1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia bonega koramiko kuiras p…

"Mia bonega koramiko kuiras por mi."

Translation:My great boyfriend cooks for me.

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


PietroS.

Mia koramiko ankaux! Li estas vegana kuiristo kaj mi amegas lin


Birgitte_Nyborg

I just can't help liking this voice..


fetida603

That's what I was looking for in this comment section


PeteBeaumont

"My very good sweetheart cooks for me."

..was my attempt. I suppose I should have seen that "koramiko" was clearly masculine.


lingvulo

That was a good guess, because the word amiko is, on its own, gender-neutral; you can use it for a male or female friend. It just so happens that koramiko and koramikino are conventionalized terms for 'boyfriend' and 'girlfriend', respectively. This isn't predictable given the meanings of kor- and amik- as roots, but it's just how things happened to turn out as people used the language and terms started to stick.


Rippler

Se oni deziras diri "vira koramiko" oni diras "virkoramiko", cxu ne?


dhasenan

Jes. Mi uzas "virkoramiko" kaj tradukis la ordon kiel "significant other".


WarriorCleberz

"Sweetheart" is most used like an adjective, isn't? So, there is a substantive in this sentence. Although they're synonyms.


WulfgarGoodread

When I think of the word sweetheart, I first think of it as a noun. It can be used as an adjective, but I think its most common usage is as a noun.


Orbaleno

bonega is "great", my "brilliant" was not accepted. I guess English has so many damn synonyms for this that it's a big job make sure they're all included.


Ariaflame

I wasn't sure but gave it a try and wonderful worked for me


JubalC

Should "my amazing boyfriend" work here?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.