"Elles doivent être nos femmes."

Translation:They have to be our wives.

December 26, 2012

12 Comments


tusharbajaj

why it cant be" they must be our women" in english we can use woman instead of ife

December 26, 2012

Sitesurf

On principle, you're right.

December 27, 2012

edenstar

When someone says "ma femme," or "ma fille," it would be safe to assume they're talking about their family... Especially here, where there's usually only one right answer and variations on it.

January 13, 2013

Sitesurf

So what? I don't see where your question is. About the use of "must/have to be"? Imagine a scenario where someone is telling you "I hear female voices talking in the garden", you may answer : "they have to be our wives". What think?

January 13, 2013

edenstar

I wasn't really asking a question, I was replying to the person who wanted to know why you can't say woman instead of wife.

January 13, 2013

Sitesurf

OK, I see. that question was about the fact that in this sentence "wife" and "woman" are interchangeable. But "girl/fille" would not work.

January 14, 2013

Maniacs_Inc

because it's rude

April 1, 2013

4sily

So what? A lot of sentences at DuoLingo just don't have any sense at all. I guess we, students, should be aware of any possible translations, regardless how rude they could be.

April 9, 2013

thorya

This is sure to be a useful sentence. :)

February 19, 2013

angela1

If you were in a competition against other groups of women, you might say "they must be our women". Woman and wife are the same word in French.

July 24, 2013

Veneeeee

It should also be right to say "They must be our women" >:(

February 19, 2015

swankytmc

i can't see why it can't be "they must be our women"?

August 24, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.