"Homoj estas mamuloj."

Translation:People are mammals.

3 years ago

14 Comments


draquila

I was curious about the root so I looked it up. If anyone else was wondering, mam' is a root meaning "breast" (as in ❤❤❤❤❤) and it takes the -ul- suffix to refer to the group of breasted animals (mammals).

3 years ago

csi
csi

Yes, and mammals have mammary glands, which produce milk.

3 years ago

gijira

WELP

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Well, I have noticed that when you (impersonal 'you', here. Just to be clear :þ) are sucking on a breast, you do tend to make a kind of mamamama sound if you engage your vocal chords.

3 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

Mamar is also the verb to suck in Spanish, ie the popular Mexican expression "No mames guey".

2 years ago

Sanguine_Dreamer

Bloodhound Gang "Bad Touch"

You and me baby ain't nothin' but mammals

So let's do it like they do on the Discovery Channel

3 years ago

Pratyush.
Pratyush.

Why "Humans are mammal" is wrong? I am not saying in context of word to word transaltion but doesn't it mean the same?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

In English, nouns need to agree in number too - A human is a mammal, but people (many humans) are mammals (plural).

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I think they mean it as an adjective - but that's not the calque translation that Duolingo wants.

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

"Mamuloj" it's plural

3 years ago

AANickFan
  1. "mammal" isn't an adjective.
  2. The original Esperanto sentence uses the noun instead of the adjective, so even if "mammal" were an adjective, it'd be most logical to use the noun.
1 year ago

das-g
das-g

As others have pointed out, the English word "mammal" cannot be used as an adjective. But that doesn't mean that there is no corresponding adjective in English. It's "mammalian". See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mammalian

(Whether "Humans are mammalian." should be considered a correct translation, I'm not sure, as the Esperanto sentence used the noun, too.)

1 year ago

yadwinder_gadari
yadwinder_gadari

In my language, "maamuli" means common.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

What is your language?

5 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.