"Alle i Norge spiser brunost."

Translation:Everybody in Norway eats brown cheese.

3 years ago

58 Comments


maseoz
maseoz

Brunost is amazing! I live in the northwestern United States and they sell it at the stores here. I could eat it all day!

3 years ago

Maril681091

What cities have you found brunost in? I might live in the area and go try it myself, from what I've heard it's really good.

8 months ago

danielm90

Is brunost really such a huge thing in Norway? I'd like to try it, but I'm not sure if my tastebuds would take kindly to a caramelly cheesiness...

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

As a Norwegian I'm deeply offended by you not wanting to try brunost. If a machine existed that could convert pure awesomeness into physical objects, you would get something called a "brunost dispenser".

3 years ago

danielm90

But, but... I do! I've been trying to convince my Danish girlfriend to take a ferry or something from København to Oslo. If we manage to, brunost is the second thing on my list of things to do!

3 years ago

LeiLooMinx
LeiLooMinx

What's the first thing on your list? That's off topic I know but I'm curious. :o)

3 years ago

danielm90

Akevitt, of course! :)

3 years ago

zorgodavid

I am sure that most Norwegians will agree with me to just skip the akvavit and go for the brunost. As I experienced, even the Norwegians try to deny the existence of akvavit and there is a sound reason to do so - the taste. :) On the other hand, you just cannot go wrong with brunost.

2 years ago

LeiLooMinx
LeiLooMinx

Of course. :o) But to be honest … that wouldn't even make my list. But brunost is really yummy.

3 years ago

ErikEllefs

Is this similar to Malort?

2 years ago

_Odin_
_Odin_

Now I feel ashamed I never tried brunost even though I visited Norway a few times, tried a lot of other foods but I never tried brunost. :$

I promise to give it a try next time I'll be in Norway.

3 years ago

peridot_lion
peridot_lion

the sass in that comment! lolz :D

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Sadly, I have a dairy allergy and am limited to ekde geitost and various sauoster. Happily, brunost is usually in that group.

2 years ago

Grizeldiaz

Oh so sorry, but i didn't like!

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There are many variants of brunost, so I'm sure you can find one you do like!

2 years ago

Lily_Phoenix

Caramelly-Cheesiness... Well.. I -could- go across the North Sea, visit and find some (with my terrible accent)... I think you had me at caramelly. At least trying it!

3 years ago

elczu
elczu

It is already called bacon, so brunost can't get ranked higher than second best ;)

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It is a huge thing. Definitely give it a try. It's like a sweet, savory cheese.

3 years ago

danielm90

I don't suppose you'd know the answer, but is brunost typically available in the rest of Scandinavia? I'm in Denmark a lot, but not Norway :'(

Also, the mods on this course are great for marking my Danish misspellings as correct, with a note!

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb

Although I don't know where to get it, you might also want to look out for "myseost" in Denmark. My best guess of where to find it if anywhere would be a REMA 1000 shop, considering it's a Norwegian company, but not being a cheese fan, it's not something I've ever looked for

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

By the way, there is quite an extensive range of brown cheeses sold. If you have tried brown cheese and did not like it, fear not. Try another kind. There is probably a brown cheese for you!

3 years ago

danielm90

Yes, I noticed on Wikipedia. I'd try a milder type first, I think. But the more I think about it, the more I can image brunost being really nice!

3 years ago

Iorua
Iorua
Mod

It is common thing to eat, but I think Norwegians like to mention it to foreigners as something typically Norwegian (that they have to try). If you want numbers, this report says that 10.673 tonnes of brown cheese was produced last year (about the same amount as butter). 63.424 tonnes of "white" cheese was produced. 9.235 tonnes of brown cheese was sold, 49.312 tonnes of other cheeses. According to these numbers, from one of the biggest dairy companies, other cheeses are more popular than brown cheese.

3 years ago

Tom77072
Tom77072

I was reading this thinking, hmm, that doesn't sound like very much cheese... then I remembered the comma/decimal point switch between UK and mainland Europe!

1 year ago

Tiramisucat

Yes! it was the first Norwegian food I tried (then pinnekjøtt, lutefisk (yuck), elg/rein sausage etc.) when I first visited my boyfriend's family 4 years ago and so far I've seen it in the fridge of every family/friend of his! I personally prefer the stronger one and it goes perfectly with svart kaffe :)

3 years ago

Keernokner

It's great on Norwegian waffles

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

"Even the vegans?"

"Yes, even the vegans."

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

Rule number dunnowhat: if something exists, there is a vegan version of it.

2 years ago

an.binh.7
an.binh.7

I think it is also fine to say "all people" instead of "all" in this case right?

3 years ago

DannyFanny1
DannyFanny1

It's more grammatically correct to say "all people" or "everybody" in this case, so yes.

