1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What color is the shirt?"

"What color is the shirt?"

Translation:Qual é a cor da camisa?

September 30, 2013

8 Comments


aavila03

You can also use "Que cor é a camisa"


Somatic

This is a good example of a challenging multiple choice question Choices were:

1) Qual é a cor à camisa?

2) Qual é a cor da camisa?

3) Qual é a cor do camisa?


Julia605624

Actually it is pretty easy "à camisa" means "the shirt" so translated it would be: "Wich is the cholor the shirt?" It's "da camisa" because camisa is feminin. And "do camisa" would imply that camisa is masculine.


rosi_lundstol

What is the difference between the 2?


petee0518

Is the "a" preceding "cor" required here?


trenty70

Yes, it translates to "what is THE colour of the shirt.". If you took the "a" away it would translate to "what is __ colour of the shirt" which sounds strange in both languages. Hope this helps


emmmo74

"do" for masculine, "da" for feminine. Bt what the hell is the "de" for "of" than???


peterjoel58

de cor que e a camisa was accepted

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.