"Você tinha pensado nisso antes?"

Translation:Had you thought about that before?

December 26, 2012

8 Comments


hkysonjr

Shouldn't this really be translated as follows: "Had you never thought about that/it before?"

I have noticed that in other exercises in this series you have translated the Portuguese past perfect with the English present perfect.

Is this a mistake? Or are there times when the Portuguese past perfect is really the equivalent of the English present perfect?

(In my previous studies of Portuguese I had not noted this possibility in any of the grammars I consulted.)

December 26, 2012

Danmoller
Mod

I'm not sure if you are talking about Portuguese names of the tenses or if you are talking about the names Duolingo is giving for those tenses.

There is a "referential" difference between names given to the tenses in Portuguese and English. So, Portuguese "pretérito perfeito" is English "simple past" and "present perfect", and Portuguese "pretérito mais-que-perfeito" is English "past perfect".

comment/1483888?from_skill=0d4273bb5ba2d0dedb95127796e1e909

In this particular case, Portuguese pretérito mais-que-perfeito is being translated not with English past perfect, but with present perfect. The tense is not matching, but I believe it's the most common way to ask this question in both languages.

February 16, 2014

emeyr

In this example, it would have been much clearer if DL had used the past perfect tense in a sentence that shows its functionality, so that you can see that the "mais-que-perfeito" expresses the same time sequence as the "past perfect" - not the present perfect which is incorrect here.

• Você tinha pensado nisso antes... que você se foi embora?
Had you thought about that before... you went away?"

March 7, 2014

Nyanerthal

is the "of" or "about" essential? can it be "had you thought that before?"

June 7, 2017

Afoita

I answered this, "had you thought about that before?" and it was accepted, but I think in English "you had thought about that before?" should also be accepted.

December 6, 2013

emeyr

You need to invert the subject and the verb in standard English questions - otherwise it's an echo question simply asking for confirmation of what has just been said or to express surprise.

November 30, 2015

mahankr

What's wrong with translating "antes" as "beforehand?"

November 30, 2015

emeyr

It should be accepted. It's probably not in the data base.

November 30, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.