1 year ago

vanilla_coke
vanilla_coke

Hvordan smaker den? Jeg har aldri vært i Norge men jeg ønsker å besøke dette landet og også prøve brunosten.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're generally described as tasting of caramel. People who taste brunost for the first time and don't like it, are often the ones who were expecting it to taste anything like, well... cheese. ;)

The mild, lighter coloured varieties (often sold as Mysost or Fløtemysost) taste almost like fudge, while the darker ones have a stronger, more complex taste with a tangy twist.

Personally, I much prefer the darker varieties, but the lighter ones may be the safer bet for a first taste. They're so sweet that children would gladly eat them like candy.

2 years ago

Scottdrummer

My girlfriend is Norwegian, so one of the things i tried (and fell in love with!) is brunost. We visit each other a few times a year, so when she comes to me, she brings me a "care package" full of brunost, pineapple soda and some dried cod (Can't be 100% but i think its called tørrfisk?) And i buy myself some for the trip back when i visit her!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That sounds like a proper Norwegian care package indeed! You're a lucky man. :)

Oh and yes, it's called tørrfisk.

2 years ago

gingerninja3148

I didn't even know there was brown cheese until today. I wonder if I can find it in Australia. If not that just gives me another reason to need to go to Norway (along with wanting to see fjords and practise Norwegian of course).

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

I've seen it being stocked in a fancy supermarket in Almaty. So you might find it in Australia as well if you look for it.

3 years ago

Serioussu
SerioussuPlus

This brings back memories! It is like desert and cheese at the same time. In Minnesota Lund's and Byerly's sold it as imported goat cheese. I haven't seen it in Texas.

2 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Ski Queen gjetost in a small red cube of packaging is amazing. It doesn't taste like any other cheese in America. Imagine you mixed cream cheese with strong mustard and caramel. It is very difficult to slice, and you'd want to eat it in very thin slices, which is why Norwegians use their special cheese slicers. Some grocery stores carry them if enough people ask for it. Many stores will special order it. It doesn't hurt to ask. The more popular it becomes, the easier it will be to find!

2 years ago

juseney
juseney

Do you guys have a vegan brunost in Norway? I'd love to try it lol

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There doesn't seem to be any vegan alternatives on the market. If you google it you'll find a recipe, but I imagine it's quite a tricky taste to replicate.

1 year ago

dogsradorable

Wouldn't All of Norway is eating brown cheese work too? or am I just confused

1 year ago

Xeins1
Xeins1

I think "Everyone in Norway" is more grammatically correct.

Also it would be "All of Norway are*" ;) I personally think your sentence implies that literally everyone in norway is eating brunost at the exact same time, sort of like a publicity stunt :)

4 months ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

I'm not a huge fan of brunost by itself. It's really rich and sweet. (and expensive)

But if you have it on a salad of spinach, pepitas, red peppers, mandarin oranges, and sriracha vinaigrette, it's reallllllyyyy good :D

1 year ago

australsk
australsk

'Ikke jeg' sier katten. 'Ikke jeg' sier musa. 'Da må jeg spise det' sier høna, og så spiste hun opp hele brunosten.

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

Sorry to break up the party, but I thought it was.. helt fryktelig! Sweet cheese? Yechhhh!

1 year ago

Moongrovenly

Slice it thinner! The form affects the taste!

2 months ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

I'm sure there has to be someone somewhere in Norway who doesn't like it.

2 years ago

amaratea
amaratea

I know this one person :D

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Or is lactose intolerant.

2 years ago

MTCarey
MTCarey

reminds me of the caramac candy bars

2 years ago

JordanSamb

Wait Why is Brunost one word but with other words, the colour is separate to the actual thing?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because "brunost" is an actual type of cheese; it's a proper noun in itself, not a noun modified by an adjective.

1 year ago

ogureczek
ogureczek

As someone who has spent all their life in Poland, I first hear about brunost today and I admit I feel kind of silly now.

1 year ago

effyleven
effyleven

I don't like "sweet" cheese, thanks!

7 months ago

Ryan127267

I have been visiting Norway this summer and can confirm that's it's part of the 'frokost meny'. It is indeed a savoury sweet experience, I like to have bronost on toast topped with sliced banana then strawberry jam, yum :)

3 months ago

ButterflyMeow

My Norwegian husband doesn't agree with this

2 months ago

TheCouragousCat

I really wanna try brunost, apparently it taste like (and has the texture of) fudge or caramel. Is there anyone from the UK here that was able to buy it? And if so, where did you get it from?

1 month ago

Xeins1
Xeins1

Yes :) A lot of farm shops have them in England, however if you want a specific shop, Runcton Farm Shop. Make sure to slice the cheese, as when tasted wholly, it's not as nice.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.