"Miabonegakoramikokuiraspormi."

Translation:My great boyfriend cooks for me.

3 years ago

10 Comments


PeteBeaumont
PeteBeaumont

"My very good sweetheart cooks for me."

..was my attempt. I suppose I should have seen that "koramiko" was clearly masculine.

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

That was a good guess, because the word amiko is, on its own, gender-neutral; you can use it for a male or female friend. It just so happens that koramiko and koramikino are conventionalized terms for 'boyfriend' and 'girlfriend', respectively. This isn't predictable given the meanings of kor- and amik- as roots, but it's just how things happened to turn out as people used the language and terms started to stick.

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Se oni deziras diri "vira koramiko" oni diras "virkoramiko", cxu ne?

2 years ago

dhasenan

Jes. Mi uzas "virkoramiko" kaj tradukis la ordon kiel "significant other".

1 year ago

WarriorCleberz
WarriorCleberz

"Sweetheart" is most used like an adjective, isn't? So, there is a substantive in this sentence. Although they're synonyms.

1 year ago

AmareloTiago
AmareloTiago

When I think of the word sweetheart, I first think of it as a noun. It can be used as an adjective, but I think its most common usage is as a noun.

1 year ago

Paddy_Zen
Paddy_Zen

I just can't help liking this voice..

2 years ago

Orbaleno
Orbaleno

bonega is "great", my "brilliant" was not accepted. I guess English has so many damn synonyms for this that it's a big job make sure they're all included.

1 year ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

I wasn't sure but gave it a try and wonderful worked for me

1 year ago

PietroS.
PietroS.

Mia koramiko ankaux! Li estas vegana kuiristo kaj mi amegas lin

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.