"Where do you like to sit?"

Translation:Kie vi ŝatas sidi?

3 years ago

23 Comments


Naylor1993

Why isn't it "kien"?

3 years ago

RaizinM

Kie is not the object of the sentence, it's an adverb of place. Also, sidi is an intransitive word, which means it can't have an object. (you can't say "I sit something" in English either)

Also, practically speaking "kien" means "where to" (a destination). For example:
Kie vi kuras? (Where are you running? - e.g. on the road)
Kien vi kuras? (Where to are you running? - e.g. to the park)

This is also possible with other phrases. As Wikipedia explains:

A frequent use of the accusative is in place of al (to) to indicate the direction or goal of motion (allative construction). It is especially common when there would otherwise be a double preposition:

la kato ĉasis la muson en la domo (the cat chased the mouse in [inside of] the house)
la kato ĉasis la muson en la domon (the cat chased the mouse into the house).

3 years ago

Noeladoe

"Kie vi ŝatas sidi" = Where do you like to be sitting, static location.

"Kien vi ŝatas sidi" = Where do you like to sit TO. Normally this sentence wouldn't make sense since you don't move when you sit, since it implies you're in transit to another location while performing the sitting action. However, it can actually be used, maybe in a bit of strange context, with the point of sitting in a vehicle that is moving. (Train, plane, etc.)

3 years ago

bjoholm

I'm wondering the same thing.

3 years ago

mago6722

Hello my friend, I do not understand your question

3 years ago

Naylor1993

I thought 'Kien' was used to mean 'where' in the accusative case but here it stays 'kie'.

3 years ago

mago6722

I don't know that expresion " kie" En español seria: donde le gusta sentarce

3 years ago

Naylor1993

This is Esperanto dude

3 years ago

mago6722

or kien

3 years ago

Scorpyn

It didn't accept volas instead if sxatas. Is volas considered to be the wrong word to use here?

3 years ago

Antimatzist

I thought the same, but I think volas would mean the very same thing if the question were "Where would you like to sit?"... "Where do you like to sit?" could also be a question asking about favourite places to sit or something.

3 years ago

Scorpyn

Looks like you found my error! For some reason, my mind did indeed see it as "Where would you like to sit?". Really weird that I didn't notice that until you pointed it out. (By the way, what would "Where would you like to sit?" be in Esperanto?)

3 years ago

Noeladoe

Kie vi ŝatus sidi?

3 years ago

Naylor1993

Volas = want

3 years ago

Scorpyn

Yes, the literal translation would be sxatas rather than volas. In this context they actually mean the same thing though, so to me it's not obvious that volas must be wrong unless sxatas is a predefined word to use for this phrase in esperanto.

If you translate it to swedish for example, you wouldn't say "Var skulle du/ni gilla (like) att sitta?"; you'd say something more along the lines of "Var vill (want) du/ni sitta?".

3 years ago

Naylor1993

I would say they don't mean the same thing in this context. For example, I may like to sit somewhere but it doesn't necessarily mean I want to.

3 years ago

Scorpyn

The literal translation is (slightly) different, but the sentences are used the same way, so to me they are equal.

3 years ago

Huercalense

Kie vi sxatas sidi vin? Why isn't it correct?

3 years ago

Antimatzist

Because it means "Where do you like to sit you?" which does not make sense. ;) In some languages (e.g. German), "to sit down" is used like this ("to sit oneself", "sich hinsetzen"), but not in Esperanto (or English, for that matter).

3 years ago

jimmylewinsky

Why is it wrong to have a ĉu in place of "do"?

2 years ago

BobTheLinguist

The question starts with the word "Kie", rendering the inclusion of the word "Cxu" to be unnecessary. Since both words are "question starters" in Esperanto, "Kie" also renders the inclusion of the word "Cxu" to be redundant. The meaning of the word "Cxu" in Esperanto is actually closer to the meaning of the word "Whether" in English. If you wanted to ask about where someone would like to sit using a "Cxu" format, one could ask, "Cxu vi sxatus sidi tie?" to ask whether or not you would like to sit there (which would likely be specified by way of some kind of gesture) or else "Cxu vi sxatus sidi apud mi?" to ask whether or not you would like to sit next to them. An example that more directly uses the word "cxu" the way an English speaker would use whether is "Sxi konsideris cxu iri aux ne iri," which means, "She considered whether to go or not to go."

2 years ago

jimmylewinsky

I appreciate your comprehensive reply. I did realize that "ĉu" was redundant with the presence of "kie"; the issue was more that I did not know how to think about what function "ĉu" performed, because almost all of the Duolingo practice sentences with "ĉu" placed it in the front, as if it was a correlative of the kie, kio, kia type! But now that I can map it to "whether" in my head, I think I even know how to use "ĉu" in the middle of the sentence now.

2 years ago

BobTheLinguist

Glad to help! :-)

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.