1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Then we need to dance."

"Then we need to dance."

Translation:O zaman dans etmemiz lazım.

June 1, 2015

11 Comments


jeaquares

"o zaman dans etmeliyiz." should also be true.


AlexinNotTurkey

Just a missing alternative. It has been added.


rfpl

Can 'o zaman' be translated as 'in that case'?


orde90

Yes you can. But I am not sure if you can do it in Duolingo. because then and in that case are not fully interchangeable.

in that case = o halde, o zaman, öyleyse

O zaman emin değildim. -> I was not sure then. (Here you cannot replace it with 'in that case')


rfpl

Çok teşekkür ederim :)


Sayel.Abbadi

''O zaman dans etmeye ihtiyacımız var'' başka doğru bir cevap.


JeremyWyat1

Why does etmeğiz count as a typo.


AlexinNotTurkey

Because you are only one letter off and it doesn't form another word :)


JeremyWyat1

Actually I had made a mistake. Now on re-reading, I realise that this couldn't be correct. Thank you for replying promptly though


AMStoop

What about: "şu anda"?


kobe_boi

Can't it be 'sonra' instead of 'o zaman'? Because 'then' can be translated either way and its unclear which is intended.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.