"She was at his side when he had problems."

Translation:Hun var ved hans side når han havde problemer.

June 1, 2015

8 Comments


Mingan8

I always trip on this sentence. I thought, that når is used for future and da for past.

June 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    "Hun var ved hans side da han havde problemer" means that he had problems at one point in the past, and that she supported him through those problems.

    "Hun var ved hans side når han havde problemer" is more general and means that every time he had problems, she was by his side.

    June 1, 2015

Mingan8

    Thank you for your reply! So you're saying, that the difference is in the repetitiveness of the problems but both versions are correct translation because the English sentence is ambiguous? I actually wouldn't think of the English sentence as repetitive without every time at all :-).

    June 2, 2015

szupie

    "When" vs "whenever"?

    June 3, 2015

Mingan8

    I'm not sure, what you mean by your comment. Could you elaborate on it a little bit?

    To me, if whenever was used, it would imply repetition which would make når the only correct translation.

    June 4, 2015

szupie

    I meant that given "da" implies "when" in the sense of the past, while "når" implies "when" with repetition, then using "whenever" would be a succinct way for duolingo to prompt for the given Danish translation unambiguously without adding the phrase "every time".

    June 5, 2015

leftylucy16

    This makes sense, but because they didn't specify "when he had problems" wasn't past tense, because it would be the same thing, it would just depend on the context.

    December 9, 2018

LucBE

    Can you say "Hun var på hans side når han havde problemer", meaning that she was in his team, fighting their common opponents (who had caused his problems).

    June 13, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.