"Homoj estas mamuloj."

Translation:People are mammals.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Sanguine_Dreamer

Bloodhound Gang "Bad Touch"

You and me baby ain't nothin' but mammals

So let's do it like they do on the Discovery Channel

2 years ago

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

Why "Humans are mammal" is wrong? I am not saying in context of word to word transaltion but doesn't it mean the same?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

In English, nouns need to agree in number too - A human is a mammal, but people (many humans) are mammals (plural).

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think they mean it as an adjective - but that's not the calque translation that Duolingo wants.

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

"Mamuloj" it's plural

3 years ago

AANickFan
  1. "mammal" isn't an adjective.
  2. The original Esperanto sentence uses the noun instead of the adjective, so even if "mammal" were an adjective, it'd be most logical to use the noun.
1 year ago

das-g
das-g

As others have pointed out, the English word "mammal" cannot be used as an adjective. But that doesn't mean that there is no corresponding adjective in English. It's "mammalian". See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mammalian

(Whether "Humans are mammalian." should be considered a correct translation, I'm not sure, as the Esperanto sentence used the noun, too.)

1 year ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

In my language, "maamuli" means common.

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

What is your language?

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.