"What color is the shirt?"

Translation:Qual é a cor da camisa?

9/30/2013, 2:19:52 PM

8 Comments


aavila03

You can also use "Que cor é a camisa"

2/1/2014, 2:36:30 AM

Somatic

This is a good example of a challenging multiple choice question Choices were:

1) Qual é a cor à camisa?

2) Qual é a cor da camisa?

3) Qual é a cor do camisa?

9/30/2013, 2:19:53 PM

Julia605624

Actually it is pretty easy "à camisa" means "the shirt" so translated it would be: "Wich is the cholor the shirt?" It's "da camisa" because camisa is feminin. And "do camisa" would imply that camisa is masculine.

9/18/2017, 5:15:59 PM

rosi_lundstol

What is the difference between the 2?

1/13/2014, 12:00:52 PM

petee0518

Is the "a" preceding "cor" required here?

4/8/2014, 4:04:40 AM

trenty70

Yes, it translates to "what is THE colour of the shirt.". If you took the "a" away it would translate to "what is __ colour of the shirt" which sounds strange in both languages. Hope this helps

4/15/2014, 6:54:00 PM

emmmo74

"do" for masculine, "da" for feminine. Bt what the hell is the "de" for "of" than???

7/7/2014, 9:00:08 AM

peterjoel58

de cor que e a camisa was accepted

7/2/2018, 9:58:57 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.