"I do not have a sister."

Translation:У мене немає сестри.

June 1, 2015

7 Comments


mrtatulas

I grew up speaking Ukrainian as a second-generation immigrant - growing up we used to say "Я не маю _" instead of "У мене немає ___". I am curious as to whether or not this is correct. Keep in mind my family immigrated from a rural area in Western Ukraine in the 1940s so this may be outdated, but is it incorrect? Is that passive way of declaring possession the only correct way?

June 1, 2015

Vinnfred

Both of this forms are used in a modern Ukranian interchangeably :)

June 1, 2015

mrtatulas

Дякую! Я так і думав. :)

June 1, 2015

yaniv93

Do certain regions use one more than the other?

June 4, 2015

Vinnfred

I don't have any actual information on that, but "у мене є" is the same as Russian "у меня есть". The form "я имею" isn't very common in modern Russian. So I suppose that people influenced by Russian would rather use "у мене є"

June 4, 2015

Chalseadagger

How would you say "I do not have sisters." ? Just curious about the declination of sisters in this case.

April 29, 2016

Vinnfred

Я не маю (кого?) сестер

May 18, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.