"Seanmháthair."

Translation:Grandmother.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Nollie260
Nollie260

why is 'mathair' in the above case lenited? Mo mháthair, yes. An mháthair, yes. Does the 'sean' prefix lenite all feminine nouns, please? I cannot think of anything else and cannot see anything in Tips.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

In most compound words, the second component (here máthair) is lenited, irrespective of gender. Another good example is príomhbhóthar (main road, consisting of príomh and bóthar). I haven't found a good explanation of this online, but I'll try to remember to post one if I find one.

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

Go raibh maith agat. Please accept a lingot.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

So, this doesn't have anything specifically on the rule that I could find, but if you search "compound word irish lenition" there are plenty of in situ examples. I'm pretty sure the only explanation I have ever seen was in a Teach Yourself book.

3 years ago

Nollie260
Nollie260

Thank you for the link to the 'Irish Language Blog'. This is great - a quick look shows that it is helpful and really interesting. I shall get a couple of the Teach Yourself books shortly. It all adds up.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I'm pretty sure most of those books are just different editions of the same basic content, so make sure to check before buying too many!

3 years ago

Allesgut21
Allesgut21

Why not Nana, that's what I call mine =/

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Perhaps because “Nana” is informal, and thus would be a better translation for Mamó than for Seanmháthair.

3 years ago

EileenJoyce

I answered Granny and it was accepted.

3 years ago

gareththeunicorn

i learnt mamo (fada over the o) is the irish name for grandmother

2 years ago

NancyAnn11

I am having a real problem with pronounciation .With a cochlear implant my hearing is not perfect. Also trouble with father and .

1 year ago

MarkBarin

I've heard seanmháthair pronounced as either shan-vaw-her, shan-waw-her, shan-vaw-hair, or shan-va-her alternately. It depends on the dialect usually.

11 months ago

jesrad

I got no audio at all, just silence.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.