Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy mayor que mi hermana."

Translation:I am older than my sister.

3
4 years ago

99 Comments


YungDaVinci

So que can mean "What?", "that", and "than", depending on it's context? What other meaning does it have?

80
Reply3 years ago

faaryn
faaryn

Qué= what (as a question.)

Que= than, than, and what (nit as a question.) It all depends on the context.

100
Reply23 years ago

polkadot85

when you do use viejo v mayor?

27
Reply4 years ago

BenZeller
BenZeller

Actually, I think it's because "mayor" is "old-ER", while "viejo" is just "old". "Mayor" compares the two, like "better" in English. But, like Dusenator said, "viejo" is rude to say, as it would be in any other country.

62
Reply3 years ago

Dusenator

From the best of my knowledge, "mayor" is more formal and polite to use when referring to the relative age of someone, whereas "viejo" is, in some countries, considered rude to use in reference to a person or group. In general, if it's a person's relative age, use "mayor". That said, I'm not a native speaker so there may be some more subtleties to it that I'm not aware of.

48
Reply4 years ago

Susanne607482

The diference is a bit like Un/a mayor person/a = an elderly person Un/a viejo/a person/a = such an old person (so it is really unpolite) but for a dog or a painting for example its normal cause you wouldnt use elderly there Dont know for sure in some spanish countries but it is that way for castellan

12
Reply3 years ago

Deco1988

Puedo decir "Soy mas viejo que mi hernana"?

11
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You could but it would have a different meaning. «Soy mayor que mi hermana» means I'm older than my sister. «Soy más viejo que mi hermana» means I'm older than my sister but we're both old, as in she's old but I'm older.

40
Reply3 years ago

kateandthegrid

Lo siento, pero en la sentence de usted, ese es un typo.

7
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

Yes, you can use it. In fact is a more exact translation.

2
Reply3 years ago

Anki34
Anki34

I thaught it to be elder.. But it was incorrect.. I thaught viejo must be the word for old.. Opposites be.. viejo-joven Mayor-minor Why is it wrong?

5
Reply4 years ago

solenoid.android

i don't think we use "elder" with "than". elder brother is ok, but elder than my brother is not. in that case you'd use "older"

5
Reply3 years ago

AbdullaMoh

didnt understand if that is specific to Spanish but I dont see a problem with English saying I am elder than my brother. Am I wrong here?

1
Reply3 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Throughout the states, I generally hear "older" when comparing with than. "I am older than my brother." However, I have heard both "I am oldest." and "I am the eldest."

5
Reply3 years ago

Alisaboo
Alisaboo

I am confused with the "que". why ".. QUE mi hermana" and not "... DE mi hermana"? if anyone can explain. Thanks!

5
Reply3 years ago

Hartgekocht

In addition to being the question word "what", "que" acts as a conjunction in Spanish, similar to "than" and "which". It does so in just about every romantic language. "Soy mayor que mi hermana" is "I am older than my sister." The easiest way to remember, probably, is that you wouldn't say "I am older of my sister" in English, and you wouldn't in Spanish!

14
Reply3 years ago

mateo711bnd

my guess would be that "que mi hermana" = ..... than my sister and "de mi hermana"... of my sister

1
Reply3 years ago

kateandthegrid

"Que" is what, that, and than. De is of.

1
Reply3 years ago

mj.milner

I am confused about the word 'mayor'. Most main towns in Spain have a Plaza mayor or Calle mayor, i thought this meant 'Main square/Rd' but does it really mean 'Old Square' because not all of them are old?

3
Reply3 years ago

AskBell

The accents are really important in Spanish. It changes the whole meaning of the word.

2
Reply4 years ago

DudoLinger

I love words with double & triple meanings.

2
Reply3 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

It is English for you ;)

0
Reply9 months ago

BellSinger

Ich spreche Deutsch und Englisch. Tust du?

0
Reply6 months ago

Sierra.Nevada

Whoa. The bragging rights are so extreme.

2
Reply2 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

What about mejor

1
Reply4 years ago

ParasParekh

the current question is in the comparative degree. Mayor is used to mean "older" when referring to people.mejor on the other hand means one thing is better than the other.

Maria es mayor que su hermana Gina Eres mejor hombre que yo. You are a better man than I.

Comparative: mayor (older; greater) Comparative: mejor (better)

that's what i think...

6
Reply4 years ago

DondeMahou

As an adjective 'meyor' can be used to describe size or age: big or large, old or older... http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mayor

1
Reply1 year ago

kateandthegrid

Mejor is "better", not older.

5
Reply3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Y mayormente = mainly, mostly (adverbo). Hay un libro para los niños: (inglés, Mostly Monsterly y español, Mayormente Monstruosa). por Tammi Sauer

1
Reply2 years ago

Danijel_M

When I use older/the oldest and elder/the eldest?

1
Reply3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Older is comparative, and you can say "these boys are older than those boys." But elder is more like members of a set, and also on its own it is a noun, so we say "this boy is the elder boy", "the elder of these two boys" or "the elders of the town." Also elder is usually about people, so if you use it for something else you are personifying a bit, and implying something about dignity and respect.

Oldest and eldest overlap, you can use them interchangeably in a lot of places. Oldest can be used for anything at all, while eldest usually refers to siblings and has nuances of responsibility and maybe inheritance.

6
Reply3 years ago

Bianca_Phinus

I'm confused as to how many ways "que" can be used...can someone please explain?

1
Reply3 years ago

kateandthegrid

Que can be used as a question, like "what is a piñata"(but in spanish)or, as that or than. Like, él es mejor que me. (He is better than me) or Que es un huevo (that is an egg) Does that help? :-)

2
Reply3 years ago

Illidian

Could then by used I a older then my sister?

1
Reply3 years ago

Kartar_Singh

i wrote i am elder than my sister and it says incorrect

1
Reply3 years ago

itwing
itwing

you can only use the adjetives elder and eldestbefore a noun. She is my elder sister. He is my eldest brother.

5
Reply13 years ago

Kartar_Singh

thanks buddy

3
Reply3 years ago

HeruMornie
HeruMornie

Have a lingot, I was looking for this explanation since ages!

0
Reply9 months ago

rachyb638

You got that right, dulingo! ;-)

1
Reply3 years ago

KLHarris
KLHarris

Not in my case.

1
Reply2 years ago

mubasharq

Not recognizing my speach, even thought the intonations are similat

1
Reply3 years ago

baabymari_

What is this supposed to mean

1
Reply3 years ago

Whatsup___
Whatsup___

why is ' I am elder to my sister' not being accepted ?

1
Reply2 years ago

TebohoNokw

Hiw do you fix a broken microphone, mine us just automatically giving me wrongs.

1
Reply2 years ago

duggers8

with an "s"

1
Reply2 years ago