1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi volas fariĝi flegisto."

"Mi volas fariĝi flegisto."

Translation:I want to become a nurse.

June 1, 2015

32 Comments


CaribbeanMax

Flegisto comes from the German verb "pflegen" which means "take care of": flegi. Adding the affix -ist-, which is used to refer to profession(al)s it becomes "flegisto"!


mikewhcheung

If flegisto means "a nurse", does flegi mean "to nurse", like "Li flegas min" as "He nurses me"?


AjxojLerni

yes, specifically in the sense of illnesses


ConorHoughton

Why is "flegisto" not the object of "fariĝi"; the English "I don't just want to be like him, I want to become him" has "him" in the accusative, for example. If "flegisto" isn't in the accusative, what case is it in?


johmue

That's for the same reason because in "Mi volas esti flegisto." or "Mi estas flegisto." is the nominative.


ConorHoughton

Thanks - so in Esperanto "become" is a cupola like "be"?


Siljami

You don't use accusative after verbs that end with -iĝi. Ending -iĝi makes the verbs (and adjectives) intransitive and intransitive verbs never get accusative.

Eg. verb "movi" vs. verb "moviĝi": Mi movas la tablon. = I move the table. <--> La tablo moviĝas! = The table moves (is moving)! Eg. adjective "mola" vs. verb "moliĝi": La glaciaĵo estas mola = The ice cream is soft. <--> La suno brilas kaj la glaciaĵo moliĝas = The sun is shining and the ice cream is getting soft.


ConorHoughton

Great, that makes sense, but I still amn't sure I understand fully. Is the "nurse" like the "upwards" in "the table moves upwards", in other words is it an adverbial noun? Why doesn't it become flegiste or similar, or do adverbial nous keep their "o" so "flegiste" is a genuine adverb, "nursingly".


AlanHooker

Becoming and being are about identification, not acting upon an object, so don't need the accusative.


GastonDorren

Other languages too, such as German, have the nominative here: ich will ein guter (not: einen guten) Krankenpfleger werden. English accusatives are used in ways other languages consider odd, such as 'it's her' and 'who's there?' - ' 'me.' Grammar pedants would claim this is wrong even in English, but there you are.


claire_resurgent

Esperanto result phrases are always nominative.

Make it clear. Faru ĝin klara.


ZachTorino

Why is 'become' with the root 'fari' meaning to make or do? Shouldn't this be 'estigxos'? I can't wrap my head around this.


DidierLois

“fariĝi” literally means “to be made” → “I want to be made a nurse


benegesserit

So you can listen to people yell "Flegisto, helpu min!" All. Day. Long.


StavatS

Why is it "fariĝi" and not "estiĝi"?


Nvirjskly

Ĉu "iĝi" kaj "fariĝi" samas?


traevoli

Jes. Laŭ vortaro.net:

fariĝi

  • 1 Komenci esti, okazi: subite fariĝis nokto; fariĝu, kio volas! {Z}; kio fariĝis, jam ne refariĝos {Z}; iele fariĝis, ke ŝi ne edziniĝis {Z}; kio fariĝas kun la homo, kiam venas la morto? {Z}; se gut’ al gut’ aliĝas, maro fariĝas {Z}.
  • 2 Transiri de unu stato en alian: nevo de papo facile fariĝas kardinalo {Z}; ŝi fariĝis tiel malaminda, ke […] {Z}; fariĝu amoplena, vi homa animo! {Z}; mi ne scias, kio fariĝos el mi {Z}, kio mi fariĝos {Z}; (analoge) fariĝis ❤❤❤❤❤ antaŭ ŝiaj okuloj {Z}; al nia sinjoro la reĝo fariĝos varme {X} (ĉe la korpo de junulino); fariĝis en ĝi klare {Z}. ☞ iĝ/ IV.

iĝ/i (ntr)

Uzata memstare, havas la saman sencon, kiel la suf.; ĝi estas uzinda anst. la ofte pleonasma fariĝi: frat’, ĉu iĝos fianĉa soleno?G; la ĉeval’ por ĉiam iĝis lia sklavo. Rim. Oni atentu, ke iĝi neniam signifas «produktiĝi»; oni diras ekestis aŭ estiĝis bruo (ne: iĝis).


linda539285

What is te foreign root of flegisto


babelpescado

Kiom oni diras 'Nurse Practitioner' en Esperanto?


rev_ero

I don't know whether there is an accepted translation for that but maybe “supera flegisto” could be ok.


babelpescado

"Supreme nurse"...I like it.


rev_ero

The dictionaries don't have such a meaning for suprema/o/e. I'm not 100% sure whether it's usable with that meaning but still recommend you supera because supremo has a math meaning. In fact, “supera oficiro” por “superior officer” exists but, even if you could use suprema for this it probably would mean “nurse who commands every nurse in the hospital or even in the country”. But I insist that the root in the dictionaries has only a math meaning.


babelpescado

I didn't use suprema..., when i google translated "supera flegisto", that's what it came up with. I mean neither term really works anyway. I don't think there's a way to say my job to people. :(


rev_ero

Ok, you just don't trust Google Translator. It works better with the couple English-Esperanto, than with any other language, because of the regularity of both languages, but still it's not trustworthy.


rev_ero

Sorry! I just realized that “supreme nurse” was in english. I've been the whole morning writing in English and Esperanto and my mind is a mess. Well, the translation to English is wrong, the literal “good” translation is “superior”.


Jones_Rick

I assume that if I want to say: Ï want a nurse" that would rendered as : "Mi volas flegistron"


traevoli

Without the typo, yes. * Sen la mistajpo, jes, la frazo "mi volas flegiston" estas gramatike ĝusta.


Chaypeta

Seriously, you don't.


andrewgtreantos

Mi volas fariĝi piloto

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.