"Mi volas fariĝi flegisto."

Translation:I want to become a nurse.

June 1, 2015

33 Comments


mikewhcheung

If flegisto means "a nurse", does flegi mean "to nurse", like "Li flegas min" as "He nurses me"?

September 7, 2015

traevoli

Yep!

September 7, 2015

AjxojLerni

yes, specifically in the sense of illnesses

October 22, 2015

CaribbeanMax

Flegisto comes from the German verb "pflegen" which means "take care of": flegi. Adding the affix -ist-, which is used to refer to profession(al)s it becomes "flegisto"!

December 17, 2016

ConorHoughton

Why is "flegisto" not the object of "fariĝi"; the English "I don't just want to be like him, I want to become him" has "him" in the accusative, for example. If "flegisto" isn't in the accusative, what case is it in?

June 1, 2015

johmue

That's for the same reason because in "Mi volas esti flegisto." or "Mi estas flegisto." is the nominative.

June 1, 2015

ConorHoughton

Thanks - so in Esperanto "become" is a cupola like "be"?

June 1, 2015

Siljami

You don't use accusative after verbs that end with -iĝi. Ending -iĝi makes the verbs (and adjectives) intransitive and intransitive verbs never get accusative.

Eg. verb "movi" vs. verb "moviĝi": Mi movas la tablon. = I move the table. <--> La tablo moviĝas! = The table moves (is moving)! Eg. adjective "mola" vs. verb "moliĝi": La glaciaĵo estas mola = The ice cream is soft. <--> La suno brilas kaj la glaciaĵo moliĝas = The sun is shining and the ice cream is getting soft.

June 4, 2015

ConorHoughton

Great, that makes sense, but I still amn't sure I understand fully. Is the "nurse" like the "upwards" in "the table moves upwards", in other words is it an adverbial noun? Why doesn't it become flegiste or similar, or do adverbial nous keep their "o" so "flegiste" is a genuine adverb, "nursingly".

June 4, 2015

AlanHooker

Becoming and being are about identification, not acting upon an object, so don't need the accusative.

June 8, 2015

GastonDorren

Other languages too, such as German, have the nominative here: ich will ein guter (not: einen guten) Krankenpfleger werden. English accusatives are used in ways other languages consider odd, such as 'it's her' and 'who's there?' - ' 'me.' Grammar pedants would claim this is wrong even in English, but there you are.

June 18, 2015

claire_resurgent

Esperanto result phrases are always nominative.

Make it clear. Faru ĝin klara.

September 12, 2016

ZachTorino

Why is 'become' with the root 'fari' meaning to make or do? Shouldn't this be 'estigxos'? I can't wrap my head around this.

September 11, 2016

DidierLois

“fariĝi” literally means “to be made” → “I want to be made a nurse

December 3, 2017

StavatS

Why is it "fariĝi" and not "estiĝi"?

October 7, 2016

Nvirjskly

Ĉu "iĝi" kaj "fariĝi" samas?

September 1, 2015

traevoli

Jes. Laŭ vortaro.net:

fariĝi

  • 1 Komenci esti, okazi: subite fariĝis nokto; fariĝu, kio volas! {Z}; kio fariĝis, jam ne refariĝos {Z}; iele fariĝis, ke ŝi ne edziniĝis {Z}; kio fariĝas kun la homo, kiam venas la morto? {Z}; se gut’ al gut’ aliĝas, maro fariĝas {Z}.
  • 2 Transiri de unu stato en alian: nevo de papo facile fariĝas kardinalo {Z}; ŝi fariĝis tiel malaminda, ke […] {Z}; fariĝu amoplena, vi homa animo! {Z}; mi ne scias, kio fariĝos el mi {Z}, kio mi fariĝos {Z}; (analoge) fariĝis ❤❤❤❤❤ antaŭ ŝiaj okuloj {Z}; al nia sinjoro la reĝo fariĝos varme {X} (ĉe la korpo de junulino); fariĝis en ĝi klare {Z}. ☞ iĝ/ IV.

iĝ/i (ntr)

Uzata memstare, havas la saman sencon, kiel la suf.; ĝi estas uzinda anst. la ofte pleonasma fariĝi: frat’, ĉu iĝos fianĉa soleno?G; la ĉeval’ por ĉiam iĝis lia sklavo. Rim. Oni atentu, ke iĝi neniam signifas «produktiĝi»; oni diras ekestis aŭ estiĝis bruo (ne: iĝis).

September 1, 2015

benegesserit

So you can listen to people yell "Flegisto, helpu min!" All. Day. Long.

September 29, 2016

linda539285

What is te foreign root of flegisto

December 6, 2016

babelpescado

Kiom oni diras 'Nurse Practitioner' en Esperanto?

June 10, 2015

rev_ero

I don't know whether there is an accepted translation for that but maybe “supera flegisto” could be ok.

June 11, 2015

babelpescado

"Supreme nurse"...I like it.

June 11, 2015

rev_ero

The dictionaries don't have such a meaning for suprema/o/e. I'm not 100% sure whether it's usable with that meaning but still recommend you supera because supremo has a math meaning. In fact, “supera oficiro” por “superior officer” exists but, even if you could use suprema for this it probably would mean “nurse who commands every nurse in the hospital or even in the country”. But I insist that the root in the dictionaries has only a math meaning.

June 11, 2015

babelpescado

I didn't use suprema..., when i google translated "supera flegisto", that's what it came up with. I mean neither term really works anyway. I don't think there's a way to say my job to people. :(

June 11, 2015

rev_ero

Ok, you just don't trust Google Translator. It works better with the couple English-Esperanto, than with any other language, because of the regularity of both languages, but still it's not trustworthy.

June 11, 2015

rev_ero

Sorry! I just realized that “supreme nurse” was in english. I've been the whole morning writing in English and Esperanto and my mind is a mess. Well, the translation to English is wrong, the literal “good” translation is “superior”.

June 11, 2015

Jones_Rick

I assume that if I want to say: Ï want a nurse" that would rendered as : "Mi volas flegistron"

June 14, 2015

traevoli

Without the typo, yes. * Sen la mistajpo, jes, la frazo "mi volas flegiston" estas gramatike ĝusta.

June 22, 2015

Jones_Rick

Dankon.

June 22, 2015

Chaypeta

Seriously, you don't.

August 16, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Mi volas fariĝi piloto

August 19, 2015

Tony181419

I don't see any real difference in everyday speech in English, between "I want to be a nurse" and "I wish to be a nurse". Aren't you being a bit harsh?

June 7, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.