"Seanmháthair."

Translation:Grandmother.

June 1, 2015

10 Comments


Nollie260

why is 'mathair' in the above case lenited? Mo mháthair, yes. An mháthair, yes. Does the 'sean' prefix lenite all feminine nouns, please? I cannot think of anything else and cannot see anything in Tips.

September 25, 2015

freymuth

In most compound words, the second component (here máthair) is lenited, irrespective of gender. Another good example is príomhbhóthar (main road, consisting of príomh and bóthar). I haven't found a good explanation of this online, but I'll try to remember to post one if I find one.

November 4, 2015

Nollie260

Go raibh maith agat. Please accept a lingot.

November 4, 2015

freymuth

So, this doesn't have anything specifically on the rule that I could find, but if you search "compound word irish lenition" there are plenty of in situ examples. I'm pretty sure the only explanation I have ever seen was in a Teach Yourself book.

November 4, 2015

Nollie260

Thank you for the link to the 'Irish Language Blog'. This is great - a quick look shows that it is helpful and really interesting. I shall get a couple of the Teach Yourself books shortly. It all adds up.

November 4, 2015

freymuth

I'm pretty sure most of those books are just different editions of the same basic content, so make sure to check before buying too many!

November 4, 2015

gareththeunicorn

i learnt mamo (fada over the o) is the irish name for grandmother

October 17, 2016

NancyAnn11

I am having a real problem with pronounciation .With a cochlear implant my hearing is not perfect. Also trouble with father and .

August 4, 2017

marcasobearain

I've heard seanmháthair pronounced as either shan-vaw-her, shan-waw-her, shan-vaw-hair, or shan-va-her alternately. It depends on the dialect usually.

November 18, 2017

jesrad

I got no audio at all, just silence.

October 1, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.