1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Alle i Norge spiser brunost."

"Alle i Norge spiser brunost."

Translation:Everybody in Norway eats brown cheese.

June 1, 2015

76 Comments


maseoz

Brunost is amazing! I live in the northwestern United States and they sell it at the stores here. I could eat it all day!


Marilburr-Jacky

What cities have you found brunost in? I might live in the area and go try it myself, from what I've heard it's really good.


danielm90

Is brunost really such a huge thing in Norway? I'd like to try it, but I'm not sure if my tastebuds would take kindly to a caramelly cheesiness...


fveldig
Mod

As a Norwegian I'm deeply offended by you not wanting to try brunost. If a machine existed that could convert pure awesomeness into physical objects, you would get something called a "brunost dispenser".


danielm90

But, but... I do! I've been trying to convince my Danish girlfriend to take a ferry or something from København to Oslo. If we manage to, brunost is the second thing on my list of things to do!


LeiLooMinx

What's the first thing on your list? That's off topic I know but I'm curious. :o)


danielm90

Akevitt, of course! :)


zorgodavid

I am sure that most Norwegians will agree with me to just skip the akvavit and go for the brunost. As I experienced, even the Norwegians try to deny the existence of akvavit and there is a sound reason to do so - the taste. :) On the other hand, you just cannot go wrong with brunost.


LeiLooMinx

Of course. :o) But to be honest … that wouldn't even make my list. But brunost is really yummy.


ErikEllefs

Is this similar to Malort?


_Odin_

Now I feel ashamed I never tried brunost even though I visited Norway a few times, tried a lot of other foods but I never tried brunost. :$

I promise to give it a try next time I'll be in Norway.


FredCapp

Sadly, I have a bovine dairy allergy and am limited to ekde geitost and various sauoster. Happily, brunost is usually in that group.


peridot_lion

the sass in that comment! lolz :D


Lily_Phoenix

Caramelly-Cheesiness... Well.. I -could- go across the North Sea, visit and find some (with my terrible accent)... I think you had me at caramelly. At least trying it!


Grizeldiaz

Oh so sorry, but i didn't like!


fveldig
Mod

There are many variants of brunost, so I'm sure you can find one you do like!


elczu

It is already called bacon, so brunost can't get ranked higher than second best ;)


AdamKuklyc

Hilarious!! Have a lingot :)


Luke_5.1991

It is a huge thing. Definitely give it a try. It's like a sweet, savory cheese.


danielm90

I don't suppose you'd know the answer, but is brunost typically available in the rest of Scandinavia? I'm in Denmark a lot, but not Norway :'(

Also, the mods on this course are great for marking my Danish misspellings as correct, with a note!


Xneb

Although I don't know where to get it, you might also want to look out for "myseost" in Denmark. My best guess of where to find it if anywhere would be a REMA 1000 shop, considering it's a Norwegian company, but not being a cheese fan, it's not something I've ever looked for


Iorua

By the way, there is quite an extensive range of brown cheeses sold. If you have tried brown cheese and did not like it, fear not. Try another kind. There is probably a brown cheese for you!


danielm90

Yes, I noticed on Wikipedia. I'd try a milder type first, I think. But the more I think about it, the more I can image brunost being really nice!


Iorua

It is common thing to eat, but I think Norwegians like to mention it to foreigners as something typically Norwegian (that they have to try). If you want numbers, this report says that 10.673 tonnes of brown cheese was produced last year (about the same amount as butter). 63.424 tonnes of "white" cheese was produced. 9.235 tonnes of brown cheese was sold, 49.312 tonnes of other cheeses. According to these numbers, from one of the biggest dairy companies, other cheeses are more popular than brown cheese.


Tom77072

I was reading this thinking, hmm, that doesn't sound like very much cheese... then I remembered the comma/decimal point switch between UK and mainland Europe!


Candidandelion

Oh, I just did exactly that too!


Tiramisucat

Yes! it was the first Norwegian food I tried (then pinnekjøtt, lutefisk (yuck), elg/rein sausage etc.) when I first visited my boyfriend's family 4 years ago and so far I've seen it in the fridge of every family/friend of his! I personally prefer the stronger one and it goes perfectly with svart kaffe :)


Keernokner

It's great on Norwegian waffles


talideon

"Even the vegans?"

"Yes, even the vegans."


amaratea

Rule number dunnowhat: if something exists, there is a vegan version of it.


an.binh.7

I think it is also fine to say "all people" instead of "all" in this case right?


gjordetbra

It's more grammatically correct to say "all people" or "everybody" in this case, so yes.


gingerninja3148

I didn't even know there was brown cheese until today. I wonder if I can find it in Australia. If not that just gives me another reason to need to go to Norway (along with wanting to see fjords and practise Norwegian of course).


oulenz

I've seen it being stocked in a fancy supermarket in Almaty. So you might find it in Australia as well if you look for it.


Serioussu

This brings back memories! It is like desert and cheese at the same time. In Minnesota Lund's and Byerly's sold it as imported goat cheese. I haven't seen it in Texas.


vanilla_coke

Hvordan smaker den? Jeg har aldri vært i Norge men jeg ønsker å besøke dette landet og også prøve brunosten.


Deliciae

They're generally described as tasting of caramel. People who taste brunost for the first time and don't like it, are often the ones who were expecting it to taste anything like, well... cheese. ;)

The mild, lighter coloured varieties (often sold as Mysost or Fløtemysost) taste almost like fudge, while the darker ones have a stronger, more complex taste with a tangy twist.

