1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Homoj estas mamuloj."

"Homoj estas mamuloj."

Translation:People are mammals.

June 1, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

draquila

I was curious about the root so I looked it up. If anyone else was wondering, mam' is a root meaning "breast" (as in ❤❤❤❤❤) and it takes the -ul- suffix to refer to the group of breasted animals (mammals).

June 19, 2015

csi

Yes, and mammals have mammary glands, which produce milk.

July 17, 2015

uq.

WELP

February 6, 2016

PaCa826187

Well, I have noticed that when you (impersonal 'you', here. Just to be clear :þ) are sucking on a breast, you do tend to make a kind of mamamama sound if you engage your vocal chords.

July 17, 2015

Kliphph

Mamar is also the verb to suck in Spanish, ie the popular Mexican expression "No mames guey".

July 28, 2016

Sanguine_Dreamer

Bloodhound Gang "Bad Touch"

You and me baby ain't nothin' but mammals

So let's do it like they do on the Discovery Channel

November 19, 2015

Pratyush.

Why "Humans are mammal" is wrong? I am not saying in context of word to word transaltion but doesn't it mean the same?

June 5, 2015

Luis_Domingos

In English, nouns need to agree in number too - A human is a mammal, but people (many humans) are mammals (plural).

June 5, 2015

PaCa826187

I think they mean it as an adjective - but that's not the calque translation that Duolingo wants.

July 17, 2015

grey236

"Mamuloj" it's plural

June 5, 2015

AANickFan
  1. "mammal" isn't an adjective.
  2. The original Esperanto sentence uses the noun instead of the adjective, so even if "mammal" were an adjective, it'd be most logical to use the noun.
December 21, 2016

das-g

As others have pointed out, the English word "mammal" cannot be used as an adjective. But that doesn't mean that there is no corresponding adjective in English. It's "mammalian". See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mammalian

(Whether "Humans are mammalian." should be considered a correct translation, I'm not sure, as the Esperanto sentence used the noun, too.)

June 18, 2017

yadwinder_gadari

In my language, "maamuli" means common.

December 9, 2015

Rae.F

What is your language?

June 25, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.