1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi havas bonajn receptojn."

"Mi havas bonajn receptojn."

Translation:I have good recipes.

June 1, 2015

20 Comments


kaybekwa

My brain keeps thinking of it as "I have good reception"


effyleven

I am picking up shortwave from somewhere.. still playing Beatles, though.


andrewgtreantos

I can't get reception out of my mind either. What is that "t" doing in that word anyway? recepTojn


ponnuki

It's from the Latin recepta, used in many languages. Only English removes the T (French and Italian remove the P)


churaesie

Basic Esperanto includes talking about other languages and recipes. This is my kind of language.


csi

The Hungarian word for "recipe" is "recept". In German (according to Google translate) it's "rezept". Looks like it's "recept" in Serbo-Croatian and Czechoslovakian as well.


RaizinM

According to Wiktionary it's also recept in Dutch, Swedish and Hungarian, retsept in Estonian, recepte in Latvian, recepta in Catalan, receptas in Lithuanian, resepti in Finnish, and the list continues!


mapna42

Yes, in Russian it is рецепт, pronounced recept. I assume it is the same in other slavic languages.


Spirintus

Ehm.. please, there is Czech language and Slovak language... We aren't Czechoslovakia for 24 years, and there never was any czechoslovakian language


MBen250

What the ❤❤❤❤ is "Czechoslovakian" ??????


rfeuand

Recepto (with a t in it) matches many languages INCLUDING English. It is not matching the English word "recipe," but the word "receipt" which is a very old fashioned word for recipe.


cassincork

Yes! OED has a quote from 1636, "your dull Country Madams, that spend Their time in studying Receipts, to make March-Pane, and preserve Plums".


Majklo_Blic

Kaj mi nomo estas Alton Brown.


phle70

My biggest issue with this question isn't what it means, i.e. what to translate it to, but how to spell recepto in English - it's recipe, but I keep mixing it up with receipt ...

(native language: Swedish
Esperanto recepto = Swedish recept = English recipe
Esperanto kvitanco = Swedish kvitto = English receipt )


[deactivated user]

    Thank you for this comment this is exactly how I feel ^


Piksus

    I have good recipes. I have the best recipes. Everyone knows. I have a yuuuuuuge recipe book.


desifromitaly

    Recipe = recepto; receipt = ?


ponnuki

    kvitanco, like French quittance, Russian квита́нция (kvitancija), Italian quietanza, Dutch kwitantie, German Quittung


desifromitaly

    Thank you. But in Italian we say "ricevuta" ("quietanza" has another meaning, more specific).

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.