Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ĉu vi povas fermi la pordon?"

Translation:Can you close the door?

3 years ago

30 Comments


kaybekwa

I can, but will I?

3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

I wonder if it's impolite in to say that in English. Is it?

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

It's considered impolite, as it sounds like you're refusing for no reason.

3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

No, I meant if its impolite to say "Can you close the door?". To say "I can, but will I?" might be a reaction to that impoliteness.

3 years ago

ray919

"Can you close the door?" is moderately polite but it's more an order (e.g., from parents to children) than a request.

The following are examples of requests: "Would you please close the door?" and "Would you be so kind as to close the door?"

I rather like the second one, because it gives the other person time to focus attention on your request. While you are saying "Would you be so kind as to...", the other person is listening and waiting to find out just what you're asking. Even if they missed the first few syllables, by the time you reach "close the door", you have their full attention.

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Oh. "Can you close the door?" is the polite way in English to say "Close the door!"

3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

Thanks. I heard it was impolite and the polite way was to say "May ...". But maybe that was in a different context, like "Can/May I have the butter?".

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Benjamin, the can/may distinction in English is more for if you're asking permission to do something, not if you're asking someone to do something for you.

"Can you close the door" is polite, but as has already been said, those who take things literally will make a joke out of it and act like you're asking them if they are ABLE to close the door.

2 years ago

SimonFarrelly

It's more to do with a person deliberately understanding the word "can" by it's original meaning of being able to. My English teacher in school if asked "can I go to the toilet?" would respond "If you can't I'd suggest going to see a doctor."

3 years ago

Bitspark
BitsparkPlus

So can you use "can you..." to make requests/demands like in english? Or is this literally asking if he has the ability to shut the door?

2 years ago

althyastar

Yes. It depends on context. "Can" can be a more causal way of saying "would you please" or "may I," etc. It's not technically grammatically correct, I believe, but that is what you'll hear most often in English.

1 year ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

When are you going to have a "slow" spoken option for understanding Esperanto, like they have in the Spanish Duolingo Course?

3 years ago

jan_Ilaja

They rarely read these comments. If you need to send a comment, use the report function.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Deal is, in the Esperanto course it's a real person while in Spanish it's a voice bot

2 years ago

HowardJohn3

I'm surprised there were no Panic At The Disco references.

2 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

that's because I just got here

11 months ago

flappin
flappin

Hodor

1 year ago

xiej2520

I don't know, can I? 7th grade English!

2 years ago

language-craze

In English, you wouldn't say, "can you TO CLOSE the door?" so when do you use the infinitive form in Esperanto?

2 years ago

Bitspark
BitsparkPlus

In esperanto, you use the infinitive whenever you have a verb that refers to an action, ie the verb is acting on another verb. Here, the verb 'povas' (can) is referring to the action of closing (fermi), so it has to be the infinitive. Povas, provas, ŝatas, bezonas and devas are all verbs that are likely to act on the infinitive of another verb.

2 years ago

Jawzie
Jawzie

A better translation would be 'Are you able TO CLOSE the door?'

2 years ago

PyroLagus

The truth is that in the English sentence, "close" is used in the infinitive form, but you simply omit the "to". Just replace "close" with an irregular verb.

You wouldn't say "Can you to be the door?" You'd say "Can you be the door?" You don't have the "to", but it's obvious that "be" is the infinitive because it can't be anything else.

2 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Useful term for Brendon Urie to know.

11 months ago

bmatsuo

Ne.

2 years ago

STEEZY-DEO

I feel like most Esperanto verbs come from French

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

They actually come from Latin, which is also the main root for Romance languages such as French (and Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese).

English, on the other hand, is about half Latin and half Germanic, with many of our more basic words coming from the latter source.

2 years ago

Sabesaroo

is it like in english, where this means 'may you close the door?' or is it just 'are you able to close the door'?

1 year ago

kmhog

Someone else already asked that question. And althyastar answared: "Yes. It depends on context. "Can" can be a more causal way of saying "would you please" or "may I," etc. It's not technically grammatically correct, I believe, but that is what you'll hear most often in English."

1 year ago

Sabesaroo

yeah i know about english, was asking if it was the same in esperanto or this only means 'are you able to open the door'.

1 year ago

camcamcam753

Mi ne scias; ĉu povas vi?

6 months ago