1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben sana bir kitap okurum."

"Ben sana bir kitap okurum."

Translation:I read you a book.

June 1, 2015

32 Comments


Deniz097

why is: ''i am reading you a book'' wrong ?


sainio

Because it would need to be the present continuous: "ben sana bir kitap okuyorum."


ayafarid2

What is the diffrence between " ben sana bir kitap okurum" and "ben siz bir kitap okurum "


sainio

"Ben sana bir kitap okurum" is using singular, informal "you." "Ben size bir kitap okurum" is using plural or formal "you."


cusi8

Can anyone explain when one would use the dative conjugation?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, it is used for indirect objects. Also, check the above comment from Selcen :) If I am doing something to you, giving something to you, or showing something to you, you use the dative.


theUg

Coincidentally, this is what dative means, the giving case. :)


R_Andersson

Could you use betik here instead of kitap? I.e, could this be ‘_Ben sana bir betik okurum’?


AlexinNotTurkey

No....betik is old Turkish and is really only used today to refer to scripting in computing.


R_Andersson

Thanks for responding! Teşekkür ederim!


Ash784955

Would "I read a book to you" be a correct translation of the Turkish? Because "to you" seems a much clearer translation of "sana" to me.


Yomalyn

Yes, that's correct and accepted :-)


MajdTrifie1

I didnt get it How you explain i read you???


Selcen_Ozturk

"I read you a book" is the same as "I read a book to you" in English, I guess this is what you did not understand


Malik851520

Why isn't "I read to you a book" right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It just doesn't work in English. "to you" must come after the object. If you want "you" to come first, you just say "I read you a book"


bezman247

Please fix the sound, she CLEARLY says "okur", not "okurum". I hate having to use the turtle button, its not available in real life situations.


AlexinNotTurkey

The -um is ever so slightly there. Either way, there is nothing we can do to fix the audio.


Xxchocolat

Does sana mean "for you" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here it means "to you". With some other verbs that might be true.


Zak714734

Then why is (I read "to you" a book) wrong?


sainio

In English, you can say "I read you a book" (with no "to"), or you can say "I read a book to you." You don't use "to" if you put the indirect object before the direct object. (I don't know why — possibly it's because English likes to be confusing. =) )


MahaJunaid

Whats the difference b/w sana and size?


Akash_Polyglot

Sana is singular and informal and siz is used for plural and also formal


Aerologia

So... vowel shift, I guess. (sen - sana)


sondos_diab

Why "sana" or "bana" not "sina" or "bena" :/? It is soooo weird


kanbur1

Tbh I want to say "I would read you a book" instead since usage of present continues varies a lot in turkish but alright XD


hananjawfi

I read you a book ??!!!


Yomalyn

Which part are you questioning? :-)


MaryamReza10

Is this true translation in english : " I read a book from you" ??


Paul262437

What about this? I read a book to you


_Bungle

The English cues are confusing.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started