1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi povas fermi la pordon?"

"Ĉu vi povas fermi la pordon?"

Translation:Can you close the door?

June 1, 2015

35 Comments


kaybekwa

I can, but will I?


ichteltelch

I wonder if it's impolite in to say that in English. Is it?


RomajiAmulo

It's considered impolite, as it sounds like you're refusing for no reason.


ichteltelch

No, I meant if its impolite to say "Can you close the door?". To say "I can, but will I?" might be a reaction to that impoliteness.


ray919

"Can you close the door?" is moderately polite but it's more an order (e.g., from parents to children) than a request.

The following are examples of requests: "Would you please close the door?" and "Would you be so kind as to close the door?"

I rather like the second one, because it gives the other person time to focus attention on your request. While you are saying "Would you be so kind as to...", the other person is listening and waiting to find out just what you're asking. Even if they missed the first few syllables, by the time you reach "close the door", you have their full attention.


RomajiAmulo

Oh. "Can you close the door?" is the polite way in English to say "Close the door!"


DSDragon

Benjamin, the can/may distinction in English is more for if you're asking permission to do something, not if you're asking someone to do something for you.

"Can you close the door" is polite, but as has already been said, those who take things literally will make a joke out of it and act like you're asking them if they are ABLE to close the door.


ichteltelch

Thanks. I heard it was impolite and the polite way was to say "May ...". But maybe that was in a different context, like "Can/May I have the butter?".


SimonFarrelly

It's more to do with a person deliberately understanding the word "can" by it's original meaning of being able to. My English teacher in school if asked "can I go to the toilet?" would respond "If you can't I'd suggest going to see a doctor."


Bitspark

So can you use "can you..." to make requests/demands like in english? Or is this literally asking if he has the ability to shut the door?


althyastar

Yes. It depends on context. "Can" can be a more causal way of saying "would you please" or "may I," etc. It's not technically grammatically correct, I believe, but that is what you'll hear most often in English.


HowardJohn3

I'm surprised there were no Panic At The Disco references.


idkhbtfm

that's because I just got here


PaulDeNice1

When are you going to have a "slow" spoken option for understanding Esperanto, like they have in the Spanish Duolingo Course?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Deal is, in the Esperanto course it's a real person while in Spanish it's a voice bot


jan_Ilaja

They rarely read these comments. If you need to send a comment, use the report function.


bartimaus

At least it is usually just this speaker that is so hard to understand.


[deactivated user]

    In English, you wouldn't say, "can you TO CLOSE the door?" so when do you use the infinitive form in Esperanto?


Bitspark

    In esperanto, you use the infinitive whenever you have a verb that refers to an action, ie the verb is acting on another verb. Here, the verb 'povas' (can) is referring to the action of closing (fermi), so it has to be the infinitive. Povas, provas, ŝatas, bezonas and devas are all verbs that are likely to act on the infinitive of another verb.


Jawzie

    A better translation would be 'Are you able TO CLOSE the door?'


idkhbtfm

    Useful term for Brendon Urie to know.


GXLD.

    I feel like most Esperanto verbs come from French


Majklo_Blic

    They actually come from Latin, which is also the main root for Romance languages such as French (and Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese).

    English, on the other hand, is about half Latin and half Germanic, with many of our more basic words coming from the latter source.


xiej2520

    I don't know, can I? 7th grade English!


Sabesaroo

    is it like in english, where this means 'may you close the door?' or is it just 'are you able to close the door'?


kmhog

    Someone else already asked that question. And althyastar answared: "Yes. It depends on context. "Can" can be a more causal way of saying "would you please" or "may I," etc. It's not technically grammatically correct, I believe, but that is what you'll hear most often in English."


Sabesaroo

    yeah i know about english, was asking if it was the same in esperanto or this only means 'are you able to open the door'.


camcamcam753

    Mi ne scias; ĉu povas vi?


MrVulcan

    I thought that "close" was "malaperis" in Esperanto.


Chris347946

    sounds like stermi not fermi.


SulleyWazowski

    This is dark. Only armless ones would answer no :'(


EdwardThor2

    Didnt accept "cxu"

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.