"Você sabe como suas notas são importantes?"

Translation:Do you know how important your grades are?

September 30, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anachron

The translation 'Do you know how your grades are important?" is also accepted, but it seems to me to mean something different.


Danmoller

These three sentences mean the same as "how important ... are":

  • Quão importantes ... são
  • Como são importantes ...
  • Como ... são importantes

If you want a literal "in which manner", you can use either:

  • Como ... são importantes (ambiguous)
  • De que maneira/forma/modo ... são

MariaSilfverberg

I agree. I would say " voce sabe como importantes sua notas sao" in that case. Right ?


Paulenrique

Você sabe o quão importantes suas notas são?**


ketoacidosis

I can't recall if I've ever seen "o quão" used, but that seems very useful. I will have to look into this further.


PHScanes

It's the same of você sabe o quanto suas...


EsteveTheSteve

What's the correct usage for o quão?


antlane

quão = quanto (adverbe - intensive), but used before adjetives - você sabe quão grande é a importância de suas notas? Você sabe como é grande a importância de suas notas?


Danmoller

No, "como grande" doesn't work. You cannot use "como+adjective", unless you mean things similar to "how can/could it be big", "what do you mean by big"?


EsteveTheSteve

Thanks, but in this case couldn't I also use "como grande?"


[deactivated user]

    Can I say: Sabes o quao importante tuas notas sao?


Paulenrique

    Yes, also right.


    [deactivated user]

      Your sentence conveys the same meaning as DL's sentence, but the syntax is awkward. "How important" goes together (as in DL's sentence) since "how" modifies "important".


RitaBombita

      Didnt accept it when i put thay


GrannySlasher

      "Você sabe como suas notas são importantes"?

      This indicates that it's asking "do you know how your grades are important", not "do you know how important your grades are".

      The two sentences have completely different meanings. How do I write "do you know how your grades are important"? (They have gained their importance by being what the educational and vocational systems have focused on and given weight to).


kadara_gata

      theoreticcally? yes.

      realistically? no.


mikocot

      hm, are this time 'notes' incorrect? any particular reason or just DL mistake?


Paulenrique

      that's right too. Plus, notes, as in "putting down in writing", is translated as "anotações".


mikocot

      well, i am pretty sure note should be accepted as well


Danmoller

      Notes should be accepted indeed.

      Anotações can be replaced with notas, it's not wrong.


Yasonovich

      Accepted translations for "nota" include both "grade" and "score", but in this instance my answer of "scores" was disallowed; this seems inconsistent, and furthermore we seldom talk of grades in British English.


      [deactivated user]

        Scores are results obtained from SAT/GMAT tests.
        We receive grades in elementary, middle, & high school.
        Students take notes during class lectures.


Jones_Rick

        seu,sua are translated as "his", "her", "its" and "their" . Unless you are adding dele, dela, deles or delas it is impossible to differentiate. So how do you say: " Do you know how important their grades are ?" without resort to "deles" or "deles" ?


        [deactivated user]

          "Eles sabem como suas notas são importantes?" "Suas notas" = their grades. This usage is more common in written communication.

          In normative Portuguese grammar, the possessive adjective agrees in number and gender with the object possessed - different from English.


Paulenrique

          The same as the Portuguese sentence stated on this exercise ;)


Jones_Rick

          Fine, then why was my answer not accepted ?


Paulenrique

          Maybe they don't have this sentence in their pool. Just report when that happens! ;)


CoyoteV

          Is there no difference then between: "how important your grades are" and "how your grades are important"? Those are 2 very different things! And I would understand from the Portuguese sentence the second meaning (which is NOT accepted)...


          [deactivated user]

            The first sentence is an example of a wh-embedded question in which the normal interrogative inversion between subject and preterit doesn't take place. (Standard English).

            How important are your grades? -> Do you know how important your grades are?

            The second is a literal translation from Portuguese and is ungrammatical. (I won't say "wrong" because it is still comprehensible.)


            [deactivated user]

              Example of how to use the sentence: "...how your grades are important?"

              1. Did you hear me? I was talking about how your grades are important.

              2. I don't want to know WHY your grades are important, I want to know HOW your grades are important.

              Other examples of using a phrase with "...how"

              Wrong: "How you are doing?" Correct: She wants to know how you are doing.


FernandoSato

              I would say that, in Portuguese, they might be translated as "...o quão importantes são suas notas" and "...como suas notas são importantes.". The first sentence highlights the idea that your grades can influence someone and/or something (E.g.: grades would definitely impact your academic level). The second, the way how it works (E.g.: bad grades in Math and excellent grades in Portuguese would ruin your goals, but not the opposite.).

              Despite of that, I guess people would comprehend both of them in the same way (the first meaning) depending on the situation...


              [deactivated user]

                Most likely the context is "Notas da escola", in my view, results is a valid translation here.


vivisaurus

                Maybe it is because "results" has a closer translation: resultados. :]


CarolynCh

                Why is "Você sabe como suas notas são importantes? " accepted but when I typed "Voces sabem como importantes suas notas são" , duolingo said that I needed to use "quão" instead of como?


                [deactivated user]

Danmoller

                  "Como + adjective" is simply wrong in Portuguese, unless you literally mean two separate words such as "how can it be important?" or "what do you mean by important?"


                  [deactivated user]

FernandoSato

                    You're right but, specifically in this case, "quão" means "como é". The CarolynCh's choice would be perfect if: "Vocês sabem como são importantes suas notas."...


CarloGamag1

                    Isn't it correct that to indicate that it is a question the verb must precede the subject? So How.....are you grades since it is the objective case in the sentence?


antlane

                    The question is here: You do - Do you... ? - The inversion must be here.


joel180808

                    Could also be translated as do you know your grades are important. The intent of the message is the same


MartBaker

                    Grades might be more common in the USA but within the UK we would say results. However results was not accepted? Do you know how important your results are?

                    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.