"Você sabe como suas notas são importantes?"

Translation:Do you know how important your grades are?

September 30, 2013

36 Comments


anachron

The translation 'Do you know how your grades are important?" is also accepted, but it seems to me to mean something different.

February 9, 2014

Danmoller

These three sentences mean the same as "how important ... are":

  • Quão importantes ... são
  • Como são importantes ...
  • Como ... são importantes

If you want a literal "in which manner", you can use either:

  • Como ... são importantes (ambiguous)
  • De que maneira/forma/modo ... são
April 5, 2018

emeyr

Your sentence conveys the same meaning as DL's sentence, but the syntax is awkward. "How important" should be together (as in DL's sentence) since "how" modifies "important".

April 19, 2016

MariaSilfverberg

I agree. I would say " voce sabe como importantes sua notas sao" in that case. Right ?

May 1, 2014

Paulenrique

Você sabe o quão importantes suas notas são?**

May 1, 2014

ketoacidosis

I can't recall if I've ever seen "o quão" used, but that seems very useful. I will have to look into this further.

June 19, 2014

PHScanes

It's the same of você sabe o quanto suas...

February 21, 2016

EsteveTheSteve

What's the correct usage for o quão?

October 31, 2014

antlane

quão = quanto (adverbe - intensive), but used before adjetives - você sabe quão grande é a importância de suas notas? Você sabe como é grande a importância de suas notas?

June 12, 2015

Danmoller

No, "como grande" doesn't work. You cannot use "como+adjective", unless you mean things similar to "how can/could it be big", "what do you mean by big"?

April 5, 2018

EsteveTheSteve

Thanks, but in this case couldn't I also use "como grande?"

June 12, 2015

vioguy

Can I say: Sabes o quao importante tuas notas sao?

April 19, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, also right.

April 19, 2016

kadara_gata

theoreticcally? yes.

realistically? no.

March 13, 2015

mikocot

hm, are this time 'notes' incorrect? any particular reason or just DL mistake?

September 30, 2013

Paulenrique

that's right too. Plus, notes, as in "putting down in writing", is translated as "anotações".

September 30, 2013

mikocot

well, i am pretty sure note should be accepted as well

September 30, 2013

Danmoller

Notes should be accepted indeed.

Anotações can be replaced with notas, it's not wrong.

October 13, 2013

Jones_Rick

seu,sua are translated as "his", "her", "its" and "their" . Unless you are adding dele, dela, deles or delas it is impossible to differentiate. So how do you say: " Do you know how important their grades are ?" without resort to "deles" or "deles" ?

February 3, 2014

emeyr

"Eles sabem como suas notas são importantes?" "Suas notas" = their grades. This usage is more common in written communication.

In normative Portuguese grammar, the possessive adjective agrees in number and gender with the object possessed - different from English.

February 20, 2014

Paulenrique

The same as the Portuguese sentence stated on this exercise ;)

February 3, 2014

Jones_Rick

Fine, then why was my answer not accepted ?

February 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Maybe they don't have this sentence in their pool. Just report when that happens! ;)

February 3, 2014

Yasonovich

Accepted translations for "nota" include both "grade" and "score", but in this instance my answer of "scores" was disallowed; this seems inconsistent, and furthermore we seldom talk of grades in British English.

February 28, 2014

CarolynCh

Why is "Você sabe como suas notas são importantes? " accepted but when I typed "Voces sabem como importantes suas notas são" , duolingo said that I needed to use "quão" instead of como?

October 22, 2017

emeyr

"Quão" (="como") is a more emphatic adverb.

http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/guide/grammar/questions

October 22, 2017

FernandoSato

You're right but, specifically in this case, "quão" means "como é". The CarolynCh's choice would be perfect if: "Vocês sabem como são importantes suas notas."...

August 6, 2018

Danmoller

"Como + adjective" is simply wrong in Portuguese, unless you literally mean two separate words such as "how can it be important?" or "what do you mean by important?"

April 5, 2018

emeyr

There are many examples of "quão" used before "importante".

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/sabes+qu%C3%A3o+importante.html

April 5, 2018

PeterStockwell

Most likely the context is "Notas da escola", in my view, results is a valid translation here.

May 5, 2015

vivisaurus

Maybe it is because "results" has a closer translation: resultados. :]

February 27, 2016

GrannySlasher

"Você sabe como suas notas são importantes"?

This indicates that it's asking "do you know how your grades are important", not "do you know how important your grades are".

The two sentences have completely different meanings. How do I write "do you know how your grades are important"? (They have gained their importance by being what the educational and vocational systems have focused on and given weight to).

September 2, 2018

CoyoteV

Is there no difference then between: "how important your grades are" and "how your grades are important"? Those are 2 very different things! And I would understand from the Portuguese sentence the second meaning (which is NOT accepted)...

September 26, 2018

emeyr

The first sentence is an example of a wh-embedded question in which the normal interrogative inversion between subject and preterit doesn't take place. (Standard English).

How important are your grades? -> Do you know how important your grades are?

The second is a literal translation from Portuguese and is ungrammatical. (I won't say "wrong" because it is still comprehensible.)

September 26, 2018

vioguy

Example of how to use the sentence: "...how your grades are important?"

  1. Did you hear me? I was talking about how your grades are important.

  2. I don't want to know WHY your grades are important, I want to know HOW your grades are important.

Other examples of using a phrase with "...how"

Wrong: "How you are doing?" Correct: She wants to know how you are doing.

September 27, 2018

FernandoSato

I would say that, in Portuguese, they might be translated as "...o quão importantes são suas notas" and "...como suas notas são importantes.". The first sentence highlights the idea that your grades can influence someone and/or something (E.g.: grades would definitely impact your academic level). The second, the way how it works (E.g.: bad grades in Math and excellent grades in Portuguese would ruin your goals, but not the opposite.).

Despite of that, I guess people would comprehend both of them in the same way (the first meaning) depending on the situation...

September 27, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.