Personally, I much prefer the darker varieties, but the lighter ones may be the safer bet for a first taste. They're so sweet that children would gladly eat them like candy.


Scottdrummer

My girlfriend is Norwegian, so one of the things i tried (and fell in love with!) is brunost. We visit each other a few times a year, so when she comes to me, she brings me a "care package" full of brunost, pineapple soda and some dried cod (Can't be 100% but i think its called tørrfisk?) And i buy myself some for the trip back when i visit her!


Deliciae

That sounds like a proper Norwegian care package indeed! You're a lucky man. :)

Oh and yes, it's called tørrfisk.


TARDISToni

I am headed to Norway for the first time next week, and I can't wait to try brunost! However, as a lover of fruit sodas, I'd also like to hear more about this pineapple soda. :-) Is there a brand name for it, and is it widely available nationwide (as of June 2019), or is it likely only to be found in the larger cities?


duolingoHepCat

Ski Queen gjetost in a small red cube of packaging is amazing. It doesn't taste like any other cheese in America. Imagine you mixed cream cheese with strong mustard and caramel. It is very difficult to slice, and you'd want to eat it in very thin slices, which is why Norwegians use their special cheese slicers. Some grocery stores carry them if enough people ask for it. Many stores will special order it. It doesn't hurt to ask. The more popular it becomes, the easier it will be to find!


juseney

Do you guys have a vegan brunost in Norway? I'd love to try it lol


Deliciae

There doesn't seem to be any vegan alternatives on the market. If you google it you'll find a recipe, but I imagine it's quite a tricky taste to replicate.


Bob20020

I'm not a huge fan of brunost by itself. It's really rich and sweet. (and expensive)

But if you have it on a salad of spinach, pepitas, red peppers, mandarin oranges, and sriracha vinaigrette, it's reallllllyyyy good :D


otsogutxi

I'm sure there has to be someone somewhere in Norway who doesn't like it.


amaratea

I know this one person :D


WildSage

Or is lactose intolerant.


MTCarey

reminds me of the caramac candy bars


dogsradorable

Wouldn't All of Norway is eating brown cheese work too? or am I just confused


Xeins1

I think "Everyone in Norway" is more grammatically correct.

Also it would be "All of Norway are*" ;) I personally think your sentence implies that literally everyone in norway is eating brunost at the exact same time, sort of like a publicity stunt :)


australsk

'Ikke jeg' sier katten. 'Ikke jeg' sier musa. 'Da må jeg spise det' sier høna, og så spiste hun opp hele brunosten.


ogureczek

As someone who has spent all their life in Poland, I first hear about brunost today and I admit I feel kind of silly now.


effyleven

Sorry to break up the party, but I thought it was.. helt fryktelig! Sweet cheese? Yechhhh!


Moongrovenly

Slice it thinner! The form affects the taste!


TheCouragousCat

I really wanna try brunost, apparently it taste like (and has the texture of) fudge or caramel. Is there anyone from the UK here that was able to buy it? And if so, where did you get it from?


Xeins1

Yes :) A lot of farm shops have them in England, however if you want a specific shop, Runcton Farm Shop. Make sure to slice the cheese, as when tasted wholly, it's not as nice.


beerzoe

I'm from the UK as well, and I think it tastes almost like Caramac, particularly the cream cheese version. After moving back to the UK, I only ever saw it on sale in specialist Scandinavian import shops in London, or occasionally in independent cheese shops.


Xeins1

I've seen it for sale in one place, that being the farm shop I mentioned above :)


CamR4

Stayed in Norway for 7 months, can attest to it being delicious. Jeg elske brunost, the darker the better!


Xeins1

elsker* :)


Nina_DN

Brunost is a tan-colored cheese with a caramel flavor. It tastes great on bread, waffles, pancakes or just on its own...


VincentL66

I never heard of it, here in the Netherlands we have only common yellow cheese, and that is very boring.


VincentL66

It is made not out of the curd, but the whey from the milk, wich often not being used by human consumption, very clever. In the Netherlands, the whey is used in a drink called "Taksi", almost only drink by children. Before that the whey was throw away by cheesemakers, what is a lot because you need 100kg milk for 10 kg cheese.


abadplanner

In Amsterdam's main tourist streets there are tourist cheese shops which also sell foreign cheeses. They always sell brunost.


beerzoe

Als je in Rotterdam of dichtbij woont, is er een kaaskram in de Markthal die Noorse brunost verkoopt :)


VincentL66

Bedankt, echter ik heb de "pech" in de provincie te wonen, en met het huidige openbaar vervoer, zijn reizen vanuit de provincie naar de grote steden een hachelijke ondernemingen.


Jimjam908527

Jeg elsker brunost!


Xeins1

Alle som spiser brunost elsker det :)


Adnan_nk

I hated it in the beginning but now love it.


JordanSamb

Wait Why is Brunost one word but with other words, the colour is separate to the actual thing?


Deliciae

Because "brunost" is an actual type of cheese; it's a proper noun in itself, not a noun modified by an adjective.


effyleven

I don't like "sweet" cheese, thanks!


Ryan127267

I have been visiting Norway this summer and can confirm that's it's part of the 'frokost meny'. It is indeed a savoury sweet experience, I like to have bronost on toast topped with sliced banana then strawberry jam, yum :)


ButterflyMeow

My Norwegian husband doesn't agree with this


MaryRose1

Nei ikke alle liker brunost!


AnnaRosaAn2

I want to try brunost!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.