1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He loves him."

"He loves him."

Translation:Han älskar honom.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments


klonelohima

Hurray for lgbt representation on duolingo! :D


David7697

Not necessarily. This can apply to relatives as well (father, brother, etc.).


DaghdhaEire

Well, I love my father. I wouldn't necessarily say I was gay for him. :P


Luckas_Catojo

Honestly, it doesn't really matter if they are an LGBT couple or if they only have a father-son relationship. Just the fact of having a sentence that opens the possibility of an LGBT relationship is already pretty important here. That's all about representation in a certain way!


PolyglotCanavar

This is cool in Swedish! ^_^


Mirkan9

It'swhat you want it to be. That's what makes it beautiful


Bailey549144

everyone is like it could be father and son or gay relationship, like it could be hetero friends, the possibilities are endless


Agent_KD6-3.7

Confusing that hon=she and honom=him


Qofex3jq

I'm a little confused with homon/han and henne/hon. Can someone explain the differencd between those two?


kiIIerkid

excuse my first reply... Honom/Him and Han/He while Henne/Her and Hon/She


Robbadob

A legitimate question!

Han : he
Hon : she
Honom : him
Henne : her
Han and honom are used with males, and hon and henne are used with females.
skill/sv/Pronouns-objective/tips-and-notes

There are also hans and hennes, which mean his and her respectively.
skill/sv/Possessives/tips-and-notes

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.