1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben sana bir kitap okurum."

"Ben sana bir kitap okurum."

Translation:I read you a book.

June 1, 2015

48 Comments


Deniz097

why is: ''i am reading you a book'' wrong ?


sainio

Because it would need to be the present continuous: "ben sana bir kitap okuyorum."


xvvu222897

What's do it mean? Actually, "I read a book for you" Right?


ayafarid2

What is the diffrence between " ben sana bir kitap okurum" and "ben siz bir kitap okurum "


sainio

"Ben sana bir kitap okurum" is using singular, informal "you." "Ben size bir kitap okurum" is using plural or formal "you."


Ash784955

Would "I read a book to you" be a correct translation of the Turkish? Because "to you" seems a much clearer translation of "sana" to me.


Yomalyn

Yes, that's correct and accepted :-)


Nurifania_Hrp

absolutely right


cusi8

Can anyone explain when one would use the dative conjugation?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, it is used for indirect objects. Also, check the above comment from Selcen :) If I am doing something to you, giving something to you, or showing something to you, you use the dative.


theUg

Coincidentally, this is what dative means, the giving case. :)


R_Andersson

Could you use betik here instead of kitap? I.e, could this be ‘_Ben sana bir betik okurum’?


AlexinNotTurkey

No....betik is old Turkish and is really only used today to refer to scripting in computing.


R_Andersson

Thanks for responding! Teşekkür ederim!


MajdTrifie1

I didnt get it How you explain i read you???


Selcen_Ozturk

"I read you a book" is the same as "I read a book to you" in English, I guess this is what you did not understand


Malik851520

Why isn't "I read to you a book" right?


AlexinNotTurkey

It just doesn't work in English. "to you" must come after the object. If you want "you" to come first, you just say "I read you a book"


bezman247

Please fix the sound, she CLEARLY says "okur", not "okurum". I hate having to use the turtle button, its not available in real life situations.


AlexinNotTurkey

The -um is ever so slightly there. Either way, there is nothing we can do to fix the audio.


Xxchocolat

Does sana mean "for you" ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here it means "to you". With some other verbs that might be true.


Zak714734

Then why is (I read "to you" a book) wrong?


sainio

In English, you can say "I read you a book" (with no "to"), or you can say "I read a book to you." You don't use "to" if you put the indirect object before the direct object. (I don't know why — possibly it's because English likes to be confusing. =) )


MahaJunaid

Whats the difference b/w sana and size?


Akash_Polyglot

Sana is singular and informal and siz is used for plural and also formal


Aerologia

So... vowel shift, I guess. (sen - sana)


sondos_diab

Why "sana" or "bana" not "sina" or "bena" :/? It is soooo weird


kanbur1

Tbh I want to say "I would read you a book" instead since usage of present continues varies a lot in turkish but alright XD


hananjawfi

I read you a book ??!!!


Yomalyn

Which part are you questioning? :-)


MaryamReza10

Is this true translation in english : " I read a book from you" ??


Paul262437

What about this? I read a book to you


_Bungle

The English cues are confusing.


ToddAldenM

It should be “I am reading you a book.” This is the default form. If you add an adverb of frequency (every day, always, never, etc), then the other variant is possible. Without these words most English speakers find it awkward to say “I read you a book”.


Sheikh_._y

What does sana mean and whats the ruling for it


ToddAldenM

NO, you are not wrong. In fact, your translation is more fitting. It is better to use the present progressive [I am reading you a book.] when there is not indication that it is something ongoing. For example, if you add the word 'usually', or 'always', then the translation will be: 'I always read you a book'. English speakers prefer that a translation be in the progressive form if they have to make a choice. If they want the translation to be the simple present, then the Turkish translators need to add an adverb of frequency: usually, always, never, twice a week, etc. Otherwise, it will sound awkward to some speakers when the sentence lacks context. Thank you


doJob1

At this point I think I've able to predict some of the meaning if the new words.. (at level 0, wow tessekurler Duolingo, Turks)


rahmatshah2

I read a book to you


NuhaKassim

What is the different between( siz kitabı okurum) and (ben sana bir kitap okurum) the same translation I read you a book


OmidTooba

Its wrong! I read a book for you


FerozIrani

What is the difference between ''sana'' and ''sen''?


Irem2022

Why can't it be "I will read you a book."


BurakDeniz715740

What this sentence means?


AjGJT

Why isnt this 'i read a book to you'?


Moein322062

Wow this is correct?


Pole544440

I read a book for you, thats better in my opinion

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.