"Kial ne?"

Translation:Why not?

June 1, 2015

13 Comments


whonx

Kial ne Zoidberg(o)?


diazepan11

Silentu kaj prenu mian lajkon


HWF10

La dua plej bona Doktoro Z... :P


Indarozino

Se la vorto por 'why' estas 'Kial' kial ne estas la vorto por 'because' 'tial'?


Robbadob

That would actually make a lot of sense, although apparently you can blame French "car" for that.


Renardo_11

“Kial” and “tial” are supposed to fulfil similar functions in sentences:

  • “Why are you leaving” – *Kial vi foriras?"
  • “I am tired, therefore I am leaving.” – Mi estas laca, tial mi foriras.

So you see the meaning should be:

  • Kial? – “for what reason” = “why”
  • Tial. – “for that reason” = “therefore” = “because of that”

So in my opinion the relationship between kial and tial follows the pattern of kio/tio, kie/tie etc. It's a known phenomenon that these “table words” (tabelvortoj) are not a big advantage for beginning learners but facilitate getting fluent later.


AngeloBulf

Scienco ne koncernas (isn't about) 'kial', ĝi koncernas 'kial ne'!


RomajiAmulo

It could set the house on fire?


tyler-trickey

-every 5 year old ever


BlarbSnarf

Ĉar mi diras! Jen sidu kaj ŝlosu vian buŝon.


IvyDupre

Because no, okay?


AANickFan

To people asking me this all the time, please stop, I don't have the confidence to honestly explain myself.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.