"Mia bonega koramiko kuiras por mi."

Translation:My great boyfriend cooks for me.

June 1, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

PeteBeaumont

"My very good sweetheart cooks for me."

..was my attempt. I suppose I should have seen that "koramiko" was clearly masculine.

June 1, 2015

lingvulo

That was a good guess, because the word amiko is, on its own, gender-neutral; you can use it for a male or female friend. It just so happens that koramiko and koramikino are conventionalized terms for 'boyfriend' and 'girlfriend', respectively. This isn't predictable given the meanings of kor- and amik- as roots, but it's just how things happened to turn out as people used the language and terms started to stick.

June 1, 2015

Rippler

Se oni deziras diri "vira koramiko" oni diras "virkoramiko", cxu ne?

January 21, 2016

dhasenan

Jes. Mi uzas "virkoramiko" kaj tradukis la ordon kiel "significant other".

June 23, 2017

WarriorCleberz

"Sweetheart" is most used like an adjective, isn't? So, there is a substantive in this sentence. Although they're synonyms.

March 13, 2017

AmareloTiago

When I think of the word sweetheart, I first think of it as a noun. It can be used as an adjective, but I think its most common usage is as a noun.

March 13, 2017

Birgitte_Nyborg

I just can't help liking this voice..

April 21, 2016

Orbaleno

bonega is "great", my "brilliant" was not accepted. I guess English has so many damn synonyms for this that it's a big job make sure they're all included.

June 11, 2017

Ariaflame

I wasn't sure but gave it a try and wonderful worked for me

October 1, 2017

PietroS.

Mia koramiko ankaux! Li estas vegana kuiristo kaj mi amegas lin

August 13, 2018

Marethyu9

Tiel bela!!

July 31, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.