"Mi havas bonajn receptojn."

Translation:I have good recipes.

3 years ago

20 Comments


kaybekwa

My brain keeps thinking of it as "I have good reception"

3 years ago

bastling

same here

3 years ago

effyleven

I am picking up shortwave from somewhere.. still playing Beatles, though.

1 year ago

andrewgtreantos

I can't get reception out of my mind either. What is that "t" doing in that word anyway? recepTojn

3 years ago

ponnuki

It's from the Latin recepta, used in many languages. Only English removes the T (French and Italian remove the P)

2 years ago

churaesie

Basic Esperanto includes talking about other languages and recipes. This is my kind of language.

3 years ago

csi

The Hungarian word for "recipe" is "recept". In German (according to Google translate) it's "rezept". Looks like it's "recept" in Serbo-Croatian and Czechoslovakian as well.

3 years ago

RaizinM

According to Wiktionary it's also recept in Dutch, Swedish and Hungarian, retsept in Estonian, recepte in Latvian, recepta in Catalan, receptas in Lithuanian, resepti in Finnish, and the list continues!

3 years ago

mapna42

Yes, in Russian it is рецепт, pronounced recept. I assume it is the same in other slavic languages.

3 years ago

Spirintus

Ehm.. please, there is Czech language and Slovak language... We aren't Czechoslovakia for 24 years, and there never was any czechoslovakian language

1 year ago

Martin683138

What the ❤❤❤❤ is "Czechoslovakian" ??????

1 year ago

rfeuand

Recepto (with a t in it) matches many languages INCLUDING English. It is not matching the English word "recipe," but the word "receipt" which is a very old fashioned word for recipe.

3 years ago

cassincork

Yes! OED has a quote from 1636, "your dull Country Madams, that spend Their time in studying Receipts, to make March-Pane, and preserve Plums".

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Kaj mi nomo estas Alton Brown.

3 years ago

phle70

My biggest issue with this question isn't what it means, i.e. what to translate it to, but how to spell recepto in English - it's recipe, but I keep mixing it up with receipt ...

(native language: Swedish
Esperanto recepto = Swedish recept = English recipe
Esperanto kvitanco = Swedish kvitto = English receipt )

3 years ago

lunnefaaglar

Thank you for this comment this is exactly how I feel ^

3 years ago

Piksus

I have good recipes. I have the best recipes. Everyone knows. I have a yuuuuuuge recipe book.

2 years ago

desifromitaly

Recipe = recepto; receipt = ?

1 year ago

ponnuki

kvitanco, like French quittance, Russian квита́нция (kvitancija), Italian quietanza, Dutch kwitantie, German Quittung

1 year ago

desifromitaly

Thank you. But in Italian we say "ricevuta" ("quietanza" has another meaning, more specific).

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.