synthetic"; the former means that it is formed by using discrete words (much as in English "I shall + verb X"), while the latter refers to the expression of futurity by the means of an ending ("verb X-ending")

The analytic future consists of the non-past of бути which has future meaning, together with the infinitive of the imperfective verb
1 sg буду читати
2 sg будеш читати
3 sg буде читати
1 pl будемо читати
2 pl будете читати
3 pl будуть читати

The synthetic future is constructed be means of the imperfective infinitive + personal endings: му, меш, ме, мемо, мете, муть
1 sg читатиму
2 sg читатимеш
3 sg читатиме
1 pl читатимемо
2 pl читатимете
3 pl читатимуть

There is no functional or semantic difference between the two future formations; the synthetic tends to be used less frequently than the analytic, especially in Western Ukraine.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That is fascinating, especially if it is found more in Eastern Ukraine than Western, since as far as I know, there is nothing like this in Russian. I had not seen anything like it in Czech or Slovak either, but I thought maybe it was a Western thing that one would find in Polish. Of course, I guess it really does look to me a bit like the Russian verb for to have (иметь) tacked onto the end of the verb. What a fascinating Ukrainian form. Thank you very much for explaining it to me.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.