"Det er vår vin."

Translation:It is our wine.

June 1, 2015

40 Comments


jwillis50

Why does vår come before vin in this case when in most other sentences the owner comes after the noun?


Deliciae

The possessive is often placed first as a way of stressing it: "That is OUR wine (not yours)".

If it's placed first in cases where it's clearly not meant to be stressed, then Aaron is right in saying that it may sound a bit old-fashioned. There are, however, cases where placing the possessive just sounds better or is easier to say, and also semi-set phrases where it's customary to place the possessive first regardless.

So, as you see, there are no strict rules governing the placement; only guidelines with plenty of wiggle room and exceptions.


AaronWarwick

I am not 100% sure but I think my wife told me that "vår vin" is more old fashioned than doing it the other way. Just a guess though.


FredCapp

So are there any rules we can apply here, or is it just how old fashioned we want to be?


fsmatthew

I think that when the vår comes after, it uses definitive nouns so this would be "det er vinen vår" and if it uses non-definitive it comes beforehand: "det er vår vin"


AaronWarwick

That's right. Both are correct, but "det er vinen ver" is probably what a young person would say and the other way is more what your grandma would say.


fsmatthew

So, using a definitive noun is considered more modern and a regular noun is more old fashioned?


HJoab

How do you know when it's 'vår' or 'vårt'?


AaronWarwick

Adjectives get modified based on the gender or quantity of the noun they affect. Since "vin" (wine) is masculine you use the masculine form of "vår" which is just "vår". If it were "hus" (neuter) then it would be "vårt hus". If it were "baller" (balls) then it would be "våre baller".

It is all explained in the first lesson on adjectives I'm pretty sure. Hope that helps.


Sir_Cheez

This is correct, but whether an adjective get's a neuter 't' ending is sort of inconsistent; many adjectives don't


AaronWarwick

Yep. Learn the rule, then learn the exceptions.


brobinsoncrusoe

So you could also say "Det er vinen vår"?


Deliciae

Yes, you could.


Sir_Cheez

What's the difference in pronunciation between 'det' and 'de'?


Luke_5.1991

"Det" sounds like "deh" and "de" sounds like "dee."


gr_ham

Thank you for explaining this. Even though I knew it, it didn't make sense until I read it.


theo.romer

Wine is Maskulin and not Nøytrum ?


Deliciae

That's correct.


SilasWolfe

this language almost sounds like english w/ a VERY thick accent!


Ctougas01

I told my boyfriend that it sounds like a pretty old drunk English man trying to speak but he's just too drunk to be understood. Well what could they do in the medieval time in the north beside drinking? Hahaha


morgainelafee

Why is 'This is our wine' not accepted?


Deliciae

That would be "Dette er vår vin".

"That is our wine." is an accepted translation though.


Cherizac

"That is our wine" was not accepted for me just now.


Deliciae

It's accepted on our end, so if you're sure you had no typos then you must've fallen victim to a bug.


Cherizac

Sent a ticket, have a screen shot if necessary.


Deliciae

If you could upload it somewhere and link it to me here, that'd be great.


seventwelve81

Why is "det" used instead of "den"? Is it because vin is masculine?


Deliciae

When the noun has yet to be mentioned, we default to the neuter form, "det". Once the noun has been mentioned, and "det/den" is used as a pronoun pointing back to said noun, it follows the gender of the noun.


AaronWarwick

"Det" does not refer to the wine. Think of it as a general "it".


Supernatural1600

nah... it's my girlfriends wine


Gary_Kotka

Can this be understood as: 'That is spring wine'? I know, wine is generally not made in the spring, but could this be argued as an alternative meaning for the sentence? (www.chaddsford.com/wine/spring-wine/ Not a plug, just evidence of spring wine =) )


Deliciae

No, that would be phrased as a compound in Norwegian: 'vårvin'.


Milan790495

Diference between vår and vårt


Delphinine

The former is used when the object of possession is singular and masculine or singular and feminine.

The latter is used when the object is singular and neuter.

If the object of possession were plural, it would correspond to the possessive våre.


acvcz

What is the difference between vår and vårt?


Delphinine

The form of the possessive depends on the grammatical gender and number of the object of possession:

vår is used for singular masculine or feminine nouns.

vårt is used for singular neuter nouns.

våre is used for plural nouns (f/m/n).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.