"Det er vår vin."

Translation:It is our wine.

June 1, 2015

39 Comments


jwillis50

Why does vår come before vin in this case when in most other sentences the owner comes after the noun?

September 22, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The possessive is often placed first as a way of stressing it: "That is OUR wine (not yours)".

If it's placed first in cases where it's clearly not meant to be stressed, then Aaron is right in saying that it may sound a bit old-fashioned. There are, however, cases where placing the possessive just sounds better or is easier to say, and also semi-set phrases where it's customary to place the possessive first regardless.

So, as you see, there are no strict rules governing the placement; only guidelines with plenty of wiggle room and exceptions.

January 2, 2016

AaronWarwick

I am not 100% sure but I think my wife told me that "vår vin" is more old fashioned than doing it the other way. Just a guess though.

September 28, 2015

FredCapp

So are there any rules we can apply here, or is it just how old fashioned we want to be?

October 17, 2015

fsmatthew

I think that when the vår comes after, it uses definitive nouns so this would be "det er vinen vår" and if it uses non-definitive it comes beforehand: "det er vår vin"

January 1, 2016

AaronWarwick

That's right. Both are correct, but "det er vinen ver" is probably what a young person would say and the other way is more what your grandma would say.

January 2, 2016

fsmatthew

So, using a definitive noun is considered more modern and a regular noun is more old fashioned?

January 2, 2016

Hanna206914

How do you know when it's 'vår' or 'vårt'?

January 7, 2017

AaronWarwick

Adjectives get modified based on the gender or quantity of the noun they affect. Since "vin" (wine) is masculine you use the masculine form of "vår" which is just "vår". If it were "hus" (neuter) then it would be "vårt hus". If it were "baller" (balls) then it would be "våre baller".

It is all explained in the first lesson on adjectives I'm pretty sure. Hope that helps.

January 8, 2017

Sir_Cheez

This is correct, but whether an adjective get's a neuter 't' ending is sort of inconsistent; many adjectives don't

January 8, 2017

AaronWarwick

Yep. Learn the rule, then learn the exceptions.

January 9, 2017

brobinsoncrusoe

So you could also say "Det er vinen vår"?

February 2, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you could.

May 18, 2017

theo.romer

Wine is Maskulin and not Nøytrum ?

November 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That's correct.

May 18, 2017

myeru

you tell 'em

August 14, 2017

Sir_Cheez

What's the difference in pronunciation between 'det' and 'de'?

June 1, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Det" sounds like "deh" and "de" sounds like "dee."

June 1, 2015

Sir_Cheez

thank you

June 1, 2015

gr_ham

Thank you for explaining this. Even though I knew it, it didn't make sense until I read it.

August 10, 2015

morgainelafee

Why is 'This is our wine' not accepted?

June 19, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That would be "Dette er vår vin".

"That is our wine." is an accepted translation though.

June 19, 2015

morgainelafee

Takk! :)

June 19, 2015

Cherizac

"That is our wine" was not accepted for me just now.

May 18, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end, so if you're sure you had no typos then you must've fallen victim to a bug.

May 18, 2017

Cherizac

Sent a ticket, have a screen shot if necessary.

May 18, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

If you could upload it somewhere and link it to me here, that'd be great.

May 18, 2017

seventwelve81

Why is "det" used instead of "den"? Is it because vin is masculine?

January 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

When the noun has yet to be mentioned, we default to the neuter form, "det". Once the noun has been mentioned, and "det/den" is used as a pronoun pointing back to said noun, it follows the gender of the noun.

May 18, 2017

AaronWarwick

"Det" does not refer to the wine. Think of it as a general "it".

January 10, 2017

Gary_Kotka

Can this be understood as: 'That is spring wine'? I know, wine is generally not made in the spring, but could this be argued as an alternative meaning for the sentence? (www.chaddsford.com/wine/spring-wine/ Not a plug, just evidence of spring wine =) )

November 16, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No, that would be phrased as a compound in Norwegian: 'vårvin'.

January 2, 2016

Milan790495

Diference between vår and vårt

February 3, 2018

Delphinine

The former is used when the object of possession is singular and masculine or singular and feminine.

The latter is used when the object is singular and neuter.

If the object of possession were plural, it would correspond to the possessive våre.

May 25, 2018

acvcz

What is the difference between vår and vårt?

March 19, 2018

Delphinine

The form of the possessive depends on the grammatical gender and number of the object of possession:

vår is used for singular masculine or feminine nouns.

vårt is used for singular neuter nouns.

våre is used for plural nouns (f/m/n).

May 25, 2018

Supernatural1600

nah... it's my girlfriends wine

May 21, 2018

SilasWolfe

this language almost sounds like english w/ a VERY thick accent!

March 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.