1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una lampada"

"Una lampada"

Translation:A lamp

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


Brunomacaneiro

Is it suppose to sound "lapada" or is the audio really bad?


galluci

The audio is bad, report it.


BastouXII

The 'm' is short, but it definitely should be there.


hugoxrosa

I'm not sure, if it war fixed I've listen "lampada" with the "m"


parizou

Sorry I can hear it


AdrianPVC

A lot of people in many languages complain a bout the sound but the sound is good. It's just that the ears need to get used to the accent.


Glauberserk

Shouldn't "light bulb" be accepted?


AdrianPVC

That would be "lampadina".


ralito_rocks

Don't you just love the sensuality of the recording?


DickSnippe

I do! But for Dutch listeners this specific word (lampada) sounds like she's coming from Limburg (a region from the south of the Netherlands where people speak with a distinguished accent)


davelepere

what's wrong with "a light"?


gonabarcas

The translation for "Light" is "Luce"... While "Lampada" is the object in which you put a light bulb and if you turn it on it produces "Light" (I mean: A "lamp")


WillT0930

I love lamp!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.