Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You can decide what we eat."

Translation:Du kan bestemme hva vi spiser.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Kilare
Kilare

why does "bestemme" not need a "deg" in this sentence. Can someone explain me the rule when "bestemme" needs "meg,deg,...." and when they don't?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

The reflexive version, "å bestemme seg", can be translated as "to make up one's mind". So if the sentence was "Han bestemte seg for hva han skulle spise", it implies that he needed a bit of time to make up his mind, while "Han bestemte hva han skulle spise" means that he was more decisive.

The sentence above is asking somebody to make a desicion for you, so you want them to be decisive. :)

3 years ago

Kilare
Kilare

thanks, that was a good explaining. :) so that means, when the sentence would be: "you can decide what we are going to eat in 5 days in the restaurant." Then i could use "a bestemme seg"?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Well, you still want whomever you ask to be decisive, so I'd use "Du kan bestemme hva vi skal spise [...]". However, if a couple of days pass and you want an answer, you can ask "Har du bestemt deg ennå?" :)

3 years ago

Kilare
Kilare

ok, thanks. i think i get a feeling for it now. :)

3 years ago

CommissarFeesh

Interestingly, the mouseover hint gives "bestemme dere" as the best translation, but this is then marked as wrong.

1 year ago

WillStock3

Why is "Du kan bestemme hva vi spise." not acceptable? As you are still deciding what to eat, an infinitive verb seems equal if not better in use or would that require skal?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

Yes, the infinitive would only be used if there was a modal in front of it.

2 years ago

jummysums

Which means what? Can you give an example?

9 months ago

CommissarFeesh

For example, "Du kan bestemme hva vi SKAL spise."

9 months ago

JenniferTauber

There is a lesson in this course all about modals if you are looking for more examples

9 months ago

juroslav
juroslav

Would "Du kan avgjøre hva vi spiser" be correct?

10 months ago